This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Present continuous Tense is used to express activity ar action in progress. A) True (Benar). B) False (Salah). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True (Benar). 2. What is Mr. Kuncoro doing right now? A) He listens to the radio. B) He listened to the radio. C) He is listening to the radio. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He is listening to the radio. 3. Look! The magician ..... some magic tricks. A) Is performing. B) Performed. C) Was performing. D) Are performing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is performing. 4. Fadhil is playing chess. (+)The negative form (-) of the sentence is ..... A) Fadhil is playing chess. B) Fadhil not is playing chess. C) Is Fadhil playing chess?. D) Fadhil is not playing chess. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fadhil is not playing chess. 5. Complete the following sentences with the correct to be (is/am/are)My mother ..... cooking in the kitchen. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 6. My uncle ..... (sing) on the stage. A) Is sing. B) Is singing. C) Are singing. D) Singing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is singing. 7. Ted ..... a shower right now. A) Are taking. B) Takes. C) Take. D) Is taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is taking. 8. Which sentence is NOT in the present continuous tense? A) She is sleeping. B) I will eat dinner. C) They are watching a movie. D) He is cooking dinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will eat dinner. 9. My dog is ..... water. A) Drank. B) Drink. C) Drinking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drinking. 10. Hush! The baby ..... A) Is sleepping. B) Sleeping. C) Is sleeping. D) Sleeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is sleeping. 11. Complete the following sentences with the correct to be (is/am/are)I ..... reading a novel. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 12. Complete the following sentences with the correct to be (is/am/are)Kiko ..... painting in his room. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 13. He ..... for his last exam. A) Am studying. B) Is studying. C) Are studying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is studying. 14. We can use the present continuous with all verbs. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 15. We ..... basketball this evening. A) Am playing. B) Are playing. C) Is playing. D) Are play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are playing. 16. The rain ..... falling. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 17. They ..... at this moment A) A. are swimming. B) B. are swimimg. C) C. are swamming. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. are swimming. 18. Everyone ..... (work) hard on the project right now to meet the deadline. A) Is working. B) Are working. C) Work. D) Works. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is working. 19. Complete the following sentences with the correct to be (is/am/are)They ..... fishing on the river. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 20. My sisters ..... swimming in the sea A) Am. B) Are. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 21. I am eating pizza right now. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. The error from this sentence is ..... I am liking fruits and vegetable now A) Fruit. B) Vegetable. C) Am. D) Liking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Liking. 23. Anne is typing a letter(change this sentence into interrogative form) A) Anne is not typing a letter. B) Is Anne typing a letter?. C) Are Anne typing a letter?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is Anne typing a letter?. 24. ..... she ..... in the park? A) Is, playing. B) Is, plays. C) Is, play. D) Are, playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is, playing. 25. Pravin's father cuts the grass in the garden A) Am cutting. B) Is cutting. C) Are cutting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is cutting. 26. Choose the correct present continuous tense form of the verb 'to study'. A) Studied. B) Study. C) Studying. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Studying. 27. The boys play hide and seek A) Am playing. B) Is playing. C) Are playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are playing. 28. I ..... waiting for the shop to open A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 29. Oh, my cat ..... A) Is always meowing. B) Always meowing. C) Always is meowing. D) Always are meowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is always meowing. 30. Don't disturb me now. I ..... my homework. A) Am doing. B) Did. C) Are doing. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am doing. 31. Either Ali or Abu ..... painting the wall. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 32. They ..... a movie at the cinema. A) Watching. B) Is watching. C) Watches. D) Are watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are watching. 33. You ..... (watch) a very interesting movie. A) Are watching. B) Watching. C) Are watch. D) Watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are watching. 34. Kim Seng pulls the net out of the sand A) Is pulled. B) Is pulling. C) Are pulled. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is pulling. 35. I ..... (have) fun at the circus. A) Having. B) Am have. C) Have. D) Am having. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am having. 36. I am riding a bike. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 37. "How is your study?" "Not so good at the moment. I ..... It very much." A) Am enjoying. B) Am not enjoying. C) Enjoy. D) Will not enjoy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am not enjoying. 38. Please keep quite. I ..... A) Is reading. B) Am reading. C) Read. D) Were reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am reading. 39. Keisha: "Are you studying Math?"Alya: "Yes, ..... " A) You are not. B) You are. C) I am not. D) I am. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I am. 40. My family ..... movie right now. A) A. is washing. B) B.is watcing. C) C. is watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. is watching. 41. Keep silent, please! The baby ..... A) Slept. B) Is sleeping. C) Sleep. D) Sleeps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is sleeping. 42. They ..... fishing in the river A) Are. B) Am. C) Were. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 43. Either Mei or Jane ..... going to the shopping mall later. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 44. I cannot come at this moment because we ..... our dinner. A) Are having. B) Are haveng. C) Having. D) Are haveing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are having. 45. Are you still ..... for the same company? A) Works. B) Work. C) Working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Working. 46. I usually ..... with my friends. A) Played. B) Plays. C) Am playing. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Play. 47. She sleeps while he cooks A) She was sleeping while he is cooking. B) She was sleeping while he was cooking. C) She is sleeping while he was cooking. D) She is sleeping while he is cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She is sleeping while he is cooking. 48. Change into present continuous sentence:I wash the dishes. A) I'm wash the dishes. B) I've been washing the dishes. C) I was washing the dishes. D) I'm washing the dishes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I'm washing the dishes. 49. Arnold and Thomas ..... math homework right now A) Not doing. B) Is not doing. C) Not doing. D) Are not doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are not doing. 50. Sarah ..... on the beach, she is walking around the seashore now. A) Is not swimming. B) Not swimming. C) Are not swimming. D) Is not swim. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is not swimming. 51. ..... you doing the exercise right now? A) Was. B) Is. C) Were. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 52. Jane and her dog ..... (walk) in the park. A) Are walk. B) Walking. C) Are walking. D) Is walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are walking. 53. That coat over there ..... to me. A) Is not belonging. B) Don't belong. C) Doesn't belong. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doesn't belong. 54. ..... you ..... now? A) Were, sleep. B) Are, sleep. C) Are, sleeping. D) Were, sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are, sleeping. 55. Divo and Diva ..... buying books at the Gramedia bookstore. A) Was. B) Am. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 56. Marcus is download music now. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 57. She is ..... tennis with his friend now A) Placing. B) Playing. C) Planning. D) Plating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playing. 58. Siska and Dina ..... (clean) their dirty wardrobes. A) Cleans. B) Is cleaning. C) Clean. D) Are cleaning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are cleaning. 59. The family usually ..... by the window. A) Sit. B) Sat. C) Is sitting. D) Sits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sits. 60. She ..... (draw) a picture in art class now. A) Has drawn. B) Draws. C) Was drawing. D) Is drawing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is drawing. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books