This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sara ..... a bicycle. (ride)Choose the present continuous form of the verb. A) Rides. B) Is riding. C) Are riding. D) Riding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is riding. 2. We ..... to the museum. A) Are going. B) Is going. C) Are gone. D) Are go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are going. 3. The sun ..... shining brightly. (Choose the correct verb showing continuous action) A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 4. Choose the correct present continuous tense.(Pilih kalimat present continuous yang benar) A) He swam in the swimming pool. B) He swims in the swimming pool. C) He is swimming in the swimming pool. D) He is swim in the swimming pool. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He is swimming in the swimming pool. 5. True or False:The sentence 'I am knowing the answer' is a grammatically correct way to use the verb 'know' in standard English. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. My dog ..... growling at his new toy. He loves it! A) Is not. B) Am not. C) Are not. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is not. 7. True or False:The phrase 'at the moment' is often used to show that an action is happening in the present continuous tense. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Vincent is usually going to school by driving his own car, but since a week ago his car has broken. So, he ..... to school tomorrow. A) Walks. B) Is walking. C) Are walking. D) Walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is walking. 9. Is the girl ..... next to him his fiancee? A) Sitting. B) Sits. C) Sit. D) Sat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sitting. 10. My mother often ..... dinner at 5.00 p.m. A) Cooks. B) Is cooking. C) Cooked. D) Cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooks. 11. Children ..... ball in the garden now. A) Play. B) Are playing. C) Is playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are playing. 12. My Neighbours are discussing about situation inthe country A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. Are they climbing that mountain? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. True or False:The sentence 'We are meeting our friends at the movies tomorrow at 7 PM' correctly uses the present continuous tense to talk about a fixed future plan. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 15. True or False:The sentence 'They are not watch the movie' is grammatically correct. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 16. We ..... the herbs in the garden at present. A) Don't plant. B) Aren't planting. C) Doesn't plant. D) Isn't planting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aren't planting. 17. Sintia ..... a burger. A) Am eating. B) Were eating. C) Is eating. D) Are eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is eating. 18. Your friend wants to know if you are joining the game. Which is the best way to ask the question? A) You are joining the game?. B) Are you joining the game?. C) Joining the game are you?. D) Do you joining the game?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are you joining the game?. 19. True or False:The sentence 'I am knowing the answer' is a grammatically correct way to talk about a state of knowledge. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. $^{Choose the correct verb form in "Present continuous Tense"}$She ..... (write) an email at the moment. A) Are writing. B) Writes. C) Is writing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is writing. 21. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE:}$They ..... (revise) the report before submitting it to the board. A) Is revising. B) Are revising. C) Revised. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are revising. 22. It ..... ..... (rain) now. A) Is raining. B) Raining. C) Am raining. D) Are raining. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is raining. 23. Mum is ..... vegetables and dad is ..... television A) Cut-watch. B) Cutting-watching. C) Cut-see. D) Cutting-seeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cutting-watching. 24. Which sentence describes something that is happening right now? A) She is talking on the phone at the moment. B) We played outside yesterday. C) He will play soccer tomorrow. D) I walk to school every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She is talking on the phone at the moment. 25. Sam is at the library. He (sit) ..... at a table A) Sits. B) Is sit. C) Is sitting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is sitting. 26. Complete the sentence:Look! My little brother ..... his first steps right now! A) Is taking. B) Are taking. C) Am taking. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is taking. 27. Everyone ..... decorating the school hall. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 28. Ba ..... Math very hard now. A) Is studying. B) Are studying. C) Studys. D) Am studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is studying. 29. I ..... television. (watch)Choose the present continuous form of the verb. A) Are watching. B) Watch. C) Is watching. D) Am watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am watching. 30. The children ..... singing in the class loudly. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 31. Complete the sentence with the best negative form:We ..... to the movies tonight because we have too much homework. A) Not are going. B) Aren't going. C) Isn't going. D) Don't going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aren't going. 32. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE:}$She ..... (prepare) for her final exams. A) Are preparing. B) Is prepared. C) Is preparing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is preparing. 33. Complete the sentence with the correct spelling:My team is ..... for first place in the tournament. A) Runnin. B) Ranning. C) Running. D) Runing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running. 34. The children ..... to school now. A) Are going. B) Goes. C) Is going. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is going. 35. The girls is playing basketball in the yard now(change this sentence into negative form) A) The girls was not playing basketball in the yard now. B) Is the girls playing basketball in the yard now. C) The girls is not playing basketball in the yard now. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The girls is not playing basketball in the yard now. 36. The porters ..... the guests' luggage now. A) Is carrying. B) B are carry. C) A is carry. D) D are carrying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D are carrying. 37. Fill in the blanks!(Lengkapi kalimat rumpang!)The writers ..... ..... a poem. A) Are, writing. B) Is, write. C) Are, write. D) Is, writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are, writing. 38. Choose the sentence that is written correctly in the present continuous tense. A) She is writing a story. B) She is writeing a story. C) She writing a story. D) She are writing a story. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She is writing a story. 39. Present continuous is used for ..... A) Facts, habits, and daily routines. B) Past events. C) Making a prediction. D) Action in progress and future plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Action in progress and future plan. 40. My brother and I ..... (plant) watermelons now. A) Is planting. B) Plants. C) Are planting. D) Am planting. E) Plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are planting. 41. If the verb ends in an E we remove the E and add ING.Which verb is wrong? A) To take $\rightarrow$ taking. B) To live $\rightarrow$ living. C) To hate $\rightarrow$ hating. D) To make $\rightarrow$ makeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To make $\rightarrow$ makeing. 42. Complete the sentence to show a developing situation:With all the rain, the river level ..... higher. A) Is getting. B) Get. C) Got. D) Has gotten. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is getting. 43. True or False:It is grammatically correct to say, 'She is wanting a new phone.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 44. The man ..... reading a book A) Is. B) Are. C) Do. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 45. The students ..... for their teachers in the class now. A) Is waiting. B) Are waiting. C) Are wait. D) Wait. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are waiting. 46. We usually ..... to school by bus A) Go. B) Is going. C) Are going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 47. Mary and I ..... single. Wehave been married since last year. A) Are. B) Am not. C) Am. D) Are not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are not. 48. That old woman is always ..... about something. A) Grumbling. B) Grumble. C) Grumbles. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Grumbling. 49. Which sentence describes a temporary action happening 'around now, ' not a general habit or fact? A) I usually drink water after school. B) My dad works as a mechanic. C) This month, we are learning about space in science class. D) The sun rises in the east. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This month, we are learning about space in science class. 50. Dieter and Gregor ..... dancing now. A) Am. B) Are. C) Were. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 51. I ..... not ..... well today. I think I'll go home early. A) Is feeling. B) Am feeling. C) Are feeling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am feeling. 52. If the baby ..... , you should be quiet. A) Is sleep. B) Has sleeping. C) Is sleeping. D) Has sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is sleeping. 53. Complete the sentence to show annoyance:My brother ..... leaving his wet towel on the floor! A) Is always. B) Always is. C) Is. D) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is always. 54. What is the correct form of the present continuous tense for the pronoun 'it'? A) Are + verb + ing. B) Is + verb + ing. C) Is + verb + s. D) Am + verb + ing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is + verb + ing. 55. A:Where ..... your sister ..... ?B:On a Farm in Texas. She also works there with her husband. A) Are / living. B) Do / live. C) Is / lives. D) Does / live. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does / live. 56. We ..... lunch in the cafeteria every day. A) Are eating. B) Eats. C) Eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eat. 57. A:What are the girls doing? B:They ..... card. A) Have Played. B) Play. C) Are playing. D) Played. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are playing. 58. Fill in the blank! (Lengkapi kalimat rumpang!)Mirna ..... going to the school right now. A) Am. B) Are. C) Is. D) She. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 59. What ..... (be) you ..... (study) at the university? A) Am, studying. B) Are, studying. C) Are, study. D) Is, studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are, studying. 60. Complete the sentence:My friends and I ..... a new video game together online right now. A) Am playing. B) Are playing. C) Is playing. D) Plays. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are playing. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books