This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 37 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We will be gone ..... two days A) Since. B) For. C) To. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 2. Which sentence contains a phrasal verb? A) I read a book about history. B) She walked toward the school. C) My dad will pick up the pizza for dinner. D) The cat is sleeping under the table. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My dad will pick up the pizza for dinner. 3. ..... ! That dog is dangerous. A) Watch on. B) Watch up. C) Watch out. D) Watch in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watch out. 4. When a plane is ..... , we need to protect our ears from its noise. A) Taking off. B) Showing up. C) Watching over. D) Standing by. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taking off. 5. I need someone to ..... I feel sad. A) Call it off. B) Let me down. C) Figure it out. D) Cheer me up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cheer me up. 6. He can't ..... nor sing. A) To dance. B) Dance. C) Dancing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dance. 7. Do you take me ..... an idiot? A) After. B) In. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 8. My poor health prevented me from STARTING PLAYING any competitive sport. A) Doing with. B) Going on. C) Taking up. D) Using up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taking up. 9. Complete the sentence:My parents told me to ..... doing my chores before I could play video games. A) Get on with. B) Get by. C) Get out of. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get on with. 10. My car ..... when I was driving home from work. A) Grew up. B) Got up. C) Picked up. D) Broke down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Broke down. 11. My parents told me to ..... on the money I spend on clothes because I'm spending too much. A) Cut down. B) Stand out. C) Take back. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cut down. 12. Could you please look ..... this contract? If you agree, sign it A) Up. B) Out. C) In. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over. 13. It was very difficult to ..... what he was saying about the noise of the traffic. A) Make up. B) Make out. C) Pick up. D) Turn out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make out. 14. He took ..... swimming when his doctor told him he needed to do more exercise. A) After. B) Up. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up. 15. I wrote a book last year and it was ..... in a week. A) Sold out. B) Sell out. C) Selling out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sold out. 16. As we were unable to pay the bills, the telephone company ..... us ..... A) Leave out. B) Cut off. C) Put off. D) Cry out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cut off. 17. My car's ..... at 45 street. A) Broken down. B) Got down. C) Turned down. D) Broke down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broken down. 18. You'll have to run faster than that if you want to ..... with Marty. A) Run out. B) Look forward to. C) Catch up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Catch up. 19. Some friends came ..... last night, which was nicein A) Over. B) Out. C) Across. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Over. 20. I think I should ..... all these shoes that I don't need. A) Take out. B) Give up. C) Take off. D) Give away. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Give away. 21. What does "ARGUE DOWN" mean? A) To persuade someone through argument. B) To argue with someone. C) To be angry with someone. D) To settle an argument. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To persuade someone through argument. 22. I can put ..... with most things but I cannot stand noisy children A) Up. B) By. C) Off. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 23. To accept somethig bad without being upset: A) Put up on. B) Put down with. C) Put out with. D) Put up with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Put up with. 24. In the sentence: "My dog is working out in the garden."to work out means ..... A) To dig holes. B) To pee. C) To poop. D) To exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To exercise. 25. Hey, ..... the girl with the red hair. She's very pretty. A) Check out. B) Check in. C) Check at. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Check out. 26. I can ..... what he's doing, it's so dark down there. A) Make out. B) Look into. C) See through. D) Show up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make out. 27. Call on is ..... A) Have good conection with a person. B) Wait. C) Check. D) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visit. 28. Let's look ..... the town while we're waiting. A) Out. B) Round. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Round. 29. Which of the following sentences uses 'turn down' correctly? A) I had to turn down the street. B) I had to turn down the offer. C) I had to turn down the volume on the radio. D) I had to turn down the lights. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I had to turn down the offer. 30. Which of the following sentences uses the phrase 'figure out' correctly? A) I need to figure out my lunch. B) I need to figure out my book. C) I need to figure out how to get there. D) I need to figure out my shoes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I need to figure out how to get there. 31. My Television ..... after the electric shock. A) Break in. B) Calm down. C) Broke down. D) Called off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broke down. 32. Are you really going to ..... for the main role in the school play? A) Take up. B) Call out. C) Try out for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Try out for. 33. A:I cannot find my notebook anywhere!B:Don't panic! You need to ..... it carefully. A) Pay back. B) Hand in. C) Look for. D) Write down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look for. 34. I can't understand you-you're too fast! Please ..... down and speak clearly. A) Take. B) Slow. C) Let. D) Settle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slow. 35. He needs to ..... his high horse and stop being so arrogant. A) Get through. B) Get up. C) Get off. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get off. 36. Complete the sentence:I missed a week of school and have so much homework. How will I ever ..... ? A) Catch up on it. B) Catch on it up. C) Catch it up on. D) Up on it catch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Catch up on it. 37. What does "go on" mean in the sentence:Please go on with your story? A) To happen. B) To continue. C) To begin. D) To progress. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To continue. 38. ..... your raincoat. I think it will rain but we have to go. A) Put on. B) Turn off. C) Turn on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put on. 39. You should ..... for pickpockets, especially when you are in crowded areas. A) Cry out. B) Put out. C) Watch out. D) Leave out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watch out. 40. To wait ( especially on the phone). A) Hold back. B) Hold down. C) Hold on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hold on. 41. Why don't we ..... to discuss our project tomorrow? A) Get over. B) Get in. C) Get together. D) Get off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get together. 42. My father went to the hospital for his routine ..... A) Check in. B) Check up. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Check up. 43. The two friends need to ..... the problems in their friendship A) Work over. B) Work on. C) Work out. D) Work off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Work out. 44. If I want to lose weight after lockdown, I will have to ..... on eating so much chocolate. A) Cut up. B) Cut across. C) Cut over. D) Cut down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cut down. 45. I didn't use to like tap dancing, but I'm beginning to start to like it now! A) Call for. B) Take to. C) Find out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take to. 46. We are going to ..... for a walk. A) Turn off. B) Ring back. C) Go out. D) Get in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go out. 47. My brother cheers ..... up when I play soccer. A) I. B) Mine. C) Me. D) My. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Me. 48. The fete will ..... even if it rains. A) Go along. B) Go on. C) Go into. D) Go ahead. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go ahead. 49. It's taking me longer to get ..... the operation than I thought. A) Up. B) Over. C) Through. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Over. 50. There was a murder last night. The police is ..... the suspects. A) Looked into. B) Looks into. C) Look into. D) Looking into. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looking into. 51. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to reject or to refuse" A) Turn off. B) Turn down. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn down. 52. Jack's party has been ..... (cancelled) A) A. called off. B) B. given away. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. called off. 53. I tried to fix my watch myself, but I completely ..... it ..... and now it's not working at all. A) Lock up. B) Do up. C) Put away. D) Botch up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Botch up. 54. We had to turn off our cell phones before the plane ..... A) Take off. B) Took out. C) Takes off. D) Took off. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Took off. 55. Which sentence contains a phrasal verb that does not require an object (an intransitive phrasal verb)? A) Can you turn on the lights?. B) She threw away the old newspaper. C) He is looking for his keys. D) My dad's car broke down on the highway. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My dad's car broke down on the highway. 56. Brian:I get so bored since I retired from my job.Miriam:Well, why don't you ..... golf? A) Take on. B) Take down. C) Take up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take up. 57. To suggest or think of an idea or solution to a problem A) Mess up. B) Come up with. C) Turn down. D) Figure out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come up with. 58. I need new clothes! I don't like to ..... wearing the same trousers every day. A) Go out. B) Put together. C) Keep up with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go out. 59. To finally understand something or someone, or find the solution to a problem after a lot of thought A) Turn down. B) Figure out. C) Freak out. D) Miss out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Figure out. 60. My girlfriend and I ..... last month. A) Broke through. B) Broke in. C) Broke up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Broke up. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books