This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to place things in the correct order" A) Put off. B) Put away. C) Let down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put away. 2. "When I ..... I want to be an astronaut." said the 7 year old kid. A) Come over. B) Cheer up. C) Grow up. D) Go back. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grow up. 3. It was the third time in six months that the bank had been broken ..... A) Into. B) Down. C) Up. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Into. 4. Adal drove ..... ( lejos) A) On. B) Away. C) In. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Away. 5. Please do not ..... the outing just because I am sick as the children have been looking forward to it for a long time. A) Give up. B) Call off. C) Give in. D) Cut off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Call off. 6. I have ..... the money for a college education of my daughter. A) Set about. B) Set forth. C) Set aside. D) Set apart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Set aside. 7. While we were exploring the city, we ..... a wonderful antiques shop. A) Came about. B) Came across. C) Came around. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Came across. 8. Complete the sentence:I can't ..... all the noise from my brother's video game. A) Get away from. B) Look down on. C) Put up with. D) Come up with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up with. 9. Dave's coming from Italy today. I'm going to the airport to ..... him A) Look up. B) Speak up. C) Get up. D) Pick up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pick up. 10. Jack ..... his best suit to make a good impression on his future in-laws. A) Took on. B) Put on. C) Took off. D) Put off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put on. 11. Remember to ..... the lights when you go out. A) Switch off. B) Turn down. C) Go off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Switch off. 12. I hope to take ..... my dad and become a lawyer one day. A) On. B) Up. C) After. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 13. I almost ..... telling the lie, but my mother caught me in the end. A) Get off. B) Get over. C) Get in. D) Get away with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get away with. 14. Manage to survive in spite of difficulties. A) Get across. B) Get in. C) Get by. D) Get along. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get by. 15. Sodapop took a while to ..... losing his horse, Mickey Mouse. A) Get over. B) Get off. C) Get along. D) Get away. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get over. 16. She looks ..... everyone who hasn't been to college A) Down on. B) Into. C) Down in. D) Onto. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Down on. 17. We couldn't ..... the price of the course so we didn't go. A) Take part in. B) Find out. C) Sort out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Find out. 18. You should ..... the onions. A) Chop up. B) Make up. C) Put on. D) Fry up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chop up. 19. She wants to ..... for the dance CCA as she loves to dance. A) Try on. B) Try out. C) Try for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Try out. 20. My project ..... I'm really sad. A) Broke up. B) Broke down. C) Shut up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broke down. 21. Jim:I tried to clean the inside of my computer and I've put all the bits back but I have two bits left over.Len:Well, I'm not surprised! I warned you not to ..... it ..... in the first place A) Take away. B) Take back. C) Take apart. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take apart. 22. Come up with (something) A) To happen as planned or to succeed, take place. B) To make something available to the public / to be produced or published. C) Invent, create, or think of an idea, answer or plant and suggest it. D) If something comes away from something else, it becomes separated from it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invent, create, or think of an idea, answer or plant and suggest it. 23. Necesito recoger a mi hijo.I need to ..... my son. A) Pick up. B) Take on. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pick up. 24. I will ..... the children for you. A) Look after. B) Look into. C) Go off. D) Cheer up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look after. 25. ..... the TV please. I want to watch news. A) Turn off. B) Turn down. C) Turn on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn on. 26. We went to a movie last night, but tonight we're ..... A) Staying in. B) Taking in. C) Bring in. D) Giving in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Staying in. 27. What does "set up" mean in the sentence:They set up a new business? A) To trap. B) To build. C) To establish. D) To arrange. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To establish. 28. When your friend says, 'Don't worry, I'll back you up, ' what does the phrasal verb 'back up' mean? A) To move backward. B) To make a copy of something. C) To support or defend someone. D) To stand behind someone physically. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To support or defend someone. 29. Start doing or continue doing an activity A) Get away. B) Get across. C) Ge on. D) Get down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ge on. 30. Which of the following words can be used with 'figure out'? A) How. B) What. C) When. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 31. In the sentence: "Remeldina never got along with her sister."to get along means ..... A) Go for a walk. B) Cook a dead rat. C) Marry a vampire nun. D) Be on friendly terms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Be on friendly terms. 32. True or False:To correctly use a pronoun with the three-word phrasal verb 'get along with, ' you would say, 'I get him along with.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 33. If I had more time, I'd like to ..... the guitar A) Take back. B) Take up. C) Take off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take up. 34. He has to ..... the amount of sugary food to lose the weight. A) Cut down. B) Cut through. C) Cut off. D) Cut out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cut down. 35. The principal postponed the meeting. Which sentence correctly rephrases this using the phrasal verb 'put off'? A) The principal put the meeting off. B) The principal off put the meeting. C) The principal put on the meeting. D) The principal off the meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The principal put the meeting off. 36. My neighbor always plays loud music. I can't ..... anymore. A) Make out of it. B) Take out of it. C) Give up on it. D) Put up with it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Put up with it. 37. I'll get in touch with Pilar later this week. A) Enter. B) Contact. C) Be discoverd. D) Learn about. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contact. 38. When you finish playing with your toys, you should ..... them ..... so they are not scattered all over the floor. A) Blow up. B) Put away. C) Lock up. D) Put out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put away. 39. This cannot be allowed to ..... A) Go by. B) Go along. C) Go on. D) Go ahead. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go on. 40. My parents expected me to get good grades, and I always studied hard so that I wouldn't ..... A) Put them down. B) Get them down. C) Let them down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Let them down. 41. The farmer near our town often drops ..... to sell his fresh eggs. A) Drop out. B) Drop off. C) Drop back. D) Drop by. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drop by. 42. Complete the sentence:My little brother always wants to ..... when my friends and I play video games. A) Tag up. B) Tag along. C) Tag on. D) Tag out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tag along. 43. My mother ..... sweets among the poor on my birthday. A) Gave over. B) Gave out. C) Gave in. D) Gave away. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gave out. 44. She goes to college ..... foot A) By. B) On. C) With. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 45. What does "take care of" mean in the sentence:She takes care of her younger brother? A) To neglect. B) To be cautious. C) To considerr. D) To attend to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To attend to. 46. John, could you look after my handbag while I go out for a minute. A) Take place. B) Take care of. C) Take part in. D) Take over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take care of. 47. What does "bring up" mean in the sentence:He always brings up politics at dinner? A) To mention a topic. B) To ascend. C) To vomit. D) To raise a child. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To mention a topic. 48. Are phrasal verbs more common in formal or informal contexts? A) Formal contexts. B) Informal contexts. C) Both formal and informal contexts. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Informal contexts. 49. You need to ..... your studies if you want to get better grades. A) Agree with. B) Concentrate on. C) Blame on. D) Blame on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concentrate on. 50. Rahul is not ..... this kind of job. A) Cut in. B) Cut down. C) Cut out for. D) Cut up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cut out for. 51. For the school dance, everyone is expected to ..... their shoes ..... with ribbons and glitter. A) Blow up. B) Put out. C) Put away. D) Do up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do up. 52. In the sentence: "We need to look out for scorpions."to look out means ..... A) Look outside a window. B) To collect. C) Be careful. D) Look around. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be careful. 53. To use up or finish a supply of something A) Run out of. B) Hand on. C) Go on. D) Go off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Run out of. 54. Mary worked hard ..... pass the examination. A) So that to. B) In order not to. C) So as to. D) As so to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So as to. 55. Can you please ..... the music because I have to study. A) Call off. B) Pass away. C) Turn down. D) Take off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn down. 56. It's always Harry who has to put ..... new computer equipment for his boss. A) Forward. B) On. C) In. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 57. He'd always ..... his uncle and his success. A) Look after. B) Look into. C) Look for. D) Looked up to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looked up to. 58. My sister ..... an apps that can design web pages. A) Write down. B) Give back. C) Found out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Found out. 59. We are going to ..... an informative assembly. A) Set up. B) Turn down. C) Fill out. D) Work out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Set up. 60. You should ..... with the news of the art world! A) Set up. B) Turn up. C) Set out. D) Keep up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Keep up. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books