This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Don't move!. I ..... a portrait of you. A) Is painting. B) Painted. C) Was painting. D) Am painting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Am painting. 2. Her sisters ..... a car. A) Driving. B) Is driving. C) Am driving. D) Are driving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are driving. 3. Shops ..... late on Monday nights. A) Closes. B) Is closing. C) Close. D) Are closing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Close. 4. Which sentence correctly uses Present Continuous Tense? A) He is believe that he can win the race. B) They are traveling to Bali. C) She always is eating dinner at 6 p.m. D) I am understand what you mean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are traveling to Bali. 5. Choose the correct present continuous tense form of the verb 'to run'. A) Runned. B) Runing. C) Running. D) Run. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running. 6. Mary and Jane ..... lunch now. (have) A) Has. B) Have. C) Is having. D) Are having. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are having. 7. The school bell rings loudly A) Am ringing. B) Is ringing. C) Are ringing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is ringing. 8. The mouse ..... in the hole at the moment. (hide) A) Are hiding. B) Is hiding. C) Hid. D) Hides. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is hiding. 9. Are you ..... Spanish everyday? A) Learn. B) Studies. C) Studying. D) Working. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Studying. 10. My dad are swimming. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 11. I ..... my mother to bake a cake in the kitchen. A) Helps. B) Am helping. C) Are helping. D) Is helping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am helping. 12. Be quiet, please! I ..... A) Thinks. B) 'm thinking. C) Think. D) Am think. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'm thinking. 13. Complete the following sentences with the correct to be (is/am/are)I ..... playing piano. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 14. Mr Othman ..... the naughty boy now. A) Is punishing. B) Punished. C) Am punishing. D) Are punishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is punishing. 15. My brother ..... (sleep) on the couch. A) Are sleeping. B) Sleeping. C) Is sleeping. D) Are sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is sleeping. 16. They ..... discussing about the case seriously A) Is. B) Are. C) Was. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 17. Dinda:What are you doing Sandra?Sandra:I am eating cake ..... A) Last week. B) Seldom. C) Tomorrow. D) Now. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Now. 18. Raymond ..... a star on the top of Christmas tree now. A) Are putting. B) Is putting. C) Was putting. D) Is puting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is putting. 19. The villagers ..... rushing back to their huts. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 20. They ..... to the gym tonight. A) Goes. B) Going. C) Are going. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are going. 21. My brother ..... a daughter and a son. A) Are having. B) Has. C) Have. D) Is having. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 22. Jenny ..... going to school by bus now. A) Am. B) Is. C) Was. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 23. She ..... a great time! A) Having. B) Have. C) Is having. D) Are having. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is having. 24. Look! The children ..... football in the field now. A) Play. B) Plays. C) Are playing. D) Is playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are playing. 25. What is definition of Simple Present tense? A) Simple present tense is kind of tenses used to express about activity that has just happened. B) Simple present tense is kind of tenses used to express about activity that will happend in the future. C) Simple present tense is kind of tenses used to express something that happened in the past time. D) Simple present tense is kind of tenses used to express about habitual actions or general truth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simple present tense is kind of tenses used to express about habitual actions or general truth. 26. Mother ..... the kitchen cabinets. A) Cleaning. B) Have cleaned. C) Are cleaning. D) Is cleaning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is cleaning. 27. Miss Clara ..... a violin class every Wednesday. A) Take. B) Takes. C) Is taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Takes. 28. Dodi: "Are you looking for an English book?"Dina: "No, ..... " A) You are not. B) You are. C) I am not. D) I am. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I am not. 29. We can use the present continuous for future arrangements. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. Elephants ..... interesting mammals because they ..... very sociable and kind. A) Am, are. B) Is, is. C) Are, is. D) Are, are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are, are. 31. My brother ..... shopping on Friday. A) Are going. B) Going. C) Is going. D) Am doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is going. 32. One of the ladies ..... (wear) a hat. A) Are not wearing. B) Is not wear. C) Are not wear. D) Is not wearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is not wearing. 33. Your father and mother ..... for you everywhere. A) Are looking. B) Am looking. C) Is looking. D) Is lookking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are looking. 34. ..... You ..... homework now? A) Are/ doing. B) Are/ do. C) Am/ do. D) Am / doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are/ doing. 35. Q: ..... are you doing right now? A:I am reading a novel. A) What. B) Where. C) Why. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 36. The boys and the girls are busy cleaning their classroom. Udin is sweeping the floor. Siti is mopping the floor. Lina is cleaning the whiteboard. Edo is putting the book back into the shelf. And, Dayu is taking the rubbish to the rubbish bin outside.Who is cleaning the whiteboard? A) Dayu. B) Siti. C) Lina. D) Edo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lina. 37. What is the present continuous tense of the sentence:'They are playing basketball.'? A) They played basketball. B) They will play basketball. C) They have played basketball. D) They are playing basketball. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They are playing basketball. 38. Choose the correct present continuous tense form of the verb 'to write'. A) Written. B) Writing. C) Wrote. D) Writed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Writing. 39. *Pilihlah mana yang benar dari kalimat berikut:I was going to football practice when I (was meeting / met) my friend in the street. A) Was meeting. B) Met. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Met. 40. Olla:Where is Mommy, Daddy?Father:Your mother is in the living room. She ..... movie on TV. A) Watches. B) Will watch. C) Watched. D) Is watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is watching. 41. He is rideing the horse. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. You ..... a hamburger. A) Eats. B) Are eating. C) Is eats. D) Is eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are eating. 43. Nurul, Jagjit and Kinah collect rubbish on the beach A) Are collected. B) Are collecting. C) Is collecting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are collecting. 44. Kenji ..... sleeping soundly upstairs. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 45. ..... you ..... chess on the weekend? A) Do/play. B) Am/playing. C) Are/playing. D) Is/playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are/playing. 46. What ..... you ..... right now, dear? A) Is doing. B) Am doing. C) Are doing. D) Was doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are doing. 47. My parents and I ..... (go) on a vocation. A) Are going. B) Am going. C) Go. D) Are go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are going. 48. What are you doing? ..... pizza. A) He is eating. B) We are eating. C) She is eating. D) I am eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I am eating. 49. What ..... children ..... ? A) Are-doing. B) Were-doing. C) Is-doing. D) Am-doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are-doing. 50. The first lesson ..... at 8.45 A) Start. B) Starts. C) Is starting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Starts. 51. My family ..... going to have a picnic on the beach. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 52. She ..... singing, but she is crying A) Am not. B) Isn't. C) Does not. D) Aren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Isn't. 53. My mother and I wear baju kurung. A) Are wearing. B) Was wearing. C) Is wearing. D) Were wearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are wearing. 54. He eats a plate of nasi lemak A) Am eating. B) Is eating. C) Are eating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is eating. 55. She ..... a glass of water now A) Is drinking. B) Drinks. C) Drank. D) Drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is drinking. 56. What is the tense in the sentence below?"My parents work at the university." A) Present Simple Tense. B) Present Continuous Tense. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present Simple Tense. 57. Be quite!. Mom ..... an overseas phone-call. A) Is making. B) Are making. C) Made. D) Was making. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is making. 58. Sherley ..... (eat) some fish at this moment. A) Are eating. B) Eats. C) Is eating. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is eating. 59. The boys are playing basketball. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. Desta:What is your sister doing with her friends in the library right now?Pras:They ..... A) Borrowing some books. B) Borrow some books. C) Are borrowing some books. D) Are borrow some books. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are borrowing some books. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books