This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which sentence correctly changes 'The event planners called off the concert' to the passive voice? A) The concert was called off by the event planners. B) The concert called off the event planners. C) The event planners were called off by the concert. D) The concert was off called by the event planners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The concert was called off by the event planners. 2. To start working or studying hard A) Turn down. B) Knuckle down. C) Get away with. D) Call off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knuckle down. 3. I think I'm coming ..... something. ( = I think I'm getting sick.) into A) Into. B) Down with. C) Up with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Down with. 4. Read and choose the correct answer.I was tired so I wanted to take a break from studying but my friend said we should ..... A) Carry on. B) Get out. C) Give up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carry on. 5. What does it mean to "TAKE IN" information? A) To disregard it. B) To understand and absorb it. C) To share it with others. D) To forget it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To understand and absorb it. 6. Don't ..... ! If you keep practising, you will be a great basketball player someday. A) Take up. B) Show up. C) Give up. D) Pick up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give up. 7. Alison ..... the Gallery in her previous home. A) Set out. B) Put on. C) Keep up. D) Set up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Set up. 8. In the sentence 'I need to look after my little brother this weekend, ' what does 'look after' mean? A) To look at someone. B) To ignore someone. C) To take care of someone. D) To find someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To take care of someone. 9. There is an inflation. The prices ..... A) Are going down. B) Are going over. C) Are going up. D) Are going on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are going up. 10. When she ..... the running machine, she realised she had forgotten her water bottle. A) Got on. B) Got over. C) Got away. D) Got off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Got on. 11. They go ..... the office ..... train. A) To, with. B) To, on. C) With, to. D) On, to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To, on. 12. ..... the blender and let it run at high speed for about 2 minutes. A) Turn off. B) Turn down. C) Turn on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn on. 13. Read and choose the correct answer.Don't be sad about your exam. You got a 9 on the test! A) Cheer up!. B) Carry on!. C) Give up!. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheer up!. 14. To complete a form A) Fill up. B) Fill in. C) Fill out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fill in. 15. To request means A) Ask for. B) Ask in. C) Call out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ask for. 16. Don't ..... the topic of abortion at the meeting! A) Bring up. B) Take in. C) Wear out. D) Do up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bring up. 17. They refused to face ..... their responsibilities, with disastrous consequences. (accept an unpleasant state of affairs, and try to deal with it) A) Up to. B) Up with. C) Down withz. D) Forward to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up to. 18. At the party he passed himself ..... a rich businessman A) By. B) Through. C) Off as. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Off as. 19. In the sentence: "Francelino put out his cigarette."to put out means ..... A) To light. B) To extinguish. C) To throw away. D) To smoke another one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To extinguish. 20. Original sentence:'The committee called off the fundraiser.' Which sentence correctly changes this to the passive voice? A) The fundraiser was called off by the committee. B) The fundraiser was called by the committee off. C) The fundraiser off was called by the committee. D) The committee was called off by the fundraiser. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The fundraiser was called off by the committee. 21. They want to set ..... early in the morning. A) Up. B) Off. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Off. 22. It's time to go ..... to the office; lunch break is over. A) Down. B) Out. C) Back. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Back. 23. My daughter often ..... to see me at least once a week. A) Calls up. B) Drops in. C) Goes up. D) Comes on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drops in. 24. TO ARRANGE A MEETING MAY ALSO BE SAID AS ..... A) TO PICK UP A MEETING. B) TO SET UP A MEETING. C) TO CALL OFF A METING. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TO SET UP A MEETING. 25. When you're babysitting, it's your job to ..... the children and make sure they're safe. A) Blow up. B) Look after. C) Put out. D) Lock up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Look after. 26. Cindy kept ..... the information from the police A) Back. B) On. C) In. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Back. 27. If you pass your exam, I'll take you ..... for a nice meal. A) In. B) Out. C) Off. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out. 28. It's very cold in here. Do you mind if I turn ..... the heating? A) Away. B) Out. C) Off. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 29. Before he was rescued, he had to ..... lots of difficulties. A) Put up with. B) Putted out with. C) Put on with. D) Put out with. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put up with. 30. Take back means '' to apologize and retract it" A) YES. B) NO. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) YES. 31. I'm not going to ..... my drama class because I enjoy doing the shows. A) Keep on. B) Give up. C) Take up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give up. 32. What does "look forward to" mean in the sentence:I look forward to meeting you? A) To move ahead. B) To watch carefully. C) To anticipate with pleasure. D) To inspect ahead. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To anticipate with pleasure. 33. She ran ..... to the house ( regresar) A) Out. B) Back. C) In. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Back. 34. The secretary's ..... some information about excursions. Have you seen it? A) Put down. B) Put out. C) Put up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up. 35. It's not nice to (laugh at) those who make the mistakes A) Make up. B) Make off with. C) Make fun of. D) Make do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make fun of. 36. Don't forget to ..... some wine when you go to France. A) Take out. B) Bring back. C) Buy up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bring back. 37. What's the phrasal verbs that means '' a delay" A) Put away. B) Put off. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put off. 38. I need to ..... my phone. My battery's low. A) Switch on. B) Plug in. C) Turn down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plug in. 39. Put on means ..... A) Write or send letters, messages, etc. B) Get fat. C) Escape from people chasing you. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get fat. 40. You can ..... online for language classes. A) Go on. B) Take up. C) Go off. D) Sign up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sign up. 41. The manager of the company asked us to ..... new marketing strategies to improve the sales. A) Run into. B) Come up with. C) Get along with. D) Bring back to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come up with. 42. In the sentence: "Froldomiro passed out when he saw his electricity bill."to pass out means ..... A) To be furious. B) To faint. C) To scream and shout. D) To be in love with a cow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To faint. 43. What does "take off" mean in the sentence:The plane took off at 7 PM? A) To leave the ground. B) To remove something. C) To depart suddenly. D) To put on clothes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To leave the ground. 44. They decided to ..... each other after five years of rough arguments. A) Get off. B) Get up to. C) Break up. D) Get along with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get along with. 45. We've ..... running because we want to get fit. A) Given up. B) Taken up. C) Taken place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taken up. 46. After a long day at work, she needed someone to ..... her cat while she was away A) Look up. B) Look past. C) Look forward to. D) Look after. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Look after. 47. Everyday, we would ..... the bus stop after school. A) Head up. B) Head for. C) Head off. D) Head out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Head for. 48. A thief ..... into our house last night. A) Broke into. B) Broke down. C) Broke out. D) Broke away. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broke into. 49. True or False:When using a pronoun like 'it' or 'them' with a separable phrasal verb like 'throw away, ' the pronoun must go between the verb and the particle. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 50. Helena sometimes VISITS his grandparents on the outskirts of town. A) Takes in. B) Keeps off. C) Calls on. D) Goes up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Calls on. 51. How are you ..... on with your new boss?-It is OK. A) Calling. B) Getting. C) Looking. D) Laying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Getting. 52. I need to ..... a new job because I'm not happy with my current one. A) Carry on. B) Glance at. C) Look for. D) Get back. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look for. 53. Ali:What's this figure here, 30$ ?Paul:It's what you get when you ..... 15$ ..... from 45$ A) Take away. B) Take off. C) Take back. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take away. 54. In the sentence 'My brother decided to drop out of the chess club, ' which part is the phrasal verb? A) Decided to. B) Drop out. C) Chess club. D) Brother decided. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drop out. 55. The researchers carried ..... a study about people's attitudes towards their cities. A) Out. B) On. C) In. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Out. 56. I could have been a rock star, but I wasn't ..... life on the road. A) Call out. B) Cut out for. C) Take up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cut out for. 57. This handicrafted cushion reminds me ..... the wonderful time I spent in Bangkok Chinatown. A) From. B) In. C) On. D) Of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of. 58. To scape from a place without being seen is to ..... A) Break out. B) Break in. C) Break into. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Break out. 59. Sometimes it's difficult to ..... people with bad temper. You have to treat them very carefully A) Get by. B) Get along with. C) Get along by. D) Get alone to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get along with. 60. Who's going to ..... the children while you're away? A) Look after. B) Hand on. C) Run out of. D) Join in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look after. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books