This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 34 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I haven't got any clean clothes because my washing machine has ..... down. A) Settled. B) Taken. C) Broken. D) Turned. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broken. 2. She took her clothes ..... and went to bed A) Down. B) On. C) Off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Off. 3. To lose control emotionally or mentally. A) Break off. B) Break down. C) Break up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Break down. 4. My father gave up smoking two years ago. A) Enjoyed. B) Liked. C) Continued. D) Stopped. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stopped. 5. I am coming ..... (thinking of) of a plan. A) Up with. B) By. C) Along with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up with. 6. ..... the TV. My favorite program will start in a minute. A) Take off. B) Look for. C) Switch on. D) Grow up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Switch on. 7. We ..... of fuel. A) Ran out. B) Hand on. C) Sign up. D) Break down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ran out. 8. The artisans in my village usually ..... their skills to their eldest children. A) Hand down. B) Find out. C) Take care of. D) Come back. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hand down. 9. My washing machine ..... last week. I need to get it repair. A) Broke up. B) Blew out. C) Broke down. D) Blew up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broke down. 10. ..... ! Things will get better. A) Cheer on. B) Cheer at. C) Cheer up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cheer up. 11. We invited a lot of people to the party but only a few ..... A) Brought up. B) Dropped up. C) Showed up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Showed up. 12. She wouldn't ..... until she received a full apology. A) Bring in. B) Stay in. C) Take in. D) Give in. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Give in. 13. So you're a top athlete-you still shouldn't ..... about the fact that you're super rich. A) Take up. B) Cut out fot. C) Show off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Show off. 14. How did you come ..... these tickets? I've been trying to get some for ages. A) Into. B) Out. C) By. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By. 15. Do phrasal verbs change the meaning of the verb? A) Yes. B) No. C) It depends. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 16. What about when you're ..... with friends? A) Hanging out. B) Hang out. C) Hanged out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hanging out. 17. We all need to ..... our negative thoughts to focus on something good to happen. A) Doing away with. B) Do away with. C) Does away with. D) Did away with. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do away with. 18. Stephen always wanted to be an actor when he ..... up. A) Brought. B) Grew. C) Came. D) Settled. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grew. 19. You can ..... whenever you like. A) Cheer up. B) Pass out. C) Come over. D) Grow up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Come over. 20. To arrange to do a course of study by adding your name to the list of people doing it A) Look after. B) Take up. C) Find out. D) Sign up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sign up. 21. I rarely have time to read the newspaper but at least I ..... the sports section. A) Look through. B) Look after. C) Look to. D) Look into. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look through. 22. Have a friendly relationship. A) Get along. B) Get up. C) Get through. D) Get across. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get along. 23. There was no need to be so unkind, so I made him take ..... what he said about my hairstyle. A) Off. B) Back. C) Up. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Back. 24. What is the meaning of the phrasal verb 'put off'? A) To postpone or delay. B) To put something on. C) To remove or take off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To postpone or delay. 25. He may have deceived you, but he didn't take me ..... A) Over. B) Off. C) Up. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 26. "CALL OFF '' IS A NON-SEPARABLE PHRASAL VERB A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 27. The audience ..... out laughing when the singer fell over. A) Called. B) Shouted. C) Burst. D) Broke. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Burst. 28. Break ..... (chia tay) A) Up. B) Down. C) Out. D) Through. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 29. I'm getting sleepy. I think I'll ..... A) Turn in. B) Give in. C) Stay in. D) Cut in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Turn in. 30. It can take months or even years for political scandals to die ..... (become less strong) A) Off. B) Out. C) Up. D) Down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Down. 31. Last summer we went to The Canary Islands on holiday and the trip work ..... cheaper than we had expected. A) Up. B) Off. C) Out. D) Into. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Out. 32. PHRASAL VERBS COMBINE A VERB AND ADVERB A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 33. I'm goint to ..... the school play because I love acting A) Take part in. B) Take place. C) Give up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take part in. 34. What does "clean up" mean? A) To explode. B) To calculate. C) To tidy or make something clean. D) To make sense. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To tidy or make something clean. 35. I came ..... ( = found, by chance) some old magazines while I was cleaning my room. A) Up with. B) Across. C) Over. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Across. 36. Bring about means A) A challenge. B) A reason to arrive. C) Cause to take place. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cause to take place. 37. Our plane ..... 30 mins late A) Took off. B) Took up. C) Took away. D) Took out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Took off. 38. He ..... a smile even though he felt miserable. A) Put forward. B) Put down. C) Put on. D) Put up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put on. 39. To take criminals to the police is to ..... A) Turn them over. B) Turn them in. C) Turn them down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn them in. 40. Sara and Charlie ..... for more than 2 years. A) Pick up. B) Sat down. C) Went out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Went out. 41. What does it mean to "BREAK INTO" a building? A) To enter it forcefully or illegally. B) To renovate it. C) To clean it. D) To sell it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To enter it forcefully or illegally. 42. Read and choose the correct answer.My little sister always ..... me in the drawer when we play hide and seek. I could never fit in there! A) Looks for. B) Finds out. C) Hangs out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looks for. 43. After her husband died Mrs. Patel decided to ..... a new hobby so she wouldn't feel lonely. A) Take in. B) Take up. C) Take on. D) Take over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take up. 44. Salaries very rarely keep ..... the cost of living. (rise at the same speed as) A) Up to. B) Out with. C) Up with. D) Out on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Up with. 45. I tried to ..... it up in the yellow pages, but it's not registered. A) Get. B) Find. C) Search. D) Look. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Look. 46. I have always wanted to set ..... my own business and now I have my own restaurant!!! A) Back. B) Off. C) Of. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up. 47. During the June holidays, I plan to ..... painting. I hope to decorate my room with my own artwork! A) Pick up. B) Back up. C) Show up. D) Take up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take up. 48. He is disappointed at not being offered the job, but I think he will ..... it. A) Get over. B) Take after. C) Fill in. D) Turn off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get over. 49. Helen has two part time jobs to pay for her studies, she does volunteer work in a hospital and has good grades at the university. I totally ..... her. She's so hard working. A) Look down to. B) Look back to. C) Look up to. D) Look in to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look up to. 50. I have ..... my best dress. A) Put down. B) Put in. C) Put on. D) Put at. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put on. 51. We ..... from our home town last Saturday. A) Hand out. B) Find out. C) Take care of. D) Come back. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Come back. 52. He is ..... some balloons for the party. A) Blow up. B) Blowing up. C) Blow ups. D) Blows up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blowing up. 53. Leave a bus, a train, plane or a place A) Get in. B) Get off. C) Get over. D) Get on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get off. 54. Because of the heavy rain, today the meeting will be held ..... until next week. A) Over. B) Back. C) Up. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Over. 55. After the long trip, I just wanted to ..... and rest for a while. A) Lie down. B) Give up. C) Pick up. D) Look for. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lie down. 56. Kate takes advantage of her summer break to ..... 3 different social projects. A) Run out of. B) Cut down on. C) Take part in. D) Put up with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take part in. 57. He is terribly afraid ..... snakes. A) At. B) Of. C) Down. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 58. True or False:Both 'He threw away the trash' and 'He threw the trash away' are grammatically correct sentences. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 59. In the sentence 'The rocket will take off in five minutes, ' which part is the phrasal verb? A) Take off. B) Take off in. C) Will take. D) In five. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take off. 60. To report one's arrival. A) Check up. B) Check for. C) Check in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Check in. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books