This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete the following sentence with the correct words! ..... I hurting you? No, you ..... A) Am, are. B) Am, aren't. C) Isn't, aren't. D) Isn't, are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am, aren't. 2. Ananta is cutting the flowers A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. We ..... (fly) to Paris on Tuesday morning. A) Flying. B) Flys. C) Are flying. D) Fly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are flying. 4. The students ..... their assignment now A) Are doing. B) Doing. C) Am doing. D) Is doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are doing. 5. True or False:The sentence 'I am reading a great book' can only mean that you are holding the book and reading it at this exact second. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. Pick the correct answer from these drop down options.Jamil (a) his favourite cartoon with his sister. A) Watch. B) Watches. C) Am watching. D) A. is watching. E) Are watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. is watching. 7. The dog ..... barking fiercely. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 8. Dan ..... basketball every Friday. A) Play. B) Plays. C) Is playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plays. 9. Look! The tiger ..... A) Coming. B) Came. C) Comes. D) Is coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is coming. 10. Change into negative (-) form. '' She is singing.' A) She does not singing. B) She is not singing. C) She do not singi. D) She is not sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She is not singing. 11. My friends always give me gift when my birthdayWhat kind of tense is it? A) Present Tense. B) Past tense. C) Past Continuous Tense. D) Prensent Continuous Tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present Tense. 12. Complete the following sentence with the correct words! ..... their friends watching TV? Yes, they ..... A) Aren't, aren't. B) Are, aren't. C) Are, are. D) Aren't, are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are, are. 13. 4) Fill in the blank with the correct form.Jack:Hi David! What are you doing?David:(I / go) ..... to the post office. What are you doing? A) I am. B) I go. C) I going. D) I am going. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I am going. 14. Complete the following sentence with the verb in the bracket!Gaara ..... a shower. (have) A) Has. B) Is having. C) Have. D) Are having. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is having. 15. Next week, our volleyball team ..... a big match. A) Will to have. B) Is have. C) Will having. D) Is having. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is having. 16. Which verb is spelled correctly to show a continuous action? A) Running. B) Hopeing. C) Liying. D) Writeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Running. 17. The boy is ..... in the sea A) Jumping. B) Throwing. C) Swimming. D) Catching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swimming. 18. Cherry: ..... now?Fahririzky:I am doing my homework. A) What are you doing. B) Are you doing your home work. C) Are you do your home work. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What are you doing. 19. Which sentence correctly uses the present continuous tense for an action happening now, not a general habit? A) I am usually eating breakfast at 7 AM. B) The sun is rising in the east. C) He is playing soccer at the park right now. D) My dog is barking at strangers often. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He is playing soccer at the park right now. 20. Look! The hawk ..... over the valley. A) D are fly. B) B is fly. C) A is flying. D) C are flying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A is flying. 21. Change this sentence to be the positive form.Erika is not spending the day with her mom. A) Erika is spend the day with her mom. B) Erika is spending the day with her mom. C) Erika are spending the day with her mom. D) Erika spending the day with her mom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Erika is spending the day with her mom. 22. True or False:The sentence 'They is playing soccer' is grammatically correct. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 23. Do you ..... chocolate milk? A) Be like. B) Likes. C) Like. D) Are liking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Like. 24. Pam ..... (not walk) to school. A) Aren't walking. B) Doesn't walk. C) Isn't walking. D) Am not walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Isn't walking. 25. My aunt ..... (come) home on Saturday. A) Are coming. B) Is coming. C) Am coming. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is coming. 26. Complete the sentence with the correctly spelled verb:My dad is ..... a cake for my birthday. A) Bakking. B) Baking. C) Bake. D) Bakeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Baking. 27. What ..... at weekends? A) Do you do. B) You doing. C) Are you doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are you doing. 28. $^{Choose the correct verb form in "Present continuous Tense"}$You ..... (read) a book right now. A) Will read. B) Are reading. C) Was reading. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are reading. 29. A sheep ..... (sleep) in the pen. A) Is sleeping. B) Are sleeping. C) Is sleep. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is sleeping. 30. ..... you always ..... early? A) Are / getting up. B) Do / get up. C) Does / get up. D) Is / getting up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do / get up. 31. Fishermen ..... helping Carry Caretta A) Am. B) Are. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 32. A: ..... right now?B:Yes, he is. A) Are they sleeping. B) Are you sleep. C) Is he sleeping. D) Am I sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is he sleeping. 33. Which is the most appropriate short answer to the question:'Are you working on your science project?' A) Yes, I am. B) Yes, I work. C) Yes, I do. D) Yes, I working. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, I am. 34. Jack and Jim ..... cycling at the park. A) Am. B) Are. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 35. Complete the sentence:I ..... feeling a little tired today. A) Be. B) Am. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 36. We sometimes ..... in the park after school. A) Walk. B) Is walking. C) Are walking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walk. 37. They ..... having lunch. A) Do. B) Are. C) Does. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 38. Simple Present Tense-Positive sentence. A) My dog barks rarely. B) My dog rarely bark. C) My dog rarely barks. D) My dog rarely barking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My dog rarely barks. 39. Mr. Jemirin meets his client in the restaurant so he ..... in his office today A) Is working. B) Isn't working. C) Are working. D) Aren't working. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Isn't working. 40. Dona ..... writing a letter. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 41. Students-the-in-the-having-experiment-are-laboratory-the? A) Are the students having the experiment in the laboratory?. B) The students are having the experiment in the laboratory?. C) The students are the experiment having in the laboratory?. D) Are having the students the experiment in the laboratory?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are the students having the experiment in the laboratory?. 42. I am sorry, I can't help you now. I ..... still ..... for the examination tomorrow. A) Am not studying. B) Is, studying. C) Am, studying. D) Is not studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am, studying. 43. They ..... cooking now. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 44. Mr. John (always, forget) ..... his keys. A) Is always forget. B) Always forget. C) Is always forgetting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is always forgetting. 45. Appu is ..... on his chair. (Choose the correct verb showing continuous action) A) Sits. B) Sitting. C) Sitted. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sitting. 46. I ..... drinking tea now. A) Was. B) Am. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 47. We'd better hurry! Our plane ..... off in an hour. A) Takes. B) Take. C) Taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Takes. 48. Melissa is ..... down on her bed. A) Lieing. B) Liying. C) Lying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lying. 49. Anna ..... dancing in her bedroom. A) Are. B) Am. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 50. The men ..... (talk). A) Are talk. B) Is talking. C) Are talking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are talking. 51. ..... the pupils ..... the room at the moment? A) Are, decorated. B) Is, decorating. C) Are, decorating. D) Is, decorated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are, decorating. 52. Which option shows the correct way to ask a question and give a positive short answer in the present continuous? A) Does you are listening? Yes, I do. B) Is you listening? Yes, I'm. C) Are you listening? Yes, I am. D) You are listening? Yes, you are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are you listening? Yes, I am. 53. Question:Is he ..... 1 ..... football?Answer:Yes, he ..... 2 ..... A) Sitting, are. B) Sleeping, are. C) Eating, is. D) Playing, is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Playing, is. 54. A classmate wrote:'She watching a movie.' What is the best way to correct this common error? A) The sentence is already correct. B) She is watching a movie. C) She watches a movie. D) She are watching a movie. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She is watching a movie. 55. Jenny ..... not playing the piano well. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 56. Shelby ..... to the teacher about her grade. A) A. is talking. B) B. is talkking. C) C. talking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. is talking. 57. The boys (run) ..... on the field now. A) Ran. B) Is running. C) Runs. D) Are running. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are running. 58. Is she buying some sugar at the market? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 59. They ..... (not listen) to music. A) Is not listening. B) Am not listening. C) Are not listening. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are not listening. 60. What's the gardener doing? He ..... the flower. A) Water. B) Is watering. C) Are watering. D) Watering. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is watering. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books