This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Continuous Tense – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Continuous Tense Quiz 23 (55 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We ..... the plants now. A) A. are watering. B) B. are waterring. C) C. watering. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. are watering. 2. Rahma: ..... your brother studying English right now? A) Are. B) Is. C) Do. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 3. We use the present continuous for permanent states or situations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. ..... you ..... (listen) to music right now? A) Are you listening. B) Am I listening. C) Did you listen. D) Do you listen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are you listening. 5. The naughty boys ..... in the garden now. A) Am fighting. B) Faught. C) Is fighting. D) Are fighting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are fighting. 6. Which sentence is correct present continuous? A) She is eating the chocolate cake. B) She eats the chocolate cake. C) She are eating the chocolate cake. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She is eating the chocolate cake. 7. Jack (wear) ..... suit today. A) Wears. B) Is wearing. C) Am wearing. D) Are wearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is wearing. 8. I ..... (write) a letter to my sister now. A) Am writting. B) Am writing. C) Am write. D) Writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am writing. 9. My brother ..... a bike now. A) Repairs. B) Repairing. C) Is repairing. D) Are repairing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is repairing. 10. His dog ..... on the floor. A) A. lying. B) B. are lying. C) C. is lying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. is lying. 11. My friends and I ..... English now. A) Am studying. B) Are studying. C) Study. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are studying. 12. Don't forget to take your umbrella. It ..... A) Rain. B) Raining. C) Is raining. D) Rained. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is raining. 13. They ..... the ground to plant new trees. A) Is digging. B) Are digging. C) Dig. D) Are diging. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are digging. 14. Choose the correct present continuous tense form of the verb 'to sleep'. A) Sleeps. B) Sleeped. C) Slept. D) Sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sleeping. 15. Dimas ..... his kite now. He is at school. A) Am not flying. B) Aren't flying. C) Wasn't flying. D) Isn't flying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Isn't flying. 16. Sophie ..... with her grandma at the moment A) Is staying. B) Is stay. C) Stay. D) Stays. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is staying. 17. The birds ..... on the branches. A) Are resting. B) Were resting. C) Is resting. D) Rests. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are resting. 18. Please be quiet, I ..... to the evening news. A) Am listenning. B) Am listening. C) Is listening. D) Is listenning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am listening. 19. He ..... soup for dinner at the moment. A) Had. B) Have. C) Has. D) Is having. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is having. 20. Identify the error in this sentence: "She is working on her project every weekend." A) No error. B) Is working. C) On her project. D) She. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is working. 21. It is now 11.00 pm. Riana ..... sleeping in her bedroom. A) Are. B) Am. C) Is. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 22. He ..... (ride) a bike in the park. A) Is ride. B) Riding. C) Is riding. D) Is ridding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is riding. 23. Listen! The dog ..... (bark) loudly outside. A) Barked. B) Will bark. C) Is barking. D) Barking loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is barking. 24. Please give this tool to your daddy. He ..... the bicycle now. A) Was repairing. B) Repaired. C) Is repairing. D) Are repairing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is repairing. 25. Please be quiet. The Children ..... A) Sleeping. B) Is sleeping. C) Are sleeping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are sleeping. 26. Choose the sentence that should not be in Present Continuous Tense: A) She is studying in the library right now. B) They are always forgetting to bring their homework. C) We are going to the mall every Saturday. D) I am preparing a meal for tonight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We are going to the mall every Saturday. 27. Jack walks to the class alone A) Are walking. B) Is walking. C) Walker. D) Was walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is walking. 28. You are playing chess. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 29. Ana:What ..... ? Budi:I am looking for my glasses. A) Are you doing. B) You are doing. C) Is she doing. D) Do you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are you doing. 30. Darren: ..... your sister watching the TV?Karen:No, she isn't. A) Is. B) Am. C) Does. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 31. She ..... (read) a book right now. A) Is reading. B) Was reading. C) Has read a book. D) Reads a book. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is reading. 32. ..... They running now. A) Are. B) Is. C) Was. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 33. Dinda and Anggi ..... planning for their holiday. A) Are. B) Were. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 34. My brother went to the zoo A) My brother is a zoo. B) My brother is going to the zoo. C) My brother was going to the zoo. D) My brother goes to the zoo. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My brother is going to the zoo. 35. The baby is ..... right now A) Sleeps. B) Sleep. C) Slept. D) Sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sleeping. 36. She ..... now, she ..... A) Doesn't sleep/ studies. B) Isn't sleeping/ is studying. C) Isn't sleeping/ is studing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Isn't sleeping/ is studying. 37. What ..... she ..... tonight? A) Does/do. B) Are/doing. C) Is/doing. D) Is/do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is/doing. 38. She ..... a barbecue tomorrow. A) Aren't having. B) Isn't having. C) Amnot having. D) Is have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Isn't having. 39. Twins can look alike, but they often ..... different personalities. A) Are having. B) Have. C) Has. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 40. They are my teachers. They ..... us in school almost every day. A) Is teaching. B) Teach. C) Taught. D) Teaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teach. 41. Some verbs-for talking about emotions, thinking, the senses, etc.-cannot be used in the continuous form. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. Dad is busy. He ..... to the airport at the moment. A) Are driving. B) Am driving. C) Is driving. D) Drives. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is driving. 43. Don't disturb him. He ..... A) Studied. B) Were studying. C) Was studying. D) Is studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is studying. 44. Don't disturb him. He ..... to sleep. A) Tries. B) Is trying. C) Try. D) Are trying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is trying. 45. Are you ..... television now? A) Watches. B) Watchs. C) Watching. D) Watcies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watching. 46. Rina ..... washing some clothes A) Was. B) Is. C) Are. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 47. The family ..... by the window today. A) Sat. B) Sits. C) Sit. D) Is sitting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is sitting. 48. He ..... to school right now. A) Goes. B) Go. C) Are going. D) Is going. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is going. 49. They ..... in Terengganu for few days. A) Is staying. B) Was staying. C) Were staying. D) Are staying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are staying. 50. My sister and I cry because we are sad. A) Are crying . B) Had crying . C) Cried . D) Is crying . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are crying . 51. What is the present continuous tense of the sentence:'We study English.'? A) We will study English. B) We have studied English. C) We are studying English. D) We studied English. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We are studying English. 52. What is the present continuous tense of the sentence:'He writes a letter.'? A) He is writing a letter. B) He has written a letter. C) He will write a letter. D) He wrote a letter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He is writing a letter. 53. I ..... (not/understand) why she is acting that way right now. A) Is not understanding. B) Don't understand. C) Am not understand. D) Am not understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't understand. 54. Hurry up! The bus ..... for us. A) Are waiting. B) Wait. C) Waits. D) Is waiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is waiting. 55. ..... the puppies sleeping at the moment? A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books