This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 13 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE:}$I ..... (immerse) myself in learning a new language lately. A) Are immersing. B) Am immersing. C) Are immersed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am immersing. 2. 16) Which sentence below is an "annoying habit" usage of Present Continuous Tense? A) She is eating a lot these days. B) I am working at the moment. C) He is living in Paris until he finds a flat. D) You are forever losing your keys!. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You are forever losing your keys!. 3. True or False:The sentence 'He aren't watching the movie' is grammatically correct. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. Fill in the blank with the correctly spelled verb:The team is ..... to win the championship game. A) Tryying. B) Tryeing. C) Triing. D) Trying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trying. 5. I ..... writing this test. A) Am. B) Are. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am. 6. Are you reading? A) Yes, he is. B) Yes, I am. C) No, you aren't. D) Yes, you are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, I am. 7. ..... you ..... sick because of all the junk food you ate? A) Are, feel. B) Did, felt. C) Do, feeling. D) Are, feeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are, feeling. 8. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE:}$She ..... (synthesise) information from multiple sources at the moment. A) Are synthesised. B) Was synthesising. C) Is synthesising. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is synthesising. 9. Your friend asks, 'Are your parents coming to the concert?' If they are coming, what is the correct short answer? A) Yes, they coming. B) Yes, they are. C) Yes, they do. D) Yes, they're. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, they are. 10. What book ..... you reading nowadays? A) Are. B) Was. C) Am. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 11. Jamie:Hei Allan! Can you send me the agreement document? Alan:I am ..... today. I will give you the documents tomorrow in the office.The correct answer to fill in Alan's dialog is A) Not works. B) Not work. C) Not working. D) Not worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not working. 12. A:Is your friend sitting down?B:No, ..... A) Your friend isn't. B) Your friend is. C) He isn't. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He isn't. 13. Is Harry ..... his homework? A) Does. B) Do. C) Doing. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doing. 14. What ..... they playing game now? A) Am. B) Are. C) Do. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 15. Dian is not drawing . The correct positive sentence is ..... A) Dian draws. B) Dian is not drawing. C) Is Dian drawing. D) Dian is drawing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dian is drawing. 16. Which question is grammatically correct to ask if your friend is doing their homework right now? A) Is you doing your homework?. B) You are doing your homework?. C) Are you doing your homework?. D) Does you do your homework?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are you doing your homework?. 17. Pick the correct answer from these drop down options.The children (a) and drawing happily. A) A. are singing. B) Is singing. C) Sing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. are singing. 18. Zain (have) ..... his lunch now. A) Are having. B) Is having. C) Had. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is having. 19. ..... Aida ..... a letter to her best friend?. A) Is, reading. B) Am, reading. C) Am, writing. D) Is, writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is, writing. 20. Complete the sentence:Right now, I ..... waiting for the school bus. A) Are. B) Be. C) Is. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am. 21. The teacher says that you ..... in writing. A) Are improve. B) Have improve. C) Are improving. D) Have improving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are improving. 22. Choose the correct form of the present continuous tense for the pronoun 'he' in a real-world scenario.a) isb) bec) am A) Is. B) Be. C) Am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 23. The present continuous tense can be used for future plans. Which sentence uses it correctly for a future plan? A) I am visit my cousins next weekend. B) I visit my cousins next weekend. C) I will be visit my cousins next weekend. D) I am visiting my cousins next weekend. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I am visiting my cousins next weekend. 24. Select the correct form of the present continuous tense for the pronoun 'she' in a real-life scenario. A) Am. B) Was. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 25. Yu En and Gavin ..... not replying Mr Micheal now. A) Are. B) Am. C) Does. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 26. Your friend wrote this sentence:'She listening to a podcast right now.' What is the best way to correct this common error? A) Add 'does' at the beginning to make it a question. B) Change 'right now' to 'every day'. C) Add the verb 'is' before 'listening'. D) Change 'listening' to 'listens'. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Add the verb 'is' before 'listening'. 27. The dog ..... barking fiercely at the stranger now. A) Were. B) Are. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 28. Whice one these sentences is the correct present continuous tense form! A) Are she singing a song?. B) The phone is not ringing. C) Silvia is not listen to music. D) Dodo plays Mobile legend now. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The phone is not ringing. 29. Do you (like) ..... orange juice? A) Like. B) Be like. C) Are liking. D) Likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Like. 30. That man ..... rice with carry now. A) Are eating. B) Eating. C) Is eating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is eating. 31. Which sentence best describes a situation that is changing or developing over time? A) You get good grades. B) Your grades were good. C) Your grades are getting better this semester. D) You will get good grades. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Your grades are getting better this semester. 32. Your friend calls and asks what you're up to. You're in the middle of homework, but you do homework every night. Which sentence is the best way to answer your friend about what you are doing right now? A) I am doing my homework right now. B) I am always doing my homework. C) I do my homework now. D) I do my homework every night. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am doing my homework right now. 33. ..... Luisa ..... (ride) bike? A) Does / riding. B) Is / rideing. C) Is / riding. D) Am / riding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is / riding. 34. Yellow car ..... standing next to my house. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 35. Your friend asks, 'Is Maria coming to the game?' Select the correct short answer to reply 'yes'. A) Yes, she does. B) Yes, she is coming. C) Yes, she comes. D) Yes, she is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, she is. 36. The Scottish guys are riding horses. They ..... kilts, too. A) Is wearing. B) Am wearing. C) Are wearing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are wearing. 37. We ..... a move. A) Watching. B) Are watching. C) Am watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are watching. 38. It is now 10.00 pm. Mrs Nurjanah ..... sleeping in her bedroom A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 39. My father is ..... on the telephone now. A) Talk. B) Talks. C) Talking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talking. 40. Anu and Anitta ..... sisters. Fill in the blank with simple present tense. A) Is. B) Was. C) Are. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 41. Which word shows the correct spelling for the '-ing' form of the verb 'run'? A) Runing. B) Raning. C) Runeing. D) Running. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Running. 42. Pravin picks the aluminium can A) Is picking. B) Is picked. C) Are picking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is picking. 43. He ..... playing games. A) Do. B) Am. C) Is. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 44. Don't shout! The baby ..... A) Are sleeping. B) Sleeps. C) Sleep. D) Is sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is sleeping. 45. She ..... working in Spain. A) Aren't. B) Weren't. C) Isn't. D) 'm not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Isn't. 46. Vicky ..... going to the Zoo. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 47. We ..... enjoying our holiday here so much. A) Don't. B) Is. C) Are. D) Doesn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 48. He ..... the dinner. A) Are cooking. B) Am cooking. C) Is cooking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is cooking. 49. The pupils ..... eating in the canteen now. A) Are. B) Were. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 50. Complete the sentence:Because it's getting so popular, the price of that video game ..... up. A) Goes. B) Are going. C) Is going. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is going. 51. The cat ..... sleeping under a chair. A) Is. B) Are. C) Am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 52. Sttt ..... Please don't be noisy. The teacher ..... the lesson. A) Explains. B) Is explaining. C) Explaining. D) Are exlpaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is explaining. 53. Which sentence uses the present continuous to talk about a definite plan for the future? A) The train will probably arrive late. B) She plays soccer after school. C) We are having a team party this Friday night. D) I hope to visit my cousin soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We are having a team party this Friday night. 54. The children are ..... by the river. A) Fish. B) Fishes. C) Fishing. D) Fished. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fishing. 55. He's ..... a haircut this afternoon. A) Have. B) Having. C) Has. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having. 56. Jane ..... her flowers. A) Am watering. B) Is watering. C) Are watering. D) Watering. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is watering. 57. Complete the question:'What ..... you ..... about for your project?' A) Are / think. B) Are / thinking. C) Do / think. D) Is / thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are / thinking. 58. My brothers are ..... English for the test tomorrow. A) Looking. B) Play. C) Dancing. D) Studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Studying. 59. Ana and Maria are stay at home A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 60. Jia Ming ..... a poem to the class now. A) D are reciting. B) C is reciting. C) A recite. D) B am reciting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C is reciting. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books