This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The students cannot stop the practice. The instructor asks them to keep ..... A) Drifting apart. B) Looking up. C) Paying back. D) Going on. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Going on. 2. We were sitting in the plane for almost an hour before we ..... A) Took off. B) Flew off. C) Lifted off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Took off. 3. As the exam is coming, many students usually ..... up until 11:00 to cram for it. A) Go. B) Stay. C) Get. D) Turn. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stay. 4. Susie and Fran ..... us last night, so I had to quickly defrost a pizza. A) Came across. B) Turned up. C) Went through. D) Dropped in on. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dropped in on. 5. He bought her some flowers to make ..... his bad behaviour A) Off. B) For. C) Up for. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Up for. 6. The salary didn't not come ..... what he was expecting. A) Across with. B) Up to. C) Off with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up to. 7. Yesterday, we were lost, so we ..... for direction. A) Were asking around. B) Asked around. C) Are asking around. D) Asking around. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asked around. 8. My uncle took ..... golf when he retired from work. A) On. B) Over. C) Up. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Up. 9. How many particles can a phrasal verb have? A) One. B) Two. C) Three. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two. 10. -If you don't take your books ..... to the library on time, you have to pay a fine A) Out. B) Back. C) Into. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Back. 11. This t-shirt is too small for me. I think I will ..... it ..... to the shop tomorrow. A) Take back. B) Take down. C) Take over. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take back. 12. At the last moment, Bill pulled ..... the deal A) Through. B) Back. C) Out. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Through. 13. I usually chill ..... in front of the TV at the weekend. A) Up. B) Out. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out. 14. What does "get over" mean in the sentence:It took her a long time to get over the flu? A) To climb. B) To cross. C) To recover. D) To overlook. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To recover. 15. The best way to ..... a break up is just doing the things you like and let time pass by. A) Get on. B) Get by. C) Get in. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get over. 16. In the sentence: "My new phone just fell apart in my hands."to fall apart means ..... A) To start ringing. B) To stop working. C) To explode. D) To break into pieces. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To break into pieces. 17. The water supply of my apartment was ..... off because the pipes burst. A) Handed. B) Held. C) Cut. D) Paid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cut. 18. Major international companies can't figure ..... the popularity of the anti-capitalist movement. (find it hard to understand) A) In. B) Out. C) Off. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out. 19. Sometimes, we need to ..... on our past to see how far our progress is. A) Look up. B) Look down. C) Look out. D) Look back. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Look back. 20. ..... this form before its too late. A) Carry on. B) Do over. C) Fill out. D) Turn up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fill out. 21. It's cold outside ..... your coat. A) Put down. B) Put off. C) Put on. D) Put into. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put on. 22. As soon as I've ..... my new phone, I'll send you my number. A) Gone off. B) Set up. C) Shut down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Set up. 23. I can't find my passport. I'll have to ..... all my drawers. A) Cope with. B) Go through. C) Put aside. D) Put through. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go through. 24. Do you think you'll take ..... your mum's company when she gets old? A) In. B) Up. C) After. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over. 25. Complete the sentence:I don't know how you ..... all that noise from the construction site. A) Get away with. B) Look down on. C) Put up with. D) Come up with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up with. 26. I ..... this article in the newspaper yesterday. A) Came into. B) Came out of. C) Came along. D) Came across. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Came across. 27. I've just spent two weeks looking ..... an aunt of mine who's been ill. A) At. B) For. C) Out. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After. 28. Her career took ..... as soon as she appeared in a TV advert A) Off. B) After. C) Up. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Off. 29. It's raining! We should ..... the chairs from outside! A) Bring down. B) Bring up. C) Bring in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bring in. 30. The boy is invited by the company to ..... new games. A) Test out. B) Make out. C) Try out. D) Do out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Try out. 31. She ..... for a few minutes. She worked all day long. She was exhausted. A) Threw away. B) Shut up. C) Passed out. D) Broke down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Passed out. 32. Carlo likes to ..... very well when he goes to work because he has to deal with people and give a good impression. A) Dress up. B) Cut down. C) Sip on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dress up. 33. What is the meaning of "Run out" ? A) Cambiar la imagen. B) Esperar. C) Recuperarse. D) Quedarse sin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quedarse sin. 34. Vicky was often let ..... by her forgetful sister A) Up. B) In. C) Down. D) Into. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Down. 35. In order to ..... with his studies, he worked through the summer. A) Take up. B) Catch up. C) Catch on. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Catch up. 36. A:Are you ..... for this?B:Yes! Thank you! Where did you find it? A) Setting. B) Looking. C) Getting. D) Finding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looking. 37. True or False:In the sentence 'I will look after your cat, ' you can correctly say 'I will look your cat after.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 38. Over the past 50 years, many illnesses have been brought ..... control. A) In. B) Under. C) Over. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Under. 39. Cause to be understood. A) Get by. B) Get along. C) Get across. D) Get down (to). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get across. 40. They've ..... a new tower where that old building used to be. A) Pushed up. B) Put up. C) Pushed down. D) Put down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put up. 41. My sister went to the baseball game yesterday and ..... very late. A) Turned off. B) Got back. C) Run away. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Got back. 42. Could you ..... the rubbish for me, please? A) Take out. B) Take off. C) Put out. D) Put off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take out. 43. I have a wonderful relationship with my family. We all ..... with each other very well. A) Get up. B) Get along. C) Get in. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get along. 44. I had to ..... my sister's invitation to visit her in Italy this summer. A) Turn over. B) Turn back. C) Turn down. D) Turn around. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn down. 45. I will ..... decently for the meeting. A) Try out. B) Take off. C) Dress up. D) Cheer up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dress up. 46. Some parents are criticized for the way they bring ..... their children. (raise) A) Up. B) On. C) Out. D) Back. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 47. Succeed in finishin a task A) Get out. B) Get up. C) Get through. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get through. 48. We were too tired to wash ..... after the meal. A) Up. B) On. C) Over. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 49. The weather is really cold today. You have to ..... your sweater and gloves. A) Put on. B) Pick up. C) Get by. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put on. 50. To withdraw from. A) Drop into. B) Drop at. C) Drop out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drop out. 51. I wish you would ..... for a moment and listen to what the rest of us have to say. A) Shut up. B) Grow up. C) Come over. D) Go back. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shut up. 52. He ..... a package to her. A) Handed in. B) Got away. C) Cut down on. D) Went in for. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Handed in. 53. In the sentence: "My car keys turned up after two weeks."to turn up means ..... A) To be found. B) To be lost. C) To be or not to be, that is the question . D) To be pregnant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To be found. 54. Unless we do something now, hundreds of plant and animal species will ..... A) Bring up. B) Fall over. C) Die out. D) Come into. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Die out. 55. I'm going to bed early. Tomorrow I have to ..... at 5:00 am. A) Pick out. B) Go down. C) Get up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get up. 56. Debes mantenerte lejos.You must ..... A) Keep away. B) Get away. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keep away. 57. The firefighters worked quickly to ..... the fire ..... before it could spread to nearby buildings. A) Put out. B) Blow up. C) Put away. D) Lock up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put out. 58. Mr and Mrs Wong ..... their plans of moving to a bigger house until the following year. A) Call off. B) Put off. C) Show off. D) Cut off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put off. 59. My phone alarm will ..... at 7 a.m. to wake me up A) Go off. B) Go together. C) Go into. D) Go on. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go on. 60. To back up information is to A) Copy as a security measure. B) Put the gear in the boot. C) Do it twice. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Copy as a security measure. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books