This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 21 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Anisa ..... going to the market. A) Are. B) Is. C) Am. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 2. Mr. Ahmad ..... teaching a lesson A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 3. The girls stand on the bench A) Are standing. B) Is standing. C) Were standing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are standing. 4. My neighbours ..... party right now. A) Are having. B) Is having. C) Had. D) Were having. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are having. 5. Are you watching TV? (?)The positive form (+) of the sentence is ..... A) You not are watching TV. B) You aren't watching TV. C) You are watching TV. D) You are not watching TV. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You are watching TV. 6. Listen! They ..... my favorite song! A) Is singing. B) Sings. C) Are singing. D) Singging. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are singing. 7. My sister ..... Mathematics. A) Is learning. B) Learn. C) Learning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is learning. 8. I ..... (watch) a movie this evening. A) Will watch. B) Have watched. C) Am watching. D) Watched. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am watching. 9. Look! The snake ..... very fast in the water. A) Are gliding. B) Glide. C) Is gliding. D) Glided. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is gliding. 10. My Father ..... newspaper in the veranda now A) Read. B) Is reading. C) Reads. D) Are reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is reading. 11. The students ..... listening to the teacher at the moment. A) Is. B) Am. C) Were. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 12. I ..... because of sick today. A) Am not working. B) Not working. C) Don't working. D) Isn't working. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am not working. 13. They ..... (play) outside now. A) Is playing. B) Are playing. C) Am playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are playing. 14. My teachers ..... tennis. A) Are plaing. B) Play. C) Are playing. D) Is playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are playing. 15. The children ..... volleyball at this moment. A) A. are playing. B) B. are praying. C) C. playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. are playing. 16. Look! The penguins ..... on the street. A) Is walking. B) Are walking. C) Walke. D) Wolkes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are walking. 17. Amily ..... the violin now. A) Is playing. B) Played. C) Were playing. D) Are playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is playing. 18. Nur is ..... Free Fire with her friends. A) Playing. B) Plays. C) Played. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Playing. 19. The cat ..... eating a fish A) Were. B) Are. C) Am. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 20. Clara: ..... it raining now?Anne:No, it isn't. It is just cloudy. A) Do. B) Does. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 21. Mother:Is your grandfather sleeping now?Ratna:No, ..... He is planting a mango tree. A) He is sleeping. B) He not sleep. C) He not sleeping. D) He is not sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He is not sleeping. 22. ..... they swimming at the beach now? A) Are. B) Was. C) Is. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 23. My uncle ..... at the garage at the moment. A) Is working. B) Are working. C) Am working. D) Is workking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is working. 24. Choose the correct present continuous tense form of the verb 'to swim'. A) Swam. B) Swiming. C) Swum. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Swimming. 25. I can't hear what the teacher ..... saying because the machine is making too much noise. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 26. We ..... a movie. A) Watching. B) Are watching. C) Am watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are watching. 27. My mother ..... a pizza tomorrow. A) Is making. B) Am making. C) Are making. D) Makes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is making. 28. What is the present continuous tense of the sentence:'I play football.'? A) I am playing football. B) I played football. C) I will play football. D) I have played football. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am playing football. 29. We use the present continuous for temporary situations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. Those coconuts ..... falling from the tree because the monkey shakes it. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 31. ..... is watering the plants. The correct subject is ..... A) He. B) I. C) You. D) We. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He. 32. My cat ..... chasing a mouse in the kitchen. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 33. Look! Sally ..... (run) in the garden. A) Run. B) Is running. C) Running. D) Was running. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is running. 34. My friends ..... swimming in the pool. A) Is. B) Are. C) Am. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 35. The motorists ..... driving slowly in the bad traffic jam. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 36. My grandfather often ..... over for dinner at the weekends A) Is coming. B) Comes. C) Are coming. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comes. 37. Who ..... you ..... is the best candidate for Student Leader? A) Are, thinking. B) Do, think. C) Are, think. D) Do, thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do, think. 38. The boy runs to the school field A) Am running. B) Is running. C) Are running. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is running. 39. My sister ..... making a cake A) Was. B) Am. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 40. He ..... in two shows every week A) Appears. B) Is appearing. C) Appear. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Appears. 41. Can you speak slowly please, I ..... you. A) Don't understand. B) Am not understanding. C) Doesn't understand. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't understand. 42. My friend and I ..... on the phone at the moment A) Are talking. B) Am talk. C) Are talk. D) Am talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are talking. 43. My school ..... at nine every day. A) Begin. B) Begins. C) Is beginning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Begins. 44. Is she ..... to the music? A) Listens. B) Listen. C) Listening. D) Listenend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Listening. 45. Fafa:What does your father do every morning?Toka:He ..... coffee every morning. A) Drink. B) Is drinking. C) Drank. D) Drinks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drinks. 46. My father ..... working. A) Is. B) Am. C) Was. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 47. The water in the kettle ..... A) Was boiling. B) Is boiling. C) Are boiling. D) Boiled. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is boiling. 48. Choose the correct present continuous tense form of the verb 'to dance'. A) Dance. B) Danced. C) Dancing. D) Dances. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dancing. 49. What is the present continuous tense of the sentence:'She sings beautifully.'? A) She will sing beautifully. B) She sang beautifully. C) She is singing beautifully. D) She has sung beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She is singing beautifully. 50. My mother and I ..... cooking some meals. A) Am. B) Is. C) Was. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 51. I ..... this film is great A) Think. B) Thinks. C) Am thinking. D) Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Think. 52. The little boy ..... hiding under the bed. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 53. What is the tense in the sentence below?"She is always copying my work." A) Present Simple Tense. B) Present Continuous Tense. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Present Continuous Tense. 54. They ..... (play) soccer in the park at the moment. A) Playing. B) Play. C) Are playing. D) Played. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are playing. 55. We often use the present continuous for things happening right now. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 56. ..... the teacher ..... English at this time. A) Am, teaching. B) Are, teaching. C) Is, teaching. D) Do, teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is, teaching. 57. Look! Jane is ..... into the water. A) Jump. B) Jumped. C) Jumps. D) Jumping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jumping. 58. My brother ..... his favourite TV program every evening. A) Watch. B) Watchs. C) Watches. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watches. 59. The ladies sew new curtains for the hall A) Am sewing. B) Is sewing. C) Are sewing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is sewing. 60. I'm in class. I (sit) ..... at my desk. A) Sits. B) Sitting. C) Am sitting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am sitting. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books