This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The company took ..... several new employees to cope with the extra demand A) On. B) In. C) Up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 2. Many developing countries are failing to catch ..... their more developed neighbors. (get to the same level) A) Up to. B) Up with. C) On with. D) Down on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up with. 3. When his strength ..... , the coolie collapsed with the pile of luggage that he was carrying. A) Gave off. B) Gave up. C) Gave in. D) Gave out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gave out. 4. They are made ..... each other; I'm sure they'll get married A) Off. B) For. C) Up to. D) Up for. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up for. 5. My grandfather can ..... fine in his new wheelchair A) Get around. B) Hold on. C) Put off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get around. 6. Last week some burglars broke ..... the house and destroyed everything. A) Up. B) Out. C) Back. D) Into. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Into. 7. You go on ahead and then I'll catch ..... you. A) On to. B) Up with. C) Forward to. D) Along with. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up with. 8. To attack a person or an animal. A) Go into. B) Go back. C) Go for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go for. 9. We should ..... and ..... for a drink. A) Pick up-get on. B) Get together-go out. C) Get together-count in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get together-go out. 10. Break up into pieces A) Get by. B) Pile up. C) Get back at. D) Fall apart. E) Go out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fall apart. 11. Get out of bed / Rise to you feet A) Get out. B) Get across. C) Get up. D) Get away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get up. 12. What does "look after" mean in the sentence:Can you look after my cat while I'm away? A) To ignore. B) To search for. C) To take care of. D) To follow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To take care of. 13. He came ..... (inherited) a lot of money when his grandfather died. A) On. B) Into. C) Down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Into. 14. My office needs to be ..... A) Done over. B) Done up. C) Done away with. D) Done for. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Done up. 15. If someone ..... , or if something ..... , they suddenly feel extremely surprised, upset, angry, or confused. A) Freaks out; freaks them out. B) Gives up; gives them up. C) Holds up; holds them up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freaks out; freaks them out. 16. True or False:In the sentence 'My grandma looks after her cat, ' you can correctly rewrite it as 'My grandma looks her cat after.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 17. Environmentalists are ..... stricter controls on the use of leaded petrol. A) Cutting off. B) Putting out. C) Calling for. D) Calling off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Calling for. 18. The hotel will send a driver to ..... at the airport. A) Get you out. B) Bring you back. C) Pick you up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pick you up. 19. In many phrasal verbs, the particle 'up' often suggests the idea of completion. Which sentence best demonstrates this meaning? A) I have to wake up early tomorrow. B) Let's clean up the kitchen before guests arrive. C) He looked up at the tall building. D) Can you turn up the volume?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Let's clean up the kitchen before guests arrive. 20. It's pretty cold outside so you should ..... your coat ..... A) Put in. B) Put on. C) Put up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put on. 21. What does "run out of" mean in the sentence:We ran out of milk this morning? A) To chase someone. B) To not have any more of something. C) To start running. D) To leave quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To not have any more of something. 22. He didn't ..... the enigma. A) Work out. B) Get along. C) Come back. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work out. 23. ..... , don't leave without me! I'll be there in a minute. A) Take off. B) Get around. C) Hold on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hold on. 24. He promised he'd drive me to the airport but he ..... me down. A) Took. B) Turned. C) Backed. D) Let. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Let. 25. The train pulled ..... at the station 20 minutes late A) Back. B) Down. C) In. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 26. It's really hot. I'll ..... my shirt ..... A) Took away. B) Took down. C) Take off. D) Take out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take out. 27. Could I ..... these shoes? A) Try on. B) Take off. C) Wear off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Try on. 28. He ..... for school even though he was advised not to. He was unwell. A) Turned over. B) Turned up. C) Turned around. D) Turned down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turned up. 29. I refuse to share a room with my brother because I cannot ..... his nonsense. A) Put out. B) Put on. C) Put up with. D) Put off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up with. 30. The company was ESTABLISHED in 2001 in Paris. A) Made out. B) Came around. C) Put on. D) Set up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Set up. 31. Which of these phrasal verbs is used intransitively (without a direct object) in the sentence provided? A) My plan didn't work out. B) I need to fill out this form. C) She turned down the job offer. D) Please take off your shoes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My plan didn't work out. 32. Most students are really tired, they ..... going on vacations to rest and relax. A) Looking forward to. B) Looked forward. C) Look forward to. D) To look forward to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look forward to. 33. Which of the following best describes "come across" ? A) To cancel or postpone. B) To misbehave. C) To explode. D) To encounter or find. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To encounter or find. 34. Which sentence is right? A) Did she call back him?. B) Did she call him back?. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Did she call him back?. 35. If you "ARGUE WITH" someone, what are you doing? ..... A) Listening to their opinion. B) Agreeing with them. C) Ignoring them. D) Trying to convince them of your point of view. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trying to convince them of your point of view. 36. The police are trying to ..... on drunk drivers. A) Crack up. B) Crack down. C) Crack through. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crack down. 37. What does "hold on" mean in the sentence:Hold on, I'll be with you in a moment? A) To wait. B) To adhere. C) To grip tightly. D) To survive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To wait. 38. Soldiers are always ready to ..... their lives for the sake of their country. A) Lay in. B) Lay by. C) Lay down. D) Lay by. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lay down. 39. Which of the following best describes "add up" ? A) To make sense or calculate. B) To behave badly. C) To tidy up. D) To explode. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make sense or calculate. 40. What did you ..... your mother for Christmas? A) Get for. B) Get up. C) Get through. D) Get in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get for. 41. Ten employees were paid ..... as there wasn't enough work for all A) Up. B) Back. C) Down. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Off. 42. Identify the sentence that uses a three-word phrasal verb incorrectly. A) I have to catch up on my reading. B) We ran out of poster board for our project. C) I can't put with up his constant complaining. D) She looks forward to the school dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I can't put with up his constant complaining. 43. Can you please ..... this form? A) Go in. B) Set in. C) Fill in. D) Join in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fill in. 44. ..... the jacket, please. A) Clean up. B) Pick up. C) Show up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pick up. 45. I have never loved like this before. Please, don't ..... A) Let me down. B) Cheer me up. C) Grow up. D) Get me up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let me down. 46. Take out means ..... A) Stop being angry with someone. B) Eat enthusiastically. C) Obtain insurance. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Obtain insurance. 47. What is the documentary ..... ? A) Of. B) About. C) On. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 48. They had to ..... the tree to make way for a new bridge. A) Run after. B) Put aside. C) Turn off. D) Cut down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cut down. 49. Complete the sentence:My grandma asked me to ..... her cat while she is on vacation. A) Look after. B) Look into. C) Look for. D) Look up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look after. 50. We need to do something before fossil fuels ..... A) Take to. B) Run out. C) Wash up. D) Put up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Run out. 51. More than six million youngsters tune ..... to the show every day. A) Over. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 52. My sister ..... the candles on her cake. A) Blew up. B) Blew out. C) Backed out. D) Backed down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blew out. 53. My mother got ..... her car in order to pick ..... some flowers on the side of the street. A) On / up. B) Off / up. C) Out / for. D) From /on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Off / up. 54. To break off means to A) To take a piece and add it on. B) End a relationship. C) To replace something. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) End a relationship. 55. They took ..... the old picture because they want to hang a new beautiful one. A) Up. B) Down. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Down. 56. I have to take ..... the new project or it will fail. A) In. B) Over. C) Up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Over. 57. Do you ..... the idea for the group project? A) Complain about. B) Agree with. C) Agreed on. D) Blame on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Agree with. 58. Look ..... poisonous mushrooms A) Into. B) Through. C) Out for. D) Onto. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Out for. 59. Her nanny ..... last month. A) Turn down. B) Fill out. C) Take after. D) Passed away. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Passed away. 60. The job offer was too good for him to turn ..... A) Out. B) Off. C) Down. D) Away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Down. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books