This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete the following sentence with the verb in the bracket!Sakura is in the kitchen. She ..... the dinner. (cook) A) Cooks. B) Are cooking. C) Is cooking. D) Cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is cooking. 2. Did My father sweep the floor? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. Complete the following sentences using an appropriate verb form in the present continuous tense:Tom ..... the guitar. A) Played. B) Is playing. C) Plays. D) Was playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is playing. 4. ..... they playing the guitar? A) Are. B) Does. C) Is. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 5. We are ..... French before our vacation to France A) Learn. B) Reading. C) Read. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning. 6. Tigor ..... wiping the windows now. A) Are. B) Is. C) Was. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 7. ..... he eating spaguettis at the moment? A) None of them are correct. B) Is. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 8. Ganesh and Mikail are ..... at a restaurant. A) Eats. B) Eating. C) Ate. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eating. 9. My brothers ..... coffee at the moment. A) Are not drink. B) Is not drink. C) Am not drink. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are not drink. 10. She ..... to the library. A) Are not come. B) Are not coming. C) Is not come. D) Is not coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is not coming. 11. The athletes ..... in the gymnasium now. A) Exercised. B) Exercise. C) Are exercising. D) Is exercising. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are exercising. 12. Choose the correct answer ..... the phone ringing? A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 13. Louise (talk) ..... to Stephen on the phone right now. A) Talks. B) Are talking. C) Is talking. D) Talked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is talking. 14. The teacher (teach) english.Change into negative present continuous! A) The teacher does teaching english. B) The teacher teaching english. C) The teacher do teaching is english. D) The teacher is not teaching english. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The teacher is not teaching english. 15. I ..... (sit) on the sofa. A) Sitting. B) Am sitting. C) Sits. D) Is sitting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am sitting. 16. They ..... at the moment. A) Are swim. B) Isn't swimming. C) Aren't swimming. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aren't swimming. 17. Do not be nervous, things are ..... well! A) Going. B) Go. C) Is going. D) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Going. 18. ..... my parents ..... (travel) now? A) Is/travelling. B) Is/travel. C) Are/travel. D) Are/travelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are/travelling. 19. Complete the sentence to make a correct negative statement:My dad ..... dinner tonight because we are ordering pizza. A) Not is cooking. B) Are not cooking. C) Don't cooking. D) Isn't cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Isn't cooking. 20. They are ..... ice cream. A) Playing. B) Eating. C) Playing. D) Giving. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eating. 21. Which sentence correctly uses the present continuous to talk about a fixed future plan? A) They are go to the concert. B) She goes to the movies this weekend. C) I will playing soccer tomorrow. D) We're having a team meeting next Monday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We're having a team meeting next Monday. 22. Tom ..... cleaning the shop now. A) Are. B) Is. C) Was. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 23. Complete the following sentences using an appropriate verb form in the present continuous tense:Carmen ..... for the school bus. A) Wasn't wait. B) Don't wait. C) Didn't wait. D) Is not waiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is not waiting. 24. He ..... his pictures at this moment. He is writing a letter. A) Are not painting. B) Am not painting. C) Not painting. D) Is not painting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is not painting. 25. We ..... about the Present Continuous Tense now A) Is learning. B) Is learn. C) Are learning. D) Are learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are learning. 26. She ..... exercising. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 27. Look! The cat is ..... fish because the cat is hungry! A) Walking. B) Eating. C) Sleeping. D) Fishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eating. 28. My Uncle is digging the ground A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. Susan usually (go) ..... to school by bus, but today she (go) ..... by bike. A) Is going/goes. B) Is going/ is going. C) Goes/ is going. D) Go/goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes/ is going. 30. ....Jeniffer and John watching TV? A) Is. B) Are. C) Am. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 31. My mom always ..... delicious meals. (make) A) Is making. B) Make. C) Makes. D) Are making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Makes. 32. Which one these sentences is the correct present continuous tense form! A) Are she singing a song?. B) Silvia is not listen to music. C) Dodo plays Mobile legend now. D) The phone is not ringing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The phone is not ringing. 33. Complete the sentence: ..... they coming to the movies with us later? A) Does. B) Do. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 34. The dorbell ..... ringing. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 35. The birds ..... cawl. They like to eat seeds! A) Is not eating. B) Am not eating. C) Are not eating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are not eating. 36. Why is your dog always ..... me?The perfect answer to fill in the blank is A) Chasing. B) Chases. C) Chase. D) Chased. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chasing. 37. A:Why ..... waving to us?B:May be he need help A) The man are. B) Is the man. C) Are the man. D) The man is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is the man. 38. Samuel ..... a soda. A) Is drinking. B) Are drinking. C) Drink. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is drinking. 39. Eisya is ..... a bright dress today. It looks good on her. A) Wear. B) Wears. C) Wearing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wearing. 40. The old man is ..... to himself. He always does that. A) Talk. B) Talking. C) Talks. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talking. 41. Tom and I ..... riding a bike to the market. A) Are. B) Am. C) Do. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 42. They ..... playing hockey. (Choose the correct verb showing continuous action) A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 43. Complete the sentence:My sister ..... on her phone during dinner, and it's so annoying. A) Is texting always. B) Always is texting. C) Is always texting. D) Texts always. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is always texting. 44. True or False:The sentence 'He isn't listening to the teacher' is a correct way to use a contraction in the present continuous tense. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. The shops ..... later because it is Ramadan. A) Have open. B) Are opening. C) Is open. D) Have opening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are opening. 46. Your classmate wrote this sentence:'My friends is planning a trip.' Which option best explains the error? A) The verb 'is' should be removed from the sentence. B) There is no error in the sentence. C) The word 'planning' should be spelled 'planing'. D) The verb 'is' should be 'are' to agree with 'friends'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The verb 'is' should be 'are' to agree with 'friends'. 47. The teacher ..... the lesson. A) Explainning. B) Is explainning. C) Are exlpainning. D) Explains. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is explainning. 48. She will be having dinner with her friend tonightWhat kind of tense is it? A) Present Tense. B) Future Tense. C) Present Continuous Tense. D) Future Continuous Tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Future Continuous Tense. 49. Your cousin usually lives in Florida, but is visiting you in New York for two weeks. Which sentence best describes this temporary situation? A) My cousin is staying with us for two weeks. B) My cousin does live with us. C) My cousin lives with us. D) My cousin stays with us for two weeks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My cousin is staying with us for two weeks. 50. He ..... his car. A) Am washing. B) Are washing. C) Is washing. D) Wash. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is washing. 51. The weather is very cold but it ..... A) Snows. B) Isn't snow. C) Isn't snowing. D) Snowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Isn't snowing. 52. ..... he ..... in the pool at the moment? A) Is, swim. B) Does, swim. C) Does, swims. D) Is, swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is, swimming. 53. The children are taking care of a plant. They ..... jumping on it. A) Are not. B) Am not. C) Is not. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are not. 54. We ..... (plan) our next vacation A) Are planning. B) Planning. C) Are planing. D) Is plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are planning. 55. Change to question!It is raining. A) It is raining?. B) Does it raining?. C) Didn't raining?. D) Is it raining?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is it raining?. 56. Faris ..... (rest) at home after his surgery. A) Are resting. B) Is resting. C) Am resting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is resting. 57. Barbie and George are playing with kites in the city park ..... A) Tomorrow. B) Yesterday. C) Last week. D) At the moment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At the moment. 58. Look at the dog!It's ..... under the tree. A) Sleping. B) Sleeping. C) Sleep. D) Sleepping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleeping. 59. He is telling the truth; He ..... (lie)! A) Isn't lying. B) Amn't lying. C) Isn't lieing. D) Is lieing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Isn't lying. 60. I don't know why the children ..... so much noise. A) Is making. B) Are making. C) Are make. D) Is make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are making. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books