This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The artist ..... with water colours.Fill in the blank with simple present tense. A) Paint. B) Is painting. C) Painted. D) Paints. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paints. 2. What happen? Why ..... they ..... ? A) Did / crying. B) Are / cry. C) Were / cry. D) Are / crying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are / crying. 3. We ..... playing the guitar at this time. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 4. Complete the sentence:I ..... waiting for the bus to come. A) Be. B) Is. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am. 5. I (see) ..... some words on the board. A) Am seeing. B) Saw. C) See. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) See. 6. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE:}$She ..... (innovate) in her field by introducing new ideas. A) Are innovating. B) Innovates. C) Is innovating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is innovating. 7. Amir and Udin ..... discussing the material now. A) Are. B) Was. C) Is. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 8. Question: ..... you eating salad?Answer:No, I am not. A) Be. B) Am. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 9. The dog is ..... (chase) the cat. A) Chassing. B) Chasing. C) Chase. D) Chaseing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chasing. 10. If the answer is 'He is taking the dog for a walk, ' what is the best question to ask? A) Why he is taking the dog for a walk?. B) What is he doing?. C) What he does?. D) Is he taking the dog for a walk?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What is he doing?. 11. Complete the question: " ..... are you watching on TV right now?" A) Who. B) When. C) What. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 12. "Are you ready, Ann?" "Yes, I ..... A) Came. B) Have came. C) Come. D) Am coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am coming. 13. You ..... (walk) too fast A) Are walking. B) Walker. C) Walking. D) Are walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are walking. 14. Joe and Mike ..... with their teacher. A) Talking. B) Are talking. C) Am talking. D) Is talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are talking. 15. Rasya is ..... Television in the living room A) Watching. B) Was watching. C) Watch. D) Watched. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching. 16. I am watching TV. My brother ..... a book. A) Read. B) Is reading. C) Reading. D) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is reading. 17. One of my sisters (bake) ..... some muffins now. A) Is baking. B) Bake. C) Bakes. D) Baked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is baking. 18. True or False:If your friend asks, 'Are you and Sarah working on the project?', a correct short answer is 'Yes, we are.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. Which sentence best describes a temporary situation rather than a permanent fact or habit? A) I'm staying with my grandparents for the summer. B) I live in an apartment. C) My school starts at 8 a.m. every day. D) Water boils at 100 degrees Celsius. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I'm staying with my grandparents for the summer. 20. "My mother ..... cooking pasta for our dinner." Which option is the best answer to fill in the sentence above? A) Are. B) Were. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 21. True or False:The sentence "They're not playing outside" is a correct way to use a contraction in the present continuous tense. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. My father ..... talking to the principal. A) Are. B) Is. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 23. Marry always (eat) ..... Dinner with her family around six o'clock A) Is eating. B) Eat. C) Eats. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eats. 24. ..... doing?I am washing dishes. A) What you. B) What is you. C) What do you. D) What are you. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What are you. 25. He ..... to my house for lunch this Friday. A) Come. B) Comes. C) Are coming. D) Is coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is coming. 26. My sister and me ..... playing football A) Are. B) Doesn't. C) Is. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 27. ..... Anne and Mazaya ..... ? A) Is, eat. B) Are, eating. C) Is, eating. D) Am, eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are, eating. 28. We ..... to my father now. A) Are talking. B) Talking. C) Are talk. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are talking. 29. He has practiced pronunciation A) He are practicing pronunciation. B) He is practicing pronunciation. C) He is practices pronunciation. D) He is practiceing pronunciation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He is practicing pronunciation. 30. He is ..... coffee in the coffee shop. A) Drinks. B) Drinking. C) To drinking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drinking. 31. Sherly:Look! It's snowing.Anggra:So beautiful. This is the first time i have ever seen snow. it ..... (Snow, not) in my country. A) Was not snowing. B) Am not snowing. C) Is not snowing. D) Are not snowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is not snowing. 32. Look! Benny ..... in the pool. A) Am, swimming. B) Are, swimming. C) Is, swim. D) Is, swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is, swimming. 33. We ..... dinner. A) Is making. B) Am making. C) Are making. D) Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are making. 34. $^{Choose the correct form of the verb in PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE:}$They ..... (fabricate) a new prototype for testing. A) Fabricated. B) Is fabricating. C) Are fabricating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are fabricating. 35. Complete the senteces (present continuous tense)Mary ..... ..... (work) in the office A) Are/ works. B) Was/working. C) Are/working. D) Is/working. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is/working. 36. I ..... going to the canteen. A) Am. B) Is. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am. 37. Many deer ..... (run). A) Is running. B) Are running. C) Are run. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is running. 38. Where is Tom? He's working in the garden ..... A) Now. B) At weekends. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Now. 39. We ..... to the library after school. A) Will walk. B) Walk. C) Shall walk. D) Walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will walk. 40. The bees ..... busy ..... the nectar from the flowers. A) B is, collecting. B) D are, collect. C) A is, collect. D) C are, collecting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) C are, collecting. 41. Joyah ..... wiping the windows now. A) Are. B) Is. C) Am. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 42. Mrs. Dina ..... a novel at the moment. A) Writes. B) Writing. C) Is writing. D) Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is writing. 43. ..... she sleeping now? A) Am. B) Are. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 44. His dog is ..... (lie) on the floor. A) Lieing. B) Lying. C) Lyinng. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lying. 45. Right now, we ..... the camel. A) Is riding. B) Rode. C) Rides. D) Are riding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are riding. 46. Fill in the blank !I am ..... a footbal now A) Playing. B) Readean. C) Reads. D) Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Playing. 47. Wiranti ..... in front of the audience in the workshop . A) Are biking. B) Listeing. C) Sees. D) Is speaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is speaking. 48. Which of the following is the correct form of the present continuous tense for the pronoun 'you'?a) amb) isc) are A) Be. B) Is. C) Am. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 49. You ..... watering the plants. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 50. Rearrange the jumbled words below into a good present continuous tense. (Susunlah kata-kata di bawah ini mejadi kalimat present continuous yang benar).not-Rino-.-sleeping-in-is-the classroom A) Rino is sleeping in the classroom. B) Is Rino sleeping in the classroom. C) Rino is sleeping not in the classroom. D) Rino is not sleeping in the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rino is not sleeping in the classroom. 51. Della:Where is dad? Joe:Downstairs! ..... James Bond's movie in the living room.The perfect answer to fill in the blank is ..... A) He is watched. B) He is watch. C) He is watching. D) He was watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He is watching. 52. Now she ..... for her husband in the rain A) Is waiting. B) Are waiting. C) Wait. D) Waits. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is waiting. 53. Your friend asks, 'Are you working on the science project?' Which is the correct short answer if you are? A) Yes, you are. B) Yes, I'm working. C) Yes, I am. D) Yes, I work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes, I am. 54. We ..... to school now. A) 'm walking. B) 're walking. C) 's walking. D) Was walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 're walking. 55. Karen and Harriet ..... playing at the park. A) Is. B) Are. C) Am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 56. True or False:The sentence 'Our team is playing in the finals next Saturday' correctly uses the present continuous to talk about a future plan. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. My grandma is talking the story at home A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 58. The children ..... playing happily. A) Is. B) Are. C) Am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 59. ..... you drinking a coffee or moccachino? A) Is. B) Am. C) Do. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 60. Tag ..... playing his guitar. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books