This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 38 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 38 (22 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She always ..... the weather when she's in a bad mood. A) Complains about. B) Concentrates on. C) Believes on. D) Glances at. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complains about. 2. If you are going out, ..... a warm sweater because it's freezing outside. A) Take off. B) Break down. C) Put on. D) Get on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put on. 3. What's the correct sentence? A) Marco ran into Rita last Friday. B) Marco ran Rita into last Friday. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marco ran into Rita last Friday. 4. To refuse an offer or request A) Turn down. B) Call off. C) Miss out. D) Get away with. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Turn down. 5. You will have to call a tow truck if your car ..... in the middle of the road. A) Breaks down. B) Puts on. C) Gets over. D) Talks over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Breaks down. 6. He tripped and ..... A) Freak out. B) Go off. C) Fell over. D) Heat up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fell over. 7. They must have ..... through the bathroom window. A) Get up. B) Get at. C) Got in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Got in. 8. It took me a very long time to ..... the shock of her death. A) Get away. B) Call off. C) Get over. D) Use up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get over. 9. John is against the idea of having a picnic on Saturday, but I think I can talk him ..... it. A) Off. B) Up. C) Into. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Into. 10. The national curriculum is made ..... of the following subjects:English, Maths, Chemistry and so on ..... A) From. B) In. C) On. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up. 11. I ..... Amy on way home. A) A. come out. B) B. ran into. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. ran into. 12. My car ..... on the freeway. A) Broke down. B) Broke up. C) Broke through. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broke down. 13. Whenever I go to the new place, I spend time ..... A) Come back. B) Look around. C) Find out. D) Take care of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Look around. 14. The detective was able to ..... who the killer was. A) Figure out. B) Break down. C) Grow up. D) Pass out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Figure out. 15. The pain is ..... now. A) Wearing off. B) Giving up. C) Putting off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wearing off. 16. I haven't seen your for ages, let's ..... this weekend. A) Hang on. B) Hang out. C) Move up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hang out. 17. Sally had to ..... for a year to buy her favourite jacket. A) Save up. B) Go out. C) Dress up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Save up. 18. A:I don't see your face in this photo. Where are you?B:Of course! ..... and you'll see me clearly. A) Zone out. B) Zoom in. C) Zone in. D) Zoom out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zoom in. 19. Allan ..... his favorite jeans, so he had to buy another pair. A) A. wore out. B) B. get together. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. wore out. 20. ..... :leave especially a building A) Go about. B) Go out. C) Go in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go out. 21. Lucy took ..... her new role as manager really well. A) In. B) At. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 22. Complete the sentence:My brother and I used to fight, but now we ..... really well. A) Get over. B) Get away. C) Get along. D) Get by. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get along. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books