This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Our pioneers ..... Singapore from the day she became an independent nation. A) Built around. B) Built up. C) Built into. D) Built on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Built up. 2. When Tet holiday comes, Vietnamese people often feel inclined to ..... their houses. A) Do up. B) Do through. C) Do over. D) Do in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do up. 3. Recover from an illness / overcome a problem. A) Get on. B) Get in. C) Get off. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get over. 4. You should ..... clothes you don't wear. A) Break down. B) Throw away. C) Get up. D) Figure out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Throw away. 5. ..... your clothes from the bathroom. A) Count in. B) Pick up. C) Come from. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pick up. 6. The company is doing so well it plans to ..... 180 new staff next month. A) Take in. B) Take on. C) Take after. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take on. 7. To fail to use an opportunity to enjoy or get an advantage from something A) Turn down. B) Miss out. C) Put off. D) Mess up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Miss out. 8. Could you please ..... at 7:00? A) Cheer me up. B) Pick me up. C) Pass out. D) Throw me away. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pick me up. 9. Tengo que regresar.I have to ..... A) Go on. B) Come back. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come back. 10. I cannot stand people who ..... stories or lies. I hate dishonest people A) Gets over. B) Makes up. C) Runs into. D) Talks over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Makes up. 11. True or False:A three-word phrasal verb is typically made of a verb, a particle, and a preposition, like in 'look forward to.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. Put in means ..... A) Install. B) End negotiations unsuccessfully. C) Not be serious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Install. 13. She tried to ..... the lost keys everywhere but couldn't find them. A) Look for. B) Look after. C) Look past. D) Look forward to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look for. 14. She popped ..... to buy some milk (salir a dar una vuelta) A) Up. B) For. C) Under. D) Down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 15. Jake always (claims) to be an expert in every area. A) Make himself out. B) Makes out. C) Makes up. D) Done with. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make himself out. 16. A:please put away the towel.B:Sure, i'll ..... A) Put away it. B) Put it away. C) Put them away. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put it away. 17. If you don't do your shoes ..... , you'll probably fall over A) Up. B) At. C) In. D) Down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 18. The police have warned tourists to look ..... for pickpockets in the town centre. A) Down. B) Up. C) Forward. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Out. 19. To learn or start to do something, especially for pleasure A) Find out. B) Set off. C) Go on. D) Take up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take up. 20. I wanted to ..... the piano, but I couldn't find a teacher. A) Take up. B) Turn into. C) Keep on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Keep on. 21. It's wise to ..... theft by making sure your doors are always locked when you leave the house. A) Guard against. B) Put out. C) Put away. D) Blow up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Guard against. 22. Be careful when you walk around the construction site so you don't ..... any tools or debris. A) Lock up. B) Put out. C) Blow up. D) Trip over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trip over. 23. I had a few minutes before the meeting to ..... what he'd written. A) Turn into. B) Break in. C) Look up. D) Look over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Look over. 24. When I tried to open the door, the door handle came ..... (break off) A) Off. B) Across. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Off. 25. ..... the computer, will you? We don't need it on. A) Switch on. B) Plug in. C) Shut down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shut down. 26. Dismound or descend / get serious about topic A) Get down (to). B) Get by. C) Get away. D) Get along. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get down (to). 27. When we arent't at home, our neighbours ..... our cats A) Come back. B) Look around. C) Take care of. D) Find out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take care of. 28. Lea and Amy accepted to (become friends again) and end their disagreement. A) Made up. B) Done up. C) Make up. D) Done up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make up. 29. When you "check-in" at a hotel, you are: A) Exploding. B) Tidying up. C) Making sense. D) Registering or arriving at a hotel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Registering or arriving at a hotel. 30. Can you please ..... the phone? i can't do it right now. A) Pick up. B) Pick down. C) Take up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pick up. 31. I can't believe how well she ..... her new look. The entire room looks completely different A) Make up. B) Makeup. C) Make over. D) Make down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make over. 32. "I am late. I need to ..... now, or else I will miss my plane, " Lia said. A) Check in. B) Check out. C) Checked in. D) Checked out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Check in. 33. You ..... a friend with the same hair colour. A) Remind me of. B) Praised for. C) Remind me to. D) Agree to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Remind me of. 34. Ten minutes before the football match it started to rain, so they ..... A) Let it down. B) Called it off. C) Threw it away. D) Picked it up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Called it off. 35. The officers are ..... into the matter. A) Getting into. B) Looking into. C) Giving away. D) Turning up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looking into. 36. Whenever you have problemas with your couple, it's important to ..... them ..... A) Get over. B) Talk over. C) Make up. D) Look into. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk over. 37. If you live in the city centre you have to ..... more noise and pollution. A) Put aside. B) Put forward. C) Put up with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up with. 38. My friend Jonathan is a really stylish person. He always needs to ..... the latest fashion. A) Keep up with. B) Slip on. C) Stand out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keep up with. 39. I'm ..... to the end of the pandemic. A) Falling behind. B) Looking forward. C) Running out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looking forward. 40. True or False:The phrase 'ran into' has the same type of meaning in both 'He ran into the house' and 'He ran into his old friend.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. The final year at the secondary school is the time for teenagers to get ..... thinking about choosing jobs. A) Down to. B) By in. C) Off with. D) Behind with. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Down to. 42. She ..... every time I see a snake. A) Freaks out. B) Blow up. C) Freak out. D) Blows up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freaks out. 43. In the sentence:"I was thinking of dropping by next week. Is that OK?"to drop by means ..... A) To surprise someone. B) To kidnap the Pope. C) To deliver something. D) To stop for a visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To stop for a visit. 44. To return something to someone is to ..... A) Give up. B) Give away. C) Give back. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give back. 45. My mother ..... my baby one day a week. A) Looks after. B) Holds up. C) Brings up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looks after. 46. It is only at election time that Members of Parliement count ..... support from their constituents. (rely/depent) A) On. B) In. C) Out. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 47. I've ..... on the mortgage payments. A) Got around. B) Fallen behind. C) Taken off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fallen behind. 48. He ..... an experiment. A) Kept up. B) Worked out. C) Turned up. D) Carried out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carried out. 49. His grandmother passed ..... in March last year A) By. B) Away. C) Over. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Away. 50. He drives so quickly that I am afraid that one day he will ..... someone crossing the street. A) Run into. B) Turn over. C) Knock down. D) Run across. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Run into. 51. The keyboard plugs ..... at the back of the computer. A) Over. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 52. The city council wants to cut ..... on construction noise by 20% in the next five years. A) Down. B) Of. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Down. 53. If you want to be healthy, you should ..... your bad habits in your lifestyles. A) Give up. B) Call off. C) Break down. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Give up. 54. The elevator is not running today. It is ..... A) Out of question. B) In order. C) Out of order. D) Out order. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Out of order. 55. Can you ..... the TV? It's too loud. A) Turn up. B) Turn down. C) Switch on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn down. 56. In which sentence is 'look over' used as an idiomatic phrasal verb meaning 'to review'? A) Can you look over my essay for any mistakes?. B) From the tower, you can look over the entire city. C) He will look over the fence to see the neighbor's dog. D) She told me to look over there by the trees. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can you look over my essay for any mistakes?. 57. The flight was ..... up for an hour due to heavy fog. A) Done. B) Made. C) Held. D) Taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Held. 58. She put ..... speaking to him as long as possible. A) Over. B) Off. C) Away. D) Back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Off. 59. In the sentence: "Narcisa had her cat put down. And then she ate it."to put down means ..... A) To make fatter. B) To sell. C) To kill. D) To put on the floor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To kill. 60. Please ..... the TV, the movie is going to start. A) Turn off. B) Show up. C) Turn on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn on. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books