This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I can believe those words are coming ..... of his mouth. A) Off. B) Out. C) With. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out. 2. It's a little dark in here. Would you mind ..... the light? A) Putting on. B) Putting up. C) Putting in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Putting on. 3. Oh no! The coffee maker ..... Now we have to fix it! A) Brake down. B) Broke up. C) Break up. D) Broke down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Broke down. 4. Take on means ..... A) Employ. B) Frighten someone so much that they go away. C) Become excited and lose control. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Employ. 5. The passengers ..... the train. A) A. got on. B) B. picked up. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. got on. 6. To finish the amount of something that you have: A) Run out of. B) Run out. C) Run off. D) Run out off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Run out of. 7. She forgot to ..... the tap, so there was water all over the floor. A) Turn off. B) Turn down. C) Turn out. D) Turn out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Turn off. 8. "To anticipate" is A) Look After. B) Look For. C) Look Forward To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look Forward To. 9. Get on/ take off A) Quitarse/ponerse. B) Bajarse/quedarse. C) Ninguno. D) Subirse a/quitarse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subirse a/quitarse. 10. Hey! You need to come ..... (accompany) with us tonight. We're watching a movie. A) Along. B) About. C) Around. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Along. 11. I haven't yet ..... how to make glass. A) Set out. B) Set apart. C) Kept up. D) Worked out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worked out. 12. We need to ..... a meeting point before heading out. A) Arrive at. B) Complain about. C) Arrive in. D) Believe in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrive at. 13. Go inside a car, room, home / arrive at a place. A) Get in. B) Get by. C) Get along. D) Get off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get in. 14. He resembles his father in many ways. A) Turns off. B) Takes on. C) Takes after. D) Goes over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Takes after. 15. He tends to ..... his mistakes ..... others when things go wrong. A) Blame on. B) Complain about. C) Succeed in. D) Concentrate on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blame on. 16. Adal got ..... his car ( entrar) A) Out. B) Up. C) In. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 17. I don't know how Harry puts ..... with his boss. A) Up. B) Down. C) Forward. D) Aside. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 18. He spoke too quickly for us to take ..... everything he said A) In. B) On. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 19. Don't worry about trying to catch the last train home, as we can easily ..... you up for the night. A) Take. B) Put. C) Keep. D) Set. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put. 20. I don't ..... well with my classmates. A) Look out. B) Turn into. C) Get on. D) Get away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get on. 21. To rise from the ground( aeroplane). A) Take away. B) Take down. C) Take off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take off. 22. ''To stop working, to lose control of feelings" A) Break Into Something. B) Break Down. C) Bring up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Break Down. 23. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to make someone feel happy" A) Do over. B) Give out. C) Cheer up. D) Turn down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cheer up. 24. What is the meaning of "Make Over" ? A) Llevarse bien. B) Superar. C) Agotarse. D) Remodelar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Remodelar. 25. The field trip was ..... because of the storm. A) Calls off. B) Call off. C) Called off. D) Calling off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Called off. 26. To decide that a planned event will not happen, or to end and activity because it is no longer useful or possible A) Turn down. B) Put off. C) Call off. D) Miss out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Call off. 27. Leave the house to go somewhere A) Get by. B) Pile up. C) Go out. D) Fall apart. E) Get back at. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go out. 28. If you ride your bicycle without tightening the seat, it might ..... while you're riding. A) Lock up. B) Fall off. C) Put away. D) Blow up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fall off. 29. Did you see her? She ..... her mother. They are like twins. A) Takes after. B) Takes off. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Takes after. 30. ..... that sweater. It's too hot today. A) Take out. B) Give away. C) Took off. D) Take off. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take off. 31. Paul's saving up for a new cell phone so he ..... some money ..... every month. A) Puts off. B) Puts aside. C) Puts up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Puts aside. 32. He had to (invent) an excuse for not attending the meeting. A) Make for. B) Make do. C) Make up. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make up. 33. Which of the following sentences uses "look up" correctly? A) I need to look up the ground. B) I need to look up the sky. C) I need to look up the floor. D) I need to look up the location. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I need to look up the location. 34. Please let me ..... , I promise not to do it again. A) Off. B) In. C) Up. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Off. 35. I'm glad you came ..... (survived) the car accident. A) Up. B) Off. C) Through. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Through. 36. I usually ..... early in the morning to exercise before work. A) Look after. B) Lie down. C) Get up. D) Look for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get up. 37. Complete the sentence to use the passive voice:The abandoned kitten ..... by a caring student. A) Was taken in. B) Took in. C) Was taking in. D) Is took in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was taken in. 38. They had never come ..... such a beautiful little village before. A) Up. B) Across. C) Off. D) Along. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Across. 39. A new first-aid course will ..... at the school this weekend. A) Take part in. B) Find out. C) Take place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take place. 40. I ..... in the mall A) Drop off/dejarte. B) Turn up/subirse. C) Lie down/quedarse dormido. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drop off/dejarte. 41. Hang up the ..... , please A) Bucker. B) Pencil. C) Towel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Towel. 42. In which sentence does the phrasal verb 'blew up' have a literal meaning, not a figurative one? A) My dad blew up at me for not cleaning my room. B) The story blew up online and went viral. C) We blew up twenty balloons for the party. D) He blew up the whole project with one bad decision. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We blew up twenty balloons for the party. 43. Most drivers have to ..... with traffic jams when they drive during rush hour. A) Put by to. B) Put down with. C) Put up with. D) Put up to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up with. 44. What does "pick up" mean in the sentence:Can you pick up some groceries on your way home? A) To tidy. B) To learn. C) To collect. D) To lift. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To collect. 45. They took ..... a stray dog because it looked unwell. A) On. B) After. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 46. This scandal may ..... the goverment. A) Bring down. B) Bring about. C) Bring forth. D) Bring up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bring down. 47. Where can we find ..... about day trip? A) Out. B) Off. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Out. 48. My dad just remarried and I'm pleased to say that my new step mum and I ..... really well. A) Get along. B) Get by. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get along. 49. You could have looked online if you wanted to ..... about the different martial arts. A) Find out. B) Cut out for. C) Show off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Find out. 50. The thieves were very quiet and didn't get caught. A) Learn about. B) Be discoverd. C) Contact. D) Be incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Be discoverd. 51. John had tried ..... some T-shirts but none of them suited him. A) In. B) On. C) Out. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 52. The murder case will now be ..... by the CBI. A) Looked into. B) Looked up. C) Looked forward to. D) Looked after. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looked into. 53. Help me to a seat; I think I'm going to pass ..... A) Off. B) Back. C) Up. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Out. 54. I ..... better with some people than with others. A) Go off. B) Get along. C) Go down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get along. 55. If they examined the issues more closely, they would find ..... the reasons for the charges. (discover) A) Up. B) Out. C) Over. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out. 56. Last night I met my old friend, but unfortunately I forgot to ..... his new number. A) Write down. B) Search for. C) Throw away. D) Wrap up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write down. 57. The telephone system has ..... due to violent storm last night. A) Broken down. B) Broken out. C) Broken off. D) Broken away. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broken down. 58. The thief managed to ..... the police barricade. A) Break in. B) Break through. C) Break on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Break through. 59. Peter and Sam will ..... the meal, they are so hungry. A) Eat out. B) Take away. C) Turn on. D) Eat up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eat up. 60. I picked ..... a bit of Italian on a holiday. A) Out. B) Up. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books