This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete the following sentences with the correct to be (is/am/are)They ..... playing soccer in the schoolyard. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 2. What is the correct pattern of present continuous tense? A) S + tobe + Ving + O. B) S + do/ does + Ving + O. C) S + tobe + V1 + O. D) S + Ving + O. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) S + tobe + Ving + O. 3. The participants of the competition ..... queuing up to get their tickets. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 4. When Shanti and Jason ..... , we know that they are happy. A) Are singing. B) Is singging. C) Are singging. D) Is singing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are singing. 5. Don ..... baseball because he is sick. A) Is playing. B) Is not playing. C) Was playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is not playing. 6. Paul ..... French at school. A) Is learning. B) Is learns. C) Are learning. D) Is working. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is learning. 7. She ..... (give) money to her mother. A) Give. B) Is giving. C) Giving. D) Is give. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is giving. 8. He ..... (eat) dinner at the moment. A) Eats. B) Eat. C) Is eating. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is eating. 9. I usually ..... on Sundays but today I ..... A) Don't work/ am working. B) Don't work/ work. C) Am not working/ am working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't work/ am working. 10. My grandparents prepare a lot of gift. A) Is preparing. B) Are preparing. C) Were preparing. D) Was preparing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are preparing. 11. What is the present continuous tense of the sentence:'I eat lunch at 12 o'clock.'? A) I am eating lunch at 12 o'clock. B) I ate lunch at 12 o'clock. C) I have eaten lunch at 12 o'clock. D) I will eat lunch at 12 o'clock. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am eating lunch at 12 o'clock. 12. She ..... in this restaurant. A) Is working. B) Work. C) Are working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is working. 13. The baby (sleep) ..... A) Is sleeping. B) Sleeps. C) Sleeping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is sleeping. 14. He ..... the letter to his wife now. A) Are writeing. B) Is writing. C) Is writeing. D) Are write. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is writing. 15. John ..... (listen) to music now. A) Are listening. B) Listen. C) Listens. D) Is listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is listening. 16. The weather ..... hotter and hotter nowadays. I really ..... it rains today. A) Gets, hope. B) Is getting, am hoping. C) Gets, am hoping. D) Is getting, hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is getting, hope. 17. Look! She ..... her homework. A) Is finishing. B) Are finishing. C) Finishes. D) Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is finishing. 18. They ..... butterflies in the field now. A) Is catching. B) Are catching. C) Was catching. D) Caught. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are catching. 19. I ..... that bees are amazing creatures. A) Thought. B) Is thinking. C) Think. D) Am thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Think. 20. He never ..... soup for dinner. A) Have. B) Is having. C) Had. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 21. Hurry up! We're ..... for you A) Waits. B) Waiting. C) Will wait. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Waiting. 22. He ..... (do) his project in the workshop A) Is doing. B) Does. C) Are doing. D) Am doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is doing. 23. The cat is drinking milk. The negative form of the sentence above is ..... A) The cat not is drinking milk. B) Is the cat drinking milk?. C) The cat is drinking water. D) The cat is not drinking milk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The cat is not drinking milk. 24. They ..... TV this afternoon. A) Are watching. B) Is watches. C) Am watching. D) Is watching. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are watching. 25. The magpies ..... making a lot of noise. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 26. She ..... a cake for the party right now. A) Bake. B) Bakes. C) Is baking. D) Are baking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is baking. 27. The bookshop ..... open today. A) Not to. B) Aren't. C) Not be. D) Isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Isn't. 28. We are playing football at the moment. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. Janet and Jenny ..... basketball with their father now. A) Are playing. B) Played. C) Play. D) Is playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are playing. 30. Sometimes the spelling of the infinitive form changes when we add-ing. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. The girl ..... under the tree at the moment A) Are standing. B) Was standing. C) Is standing. D) Were standing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is standing. 32. My friends ..... taking a trip to Watu Ulo beach. A) Be. B) Am. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 33. The students ..... football in the field now. A) Are playing. B) Plays. C) Play. D) Is playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are playing. 34. Look! The policemen ..... the thief. A) Are chasing. B) Was chasing. C) Is chasing. D) Chase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are chasing. 35. Q: ..... studying English now? A:Yes, I am A) Are you. B) Is he. C) He is. D) You are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are you. 36. She ..... not ..... a letter. A) Is, writing. B) Are, writing. C) Am, writing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is, writing. 37. Mickey and Daisy ..... their homework. A) A. are doing. B) B. is doing. C) C. doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. are doing. 38. Mila and Tina ..... reading a magazine A) Are. B) Am. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 39. I ..... some math problems at the moment. A) Are not solving. B) Am not solveing. C) Am not solving. D) Don't solve. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am not solving. 40. The teacher ..... driving a car A) Is. B) Am. C) Were. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 41. They ..... (practice) for the concert. A) Are practice. B) Is practicing. C) Are practicing. D) Practicing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are practicing. 42. The students ..... cleaning the class room A) Were. B) Are. C) Is. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 43. Luki:Do you know, what is Priyo doing in his vacation now?Lusi:I don't know exactly. But I heard that, he is ..... to Bangladesh now. A) Went. B) Going. C) Go. D) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Going. 44. The cat is sleepping. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 45. A:I can't stand Peter. He ..... me what to do!B:I ..... He is so bossy. A) Is always telling, am knowing. B) Is always telling, know. C) Always tell, know. D) Always tell, am knowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is always telling, know. 46. Ann and Bob ..... a new project today. A) Makes. B) Make. C) Is making. D) Are making. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are making. 47. Choose the correct present continuous tense form of the verb 'to talk'. A) Talk. B) Talked. C) Talking. D) Talks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talking. 48. My brother ..... his car now. A) A. washing. B) B. is washing. C) C. are washing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. is washing. 49. Choose the correct present continuous sentence! A) My mom is clean the house. B) My mom cleans the house. C) My mom is cleaning the house. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My mom is cleaning the house. 50. We ..... sandwiches. A) Is eating. B) Are eating. C) Am eating. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are eating. 51. Where ..... ? This is the wrong way!! A) Do you go. B) You going. C) Are you going. D) Is you going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are you going. 52. He is watching TV. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 53. My brother is ..... a better job A) Looks for. B) Looking for. C) Looked for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looking for. 54. Lisa and Jenny ..... good friends. A) Am. B) Is. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 55. Jagjit and Pravin practise for the squash competition next month A) Is practised. B) Are practised. C) Are practising. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are practising. 56. My father washes the car A) My father am washes the car. B) My father is washes the car. C) My father am washing the car. D) My father is washing the car. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My father is washing the car. 57. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentenceIan and Leo ..... waiting for their lecturer. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. 58. Look! They are ..... A) Fighting. B) Fights. C) Fight. D) Fought. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fighting. 59. Collin's sisters ..... singing merrily on the stage. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 60. ..... Dicky ..... now? A) Is, studying. B) Is, study. C) Are, study. D) Are, studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is, studying. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books