This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 36 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When you get to know the building, you won't have any problems finding your way. A) Enter. B) Become sick. C) Be discovered. D) Learn about. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learn about. 2. We waited for hours, but she never ..... ! She had better have a very good excuse. A) Break up. B) Back up. C) Take up. D) Show up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Show up. 3. I remember Alice as a spotty girl but she's turned ..... a beautiful woman. A) On. B) In. C) Into. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Into. 4. I didn't like ballet in the beginning, but I'm really beginning to ..... it now. A) Find out. B) Try out for. C) Take to. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take to. 5. What does the phrase 'figure out' mean? A) To ignore a problem. B) To think and find a solution to a problem. C) To create a problem. D) To avoid a problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To think and find a solution to a problem. 6. Which of the following is an example of using 'bring up' correctly? A) Don't bring up John's divorce, okay?. B) Bring up the volume on the TV. C) Bring up the trash to the curb. D) Bring up the new project next week. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't bring up John's divorce, okay?. 7. I've always got ..... well with old people. A) Through. B) On. C) In. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 8. Can you ..... the problem with this camera? I don't know what's wrong. A) Sort out. B) Take up. C) Turn into. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sort out. 9. If your car ..... you should take it to a mechanic to have it fixed. A) Breaks in. B) Breaks down. C) Breaks by. D) Breaks on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Breaks down. 10. Why do they ..... talking about money all the time? A) Keep on. B) Take after. C) Give up. D) Stop by. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keep on. 11. They took the company ..... when it went bankrupt A) In. B) Down. C) Over. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Over. 12. He is great at coming ..... successful marketing ideas for our products. A) Down with. B) Up with. C) Along with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up with. 13. We are all looking ..... Christmas A) Up to. B) Back. C) On. D) Forward to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Forward to. 14. Sarah was ..... the ideal prom dress but unfortunately she couldn't find it. A) Running into. B) Looking into. C) Looking for. D) Making up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Looking for. 15. When you need to dispose (throw away) of something, you should ..... it. A) Get on. B) Get off. C) Get rid of. D) Get up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get rid of. 16. She is afraid ..... snakes. A) About. B) Of. C) Upon. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of. 17. The latest Avicenna report leaves ..... the reasons for demographic shifts. (does not include) A) Up. B) Down. C) Out. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Out. 18. Shy people often find it difficult to ..... group discussions. A) Get in touch with. B) Take place in. C) Take part in. D) Get on with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take part in. 19. You can ..... verbs in a dictionary A) Look up. B) Look out. C) Look after. D) Look upto. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look up. 20. To become or cause someone to become extremely emotional A) Freak out. B) Figure out. C) Miss out. D) Mess up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freak out. 21. Students can be quite creative with the reasons they give for not handing ..... their homework. (giving their teachers) A) Off. B) Down. C) Out. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 22. What does "turn up" mean in the sentence:She turned up the volume on the radio? A) To appear suddenly. B) To increase. C) To arrive. D) To fold. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To increase. 23. Ignore her, she is just trying to ..... her dancing skills. A) Show off. B) Put off. C) Cut off. D) Call off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Show off. 24. Breakfast is from 7 to 9 and you'll need to ..... before 12 unless you want to stay another night. A) Get out. B) Vacate. C) Check out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Check out. 25. When someone "brings up" a topic, they are: A) Exploding. B) Mentioning or raising a topic. C) Tidying up. D) Inviting someone to go out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mentioning or raising a topic. 26. James was strong enough to ..... his illness. A) Get off. B) Get through. C) Get over. D) Get back. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get over. 27. Quiero seguir practicando.I want to ..... practicing. A) Take up. B) Keep on. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Keep on. 28. True or False:A phrasal verb is always made of a verb and a preposition, like 'look at' or 'listen to'. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 29. To steal or take something without asking is to ..... A) Run off with. B) Do without. C) Do over. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Run off with. 30. Don't worry. I'm going to pay him ..... for what he did to you A) Down. B) Off. C) Up for. D) Back. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Back. 31. We ..... in your home and solve the problem. A) Get together. B) Break down. C) Get up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get together. 32. It took me ages to ..... the flu. A) Get along with. B) Get up. C) Get out. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get over. 33. Quiero probarme esto.I want to ..... this. A) Put on. B) Try on. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Try on. 34. The team worked really hard and finally ..... winning the competition. A) Believe in. B) Praised for. C) Succeeded in. D) Agree with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Succeeded in. 35. Giovanna doesn't get along with her two brothers. A) Please with. B) Have a good relationship with. C) Agree with. D) Hate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have a good relationship with. 36. Student:Shall we correct the exercise?Teacher:Good idea, we'll ..... the answers. A) Go over. B) Go ahead. C) Go up. D) Go on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go over. 37. Which statement is true about the separable phrasal verb 'clean up' when used with the noun 'your room'? A) Only 'You need to clean up your room' is correct. B) Only 'You need to clean your room up' is correct. C) Both 'clean up your room' and 'clean your room up' are correct. D) Neither sentence structure is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both 'clean up your room' and 'clean your room up' are correct. 38. Complete the sentence:If you don't understand the homework, you should ..... for help. A) Ask under. B) Ask in. C) Ask around. D) Ask over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ask around. 39. Can you ..... me ..... on your way to college? A) Pick up. B) Come down. C) Hand in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pick up. 40. What does "figure out" mean in the sentence:Can you figure out how to fix this? A) To arrange. B) To invent. C) To understand. D) To calculate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To understand. 41. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to dissapoint" A) Let down. B) Go on. C) Cheer up. D) Go ahead. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let down. 42. The president decided to call ..... his visit to Europe. (not to go ahead with something) A) Out. B) Off. C) Up. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Off. 43. Where should I get off the bus if I want to go to the art museum? A) Become sick. B) Be incorrect. C) Leave, exit from. D) Enter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leave, exit from. 44. An alarming number of students drop ..... school early every year. (leave) A) Down from. B) Out of. C) Off from. D) Back out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out of. 45. The other day I was walking by the mall an I ..... and old schoolmate I haven't seen in a while. A) Broke down. B) Put on. C) Ran into. D) Got over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ran into. 46. The competition is tomorrow. Everyone is counting on you. You can't ..... now! A) Back out. B) Back down. C) Back up. D) Back away. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Back out. 47. Become known (news, information). A) Get off. B) Get out. C) Get in. D) Get by. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get out. 48. We'll have to call off the party A) Persuade. B) Cancel. C) Found. D) Died. E) Succeed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cancel. 49. To be responsible for or to take care of somebody/something/yourself A) Look after. B) Hand on. C) Run out of. D) Join in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look after. 50. We ..... home late and went straight to bed. A) Got back. B) Arrive at. C) Backed to. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Got back. 51. He works so hard but his boss even gets him to put the lights ..... for him when it starts to get dark. A) Out. B) On. C) In. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 52. Several families ..... foreign students. A) Took in. B) Cut in. C) Stayed in. D) Gave in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Took in. 53. Hurry Up is ..... A) Relaxing. B) Eat in the street. C) Do an activity very fast. D) A super fast person. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do an activity very fast. 54. My new camera didn't work properly so I decided to ..... it ..... to the shop. A) Take back. B) Take apart. C) Take away. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take back. 55. His girlfriend has been trying to ring him up all day and she could not ..... through. A) Get. B) Take. C) Look. D) Hang. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get. 56. If you don't use this weekend to ..... on your revision, you will probably fail your English Test. A) Take up. B) Back up. C) Catch up. D) Pick up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Catch up. 57. A saying goes that "Never put ..... till tomorrow what you can do today" . A) Off. B) On. C) Away. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Off. 58. Do you want to ..... fast and sweet food? A) Lose weight. B) Cut down on. C) Come back. D) Take care of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cut down on. 59. Please ..... the heating. I'm cold. A) Pick up. B) Switch off. C) Turn up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn up. 60. What does "put off" mean in the sentence:They decided to put off the meeting until next week? A) To cancel. B) To discourage. C) To postpone. D) To extinguish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To postpone. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books