This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 14 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Azira ..... dancing on the stage now. A) Am. B) Are. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 2. Be careful! The car ..... so fast. A) Goes. B) Are going. C) Is going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is going. 3. I never ..... early on Sundays. A) Get up. B) Gets up. C) Am getting up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get up. 4. Many people ..... very hard these days. A) Work. B) Works. C) Working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work. 5. ..... you ..... my dictionaries right now? A) Are-bringing. B) Do-bringing. C) Am-bringing. D) Is-bring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are-bringing. 6. Present Simple is used for ..... A) Past events. B) Making a prediction. C) Facts, habits, and daily routines. D) Action that is happening. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Facts, habits, and daily routines. 7. Complete the sentence:Look! That dog ..... a frisbee in the park. A) Catches. B) Catch. C) Is catching. D) Caught. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is catching. 8. Complete the sentence:Shhh, be quiet! The baby ..... A) Sleeps. B) Are sleeping. C) Sleep. D) Is sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is sleeping. 9. The school bell ..... loudly. A) Will ring. B) Rang. C) Rings. D) Is ringing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is ringing. 10. Which sentence best describes a situation that is currently changing or developing? A) It gets colder in the winter. B) The weather is getting colder this week. C) The weather is cold. D) The weather was cold yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The weather is getting colder this week. 11. Which sentence uses the present continuous tense incorrectly because it uses a stative verb? A) He is running to catch the bus. B) I am thinking about what to eat for dinner. C) This pizza is tasting great!. D) She is having a good time at the party. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This pizza is tasting great!. 12. Choose the correct answer!Nami and I ..... now. We ..... for next week's festival. A) Is dancing-is rehearsing. B) Are dancing-are rehearsing. C) Dancing-rehearsing. D) Dance-rehearse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are dancing-are rehearsing. 13. Jane ..... (feel) sick today A) Feeling. B) Is feeling. C) Felt. D) Feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is feeling. 14. Ayah saya sedang minum secangkir kopi sekarang buatlah kedalam kalimat bahasa inggris dalam bentuk Present continuous! A) My father is drinking a cup of coffee now. B) My father is not drinking a cup of coffee now. C) My father are drinking a cup of coffee now. D) My father was drinking a cup of coffee now. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My father is drinking a cup of coffee now. 15. I ..... a picture now. A) Am, drawing. B) Am, drawwing. C) Are, drawing. D) Is, drawing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am, drawing. 16. $^{Choose the correct verb form in "Present continuous Tense"}$I ..... (jog) in the park every morning. A) Am jogging. B) Jogging. C) Jogged. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am jogging. 17. I ..... reading a new book. A) Is. B) Are. C) Am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am. 18. Which sentence shows the correct way to make a present continuous sentence negative? A) They are playing not video games. B) They are not playing video games. C) They don't playing video games. D) They no are playing video games. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are not playing video games. 19. Karla and Trumpet ..... talking. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 20. Dogs ..... quickly. A) Am running. B) Are running. C) Are runing. D) Is running. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are running. 21. Jatin is ..... clothes. (Choose the correct verb showing continuous action) A) Wearing. B) Wears. C) Weared. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wearing. 22. If we go to Jogjakarta, we ..... in Hotel Indrakilla. A) Are will stay. B) Will stay. C) Are stay. D) Stays. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will stay. 23. Roni and Rio ..... looking for the key at present. A) Not are. B) Not is. C) Aren't. D) Isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aren't. 24. Complete the sentence:Look over there! That team ..... winning the game right now. A) Be. B) Am. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 25. Mr Potter and Mr Weasley ..... (not watch) a movie together. A) Am not watching. B) Are not watching. C) Is not watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are not watching. 26. The birds fly to South now. A) Am flying. B) Was flying. C) Are flying. D) Is flying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are flying. 27. Change these sentences into present continuous tense.(Ubahlah kalimat berikut ini menjadi kalimat present continuous)We study English. A) We are study English. B) We are studying English. C) We is studying English. D) We studying English. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We are studying English. 28. It's very noisy upstairs!What ..... ? A) Are they doing. B) They doing. C) Do they do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are they doing. 29. Change this sentence to be the negative form.Michael and Mika are going out with their father. A) Michael and Mika aren't going out with their father. B) Michael and Mika arent going out with their father. C) Michael and Mika arent' going out with their father. D) Michael and Mika are no going out with their father. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Michael and Mika aren't going out with their father. 30. In-the-canteen-eating-fried noodle-am-I The correct order is ..... A) I am in eating the fried noodle canteen. B) Fried noodle am eating I in the canteen. C) I am eating fried noodle in the canteen. D) I am in the eating fried noodle canteen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I am eating fried noodle in the canteen. 31. The doorbell ..... ringing. A) Is. B) Are. C) Am. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 32. You ..... playing badminton tonight. A) 's. B) 'm. C) 're. D) 's. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 're. 33. Your friend texts you:'What you are watching?' What is the grammatically correct way to ask this question? A) What is you watching?. B) What are you watching?. C) What you watching?. D) What do you watching?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What are you watching?. 34. The children ..... (not swim) at the moment. A) Aren't swimming. B) Are swimming. C) Is swimming. D) Am swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aren't swimming. 35. Put the words in order:I / playing / right now / chess / am A) I chess am right now playing. B) I am chess right now playing. C) I am playing chess right now. D) I play right now chess am. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I am playing chess right now. 36. At work, he usually ..... (sit) all day. A) Sit. B) Sits. C) Seat. D) Is seating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sits. 37. A: ..... B:Yes, they are painting the wall right now. A) Are you painting the wall right now. B) Is he painting the wall right now. C) Are they painting the wall right now. D) Is she painting the wall right now. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are they painting the wall right now. 38. What ..... (he/do) now? A) What is she doing now?. B) What is he doing now?. C) What are they doing now?. D) What am I doing now?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What is he doing now?. 39. Ardianto's teeth were better A) Ardianto's teeth is were better. B) Ardianto's teeth is wereing better. C) Ardianto's teeth is being better. D) Ardianto's teeth are being better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ardianto's teeth are being better. 40. Don't speak to too loud, the baby is ..... A) Sleeping. B) Sleep. C) Slept. D) Sleeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleeping. 41. What is the affirmative form of present continuous tense? A) Is, Am, Are + Subject +V.ing. B) V.ing + Subject + V.to be. C) Subject+ V.to be+ not + V.ing. D) Subject+ V.to be + V.ing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject+ V.to be + V.ing. 42. The baby ..... (not/to cry) now. A) Is not crying. B) Is crying. C) Are not crying. D) Are crying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is not crying. 43. The ministers ..... on a TV show tonight. A) D are appear. B) C is appearing. C) B are appearing. D) A appears. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B are appearing. 44. Mr. Smith ..... Mathematics in this school. A) Am teaching. B) Is teaching. C) Is teach. D) Are teach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is teaching. 45. A:What are you doing?B:I ..... my room right now. A) Am cleaning. B) Cleaned. C) Was cleaning. D) Clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am cleaning. 46. We ..... coming here now. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 47. ..... it ..... (rain) today? A) Raining. B) Are, raining. C) Is, raining. D) Am, raining. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is, raining. 48. The boy ..... at his chair now. A) Didn't sit. B) Aren't sitting. C) Isn't sitting. D) Isn't sit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Isn't sitting. 49. 7) We use Present Continuous Tense for temporary situations, even if the action isn't happening at this moment.Which sentence below is not an example of this usage? A) My mother is washing the dishes right now. B) I am living in London until I find a flat in Amsterdam. C) Julie is staying with her friend for a week. D) John is working in a bar until he finds a job in his field. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My mother is washing the dishes right now. 50. Jane and I ..... for a new flat at the moment. A) Are looking. B) Am looking. C) Looks. D) Look. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are looking. 51. Which question correctly uses the Wh-question form to ask about someone's current activity? A) She is doing what?. B) Does she laughing?. C) Why is she laughing?. D) What she is doing?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why is she laughing?. 52. The geese ..... (honk). A) Is honk. B) Are honking. C) Is honking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are honking. 53. Complete the following sentence with the correct words! ..... Himawari helping her parents? No, she ..... A) Isn't, is. B) Is, is. C) Is, isn't. D) Isn't, isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is, isn't. 54. They ..... always ..... too loudly (+) A) Am talking. B) Is talking. C) Are talking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are talking. 55. It is very noisy upstairs.What ..... ? A) They doing. B) Do they do. C) Are they doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are they doing. 56. Which sentence correctly uses 'always' to show that an action is frequent and a little annoying? A) My little sister leaves always her toys out. B) My little sister always is leaving her toys out. C) My little sister is leaving always her toys out. D) My little sister is always leaving her toys out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My little sister is always leaving her toys out. 57. Nan and Anny ..... to the cinema tomorrow. A) Goes. B) Go. C) Is going. D) Are going. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are going. 58. ..... you having fun now? (?) A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 59. What kind of ..... do you like? Spaghetti is the best. A) Food. B) Dessert. C) Noodles. D) Drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Food. 60. What ..... she ..... (eat)? A) Is / eat. B) Does / eating. C) Do / eat. D) Is / eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is / eating. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books