This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She ..... to Pahang for many times. A) Was going. B) Went. C) Has been. D) Is going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has been. 2. She ..... (be) a doctor ..... more than forty years. A) Has been / for. B) Was / since. C) Was / for. D) Has been / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has been / for. 3. One of the rules of The Present Perfect Tense is when we want to discuss about experiences. A) True. B) Flase. C) I do not know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Use the present perfect tense. '' Laura ..... (help) me a lot with my school work" has A) Has help. B) Have helped. C) Has helped. D) Have help. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has helped. 5. Change this sentence to Present Perfect Tense:She eats dinner. A) She has eaten dinner. B) She is eating dinner. C) She is going to eat dinner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She has eaten dinner. 6. Rose works in a factory. She ..... for six years. Before that she ..... as a waitress in a restaurant for 5 years. A) Has worked; has worked. B) Was working; had worked. C) Has worked; was. D) Worked; was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has worked; was. 7. There ..... been an accident. A) Have be. B) Had. C) Have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 8. I have ..... (sing) in public. A) Singing. B) Sung. C) Sang. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sung. 9. What is the present perfect tense in this sentence? My sister has attended piano lessons for ten years. A) Ten years. B) My sister. C) Has attended. D) Piano lessons. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has attended. 10. A: ..... the game of chess? b:no, i did not. A) Did you win. B) Have you win. C) Have you. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Did you win. 11. Past participle of the verb fly is ..... A) Flied. B) Flew. C) Flown. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flown. 12. My hair is wet. I ..... it. A) Just washed. B) 's just washed. C) 've just washed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 've just washed. 13. What is the definition of Present perfect? A) None of above. B) The form of a verb used for action or events that have happened in a period of time up to now. C) Action that are finished. D) A sentence which as past tense and passive voice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The form of a verb used for action or events that have happened in a period of time up to now. 14. ..... your sister ..... the flowers? (receive) A) Have, been receive. B) Have, receive. C) Has, received. D) Had, received. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has, received. 15. [present perfect tense] ..... have studied English A) Friend. B) Budi's friend. C) My friend and I. D) My friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Budi's friend. 16. I have ..... my dinner. (have) A) Have. B) Had. C) Been. D) All correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had. 17. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form.We (eat) ..... too much. A) Has eaten. B) Have eaten. C) Had eaten. D) Eaten. E) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have eaten. 18. The baby ..... (cry) every time she ..... (want) to be fed A) C r i e s, w a n t e d. B) C r i e s, w a n t s. C) C r i e d, w a n t s. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C r i e s, w a n t s. 19. Anaya:I ..... to the USA last year. I visited LA and Chicago ..... been there? Erika:Yes. I went to the USA a few years ago A) Went; did you. B) Go; Have you ever. C) Went; Have you ever. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Went; Have you ever. 20. Robert ..... internet since this morning. A) Surfs. B) Surfed. C) Is surfing. D) Has surfed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has surfed. 21. Tom and Susan ..... in New York for six years. A) Has lived. B) Have lived. C) Lived. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have lived. 22. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Use the present perfect tense. ''(you / paint) many pictures in your art classes? " A) Have/you/painted. B) Have/you/paint. C) Did/you/paint. D) Has/you/paint. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have/you/painted. 23. My classmates and me have ..... to the new teacher A) Speak. B) Spoked. C) Spoken. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spoken. 24. Charlene and Mika have been neighbours ..... 2018. A) For. B) In. C) Ago. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 25. Lisa and Jill ..... at the library ..... three hours. A) Were / since. B) Has been / for. C) Have been / for. D) Have been / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have been / for. 26. Has she done her work? A) Yes, she did. B) Yes, she have. C) Yes, she is. D) Yes, she has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, she has. 27. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense. Donna ..... (break) her leg. A) Has broke. B) Has broken. C) Broke. D) Have broken. E) Broken. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has broken. 28. Look at the table. Mum ..... ( bake) a lot of cookies! A) Baked. B) Has baked. C) Had been baking. D) Had baked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has baked. 29. Our team ..... (win) the first prize A) Win. B) Have won. C) Has won. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has won. 30. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense.Jamie ..... (be) sick for two days now. A) Have been. B) Were. C) Was. D) Has be. E) Has been. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Has been. 31. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Use the present perfect tense ''I ..... (not visit) many galleries." A) Haven't visit. B) Hasn't visited. C) Haven't visited. D) Has visited. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Haven't visited. 32. Lucy ..... ..... a famous person. A) Has met. B) Have met. C) Has meeted. D) Has meet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has met. 33. The past participle of the verb is always? A) In the middle. B) Second idea. C) At the beginning of the sentence. D) At the end of the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At the end of the sentence. 34. Select the sentence containing an example of the present perfect tense. A) I have climbed Mount Kinabalu. B) I climbed Mount Kinabalu. C) I had climbed Mount Kinabalu. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I have climbed Mount Kinabalu. 35. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form. Sarah (drink) ..... all the juice. A) Drinks. B) Has drunk. C) Drank. D) Have drunk. E) Drunk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has drunk. 36. How long ..... she had a dog? A) Have. B) Has. C) Had. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 37. Miss Rina ..... us English since 2004. A) Taught. B) Was teaching. C) Is going to teach. D) Has taught. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has taught. 38. Ashley and Alyssa watched Frozen two years ..... A) In. B) Ago. C) Since. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ago. 39. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form.Peter (waste) ..... all his money on drinks. A) Have waste. B) Wasted. C) Have wasted. D) Has wasted. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has wasted. 40. Identify the present perfect tense verb phrase.Our class has organized an international food day. A) Food day. B) Class has organized. C) Our class. D) Has organized. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has organized. 41. Has your sister ..... the flowers? A) Receiver. B) Receive. C) Receiving. D) Received. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Received. 42. The German past participle is usually recognised because ..... A) It starts with ge-. B) In ends with-ed. C) It is an infinitive. D) It has ge-at the end. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It starts with ge-. 43. I ..... three books this week. A) Read. B) Have readed. C) Have read. D) Has read. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have read. 44. Thomas has ..... a new videogame. A) Bought. B) Buyed. C) Buy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bought. 45. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form.We (talk) ..... once. A) Talk. B) Has talk. C) Has talked. D) Talked. E) Have talked. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Have talked. 46. Which of these sentences is the interrogative? A) I have finished my homework. B) Have I finished my homework?. C) I have not finished my homework. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have I finished my homework?. 47. [present perfect tense]I have a new shirt now, my mother has ..... it. A) Sews. B) Sewn. C) To sew. D) Sewing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sewn. 48. Complete the missing word.We have ..... seen this method work. A) Yet. B) Already. C) I do not know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Already. 49. They ..... gone to a rock concert. They ..... never been to a rock concert before. A) Has/has. B) Have/have. C) Have/has. D) Have/haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have/have. 50. I haven't seen him ..... Thursday. A) Since. B) For. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 51. I ..... to Oregon A) Went. B) Was going. C) Has been. D) Have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have been. 52. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense.You ..... (wait) for an answer since March. A) Has wait. B) Have waited. C) Waits. D) Has waited. E) Waited. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have waited. 53. That tree ..... there for five hundred years. A) Have been. B) Has been. C) Is been. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has been. 54. She ..... (eat) seven bananas yesterday. A) Eaten. B) Have eaten. C) Has eaten. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ate. 55. They have ..... three letters already. A) Wrote. B) Write. C) Writing. D) Written. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Written. 56. Which of these sentences is the negative? A) I have finished my homework. B) Have I finished my homework?. C) I have not finished my homework. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I have not finished my homework. 57. She ..... (tell) me about it A) Told. B) Has told. C) Have told. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has told. 58. Complete the missing word.We ..... lived here for five years. A) Has. B) Have. C) I do not know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 59. The "ich" form of haben is A) Hast. B) Haben. C) Habe. D) Habt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Habe. 60. Identify the present perfect tense verb phrase.Elaine and I have placed some coconut and raisins on top of our curry. A) Elaine and I. B) I have placed. C) Have placed. D) On top of our curry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have placed. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books