This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Please ..... the light, it's getting dark here. A) Turn over. B) Turn off. C) Turn into. D) Turn on. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Turn on. 2. The family had to take ..... a cleaner to help with the housework. A) On. B) Out. C) Out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 3. My father still hasn't really recovered from the death of my mother. A) Looked after. B) Taken after. C) Got over. D) Gone off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Got over. 4. I've lost my car keys and I can't get into my car! A) Enter. B) Leave, exit from. C) Contact. D) Be discovered. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enter. 5. She takes ..... her mother, who's also very sensitive. A) Back. B) For. C) After. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 6. When I have a flu my mom gives me chicken soup to ..... it. A) Get over. B) Take off. C) Talk over. D) Look for. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get over. 7. Their chain of restaurants ..... millions of dollars a year. A) Takes in. B) Brings in. C) Stays in. D) Turns in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brings in. 8. He started to say something, but she ..... A) Took in. B) Gave in. C) Pulled in. D) Cut in. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cut in. 9. He is so funny! He really cracks me ..... A) Up. B) Around. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 10. We had to DELAY our flight till the end of the month because of her. A) Take up. B) Turn round. C) Put off. D) Call off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put off. 11. Peter, who wasn't very nice to me in the past, will take ..... as the company manager in September. Fingers crossed! A) Back. B) After. C) Off. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over. 12. You must do ..... your seat belt; it's the law A) Up. B) In. C) Out. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 13. If we don't ..... , we will miss the train. A) Get in. B) Come from. C) Hurry up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hurry up. 14. What's the right sentence? A) Marco asked her out. B) Marco asked out her. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marco asked her out. 15. This is the only cheese sandwich so let's ..... it ..... A) Put it in. B) Put it out. C) Set it up. D) Set it apart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Set it apart. 16. SADLY, A PANDEMIC ..... LAST YEAR. A) BROKE THROUGH. B) BROKE OUT. C) BROKE WITH. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BROKE OUT. 17. My best friend, Linh promised to join my wedding but finally she didn't turn ..... A) Out. B) In. C) On. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up. 18. If you want to lose weight, I have to ..... on fast food. A) Put up. B) Make off. C) Cut down. D) Heat up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cut down. 19. 'What's the best way of ..... in Paris?" In the centre you can walk, and for longer distances use the Metro.' A) Transporation. B) Getting around. C) Travelling about. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Getting around. 20. He said he will ..... on phone late. A) Check in. B) Call back. C) Figure out. D) Get back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Call back. 21. What does "catch up" mean? A) To reach the same level or make up for lost time. B) To calculate. C) To make sense. D) To explode. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To reach the same level or make up for lost time. 22. What does "give up" mean in the sentence:She decided to give up smoking? A) To stop trying. B) To stop doing something. C) To put something on. D) To start something new. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To stop doing something. 23. Apply for means: A) To continue doing something. B) To resolve by discussion, eliminate differences. C) To make a formal request for something (job, permit, loan, etc). D) To base your hopes on something/someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To make a formal request for something (job, permit, loan, etc). 24. Unfortunately, they ..... the meeting ..... till next year. A) Put up. B) Put aside. C) Put off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put off. 25. The government hopes to ..... its plans for introducing cable TV. A) Carry on. B) Turn out. C) Keep on. D) Carry out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carry out. 26. My mum always asks me to ..... my little sister when she goes for a run. A) Take care of. B) Look after to. C) Look at. D) Take care with. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take care of. 27. Everyone in the village ..... about the plans for the new road. A) Concerned. B) Took care. C) Contacted. D) Was concerned. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Was concerned. 28. When your friend asks you to 'turn the music down, ' how would you correctly phrase the action using a pronoun for 'the music'? A) I will turn down it. B) I will turn it down. C) I will it turn down. D) Both A and B are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will turn it down. 29. His car ..... in the rocky road. A) Pick up. B) Broke down. C) Cut down. D) Make off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broke down. 30. During the meeting, she ..... a lot of issues that had been problematic for a long time A) Brought up. B) Gave up. C) Picked up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brought up. 31. You're overweight and unfit-you should have ..... a sport when you were younger. A) Taken up. B) Call for. C) Try out for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taken up. 32. What a cute baby! She must ..... her mother, particularly her straight nose. A) Take after. B) Go after. C) Turn after. D) Look after. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take after. 33. Turn up y turn on significan: A) Encender/Subir. B) Dejar/Subir. C) Prender/apagar. D) Pensar/Subir. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encender/Subir. 34. I don't wan to ..... my old toys. They bring me back childhood memories. A) Get rid to. B) Get rid of. C) Get rid by. D) Get rid on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get rid of. 35. I like ..... with my friends at the weekend. A) Going out. B) Selling out. C) Getting up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Going out. 36. Which of the following does "blow up" refer to? A) To tidy up. B) To make sense. C) To explode. D) To calculate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To explode. 37. We ..... money before we finished our project. A) A. get away. B) B. ran out of. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. ran out of. 38. Going green is ..... in some parts of the world, which is a good sign for the environment. A) Setting off. B) Giving up. C) Catching on. D) Calling in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Catching on. 39. We ..... for London just after ten. A) Go off. B) Find out. C) Go on. D) Set off. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Set off. 40. Tom and Jerry will share sweet ..... them. A) With. B) Between. C) Among. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Between. 41. Don't lie to me about your results in test 2. You will never ..... it. A) Get along with. B) Get by. C) Get away with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get away with. 42. Calm down is ..... A) Relax. B) Visit. C) Go fast. D) Wait. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relax. 43. The firm has been ..... by one of its main competitors. A) Handed over. B) Turned down. C) Taken over. D) Caught up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taken over. 44. I told them my experience ..... Istanbul. A) Of. B) Inside. C) From. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 45. Siri is fond ..... reading. A) Of. B) By. C) On. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Of. 46. It's important to ..... your bike ..... in the garage at night so it doesn't get stolen. A) Blow up. B) Lock up. C) Put out. D) Put away. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lock up. 47. Phrasal verbs are very common in English, especially in more informal contexts. They are made up of a verb and a particle or, sometimes, two particles. The particle often changes the meaning of the verb. A) True. B) False. C) I don't know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 48. If you don't keep ..... all the homework, you might fail in the test A) Up. B) Down. C) In. D) Up with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up with. 49. He used to be lazy, but he's ..... the best student in the class. A) Turned into. B) Sorted out. C) Given up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Turned into. 50. Boys! ..... away all your stuff and do your homework right now. A) Sit. B) Come. C) Put. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put. 51. He will ..... the dictionary when he does not understand the word. A) Look at. B) Look around. C) Look out. D) Look up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Look up. 52. The council has ..... ideas to help manage traffic. A) Taken part in. B) Come up with. C) Made up with. D) Raised awareness of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come up with. 53. They ..... the search for the missing child because it was snowy. A) Gave up. B) Set up. C) Caught on. D) Called for. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gave up. 54. The committee members fell ..... over plans for the new health centre. (argued) A) Over. B) Out. C) Behind. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out. 55. Darren was let ..... by the judge as this was his first offence A) Off. B) Down. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Off. 56. To stop doing or trying to do something is to ..... A) Give in. B) Give up. C) Give back. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give up. 57. The FBI agents ..... the clues of the unsolved murder. A) Talk over. B) Look into. C) Get over. D) Put ong. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Look into. 58. In which sentence does the phrasal verb 'run into' have a literal meaning (actually running into something) instead of a figurative one? A) I might run into my friend at the mall. B) We ran into some problems with the project. C) Be careful not to run into the wall. D) She ran into an old classmate from elementary school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be careful not to run into the wall. 59. I ..... at 6:00 o'clock every morning. A) Come over. B) Get up. C) Figure out. D) Go back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get up. 60. Now ..... , and don't get into mischief. A) Run along. B) Run out. C) Run back. D) Run after. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Run along. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books