This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I ..... on this path before. A) Have walked. B) Am walking. C) Had walked. D) Has walked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have walked. 2. George:When ..... you study chemistry in high school? Tyler:I ..... chemistry in tenth grade. A) Did; studied. B) Have; studied. C) Did; have studied. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Did; studied. 3. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form. We (publish) ..... three books up to now. A) Have published. B) Has published. C) Have publish. D) Published. E) Has publish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have published. 4. The following sentences are present perfect tense, except ..... A) I have written my story in Wattpad. B) I have worked for 3 hours. C) I was eating with fried rice yesterday. D) I have studied in the library for 2 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I was eating with fried rice yesterday. 5. ..... you (ever visit ) Jakarta three times. A) Has you ever visited. B) Have you ever visited. C) Had you ever visited. D) Did you ever visited. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have you ever visited. 6. A:Have you dediced where to go on holiday? B:No, I haven't decided ..... A) Yet. B) Just. C) Already. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yet. 7. What is the formula of present perfect tense? A) S+Have/Has+V3+O. B) S+Have/Has+not+V3+O. C) Have/Has+S+V3+O. D) All correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All correct. 8. I met Johnny today and asked him whether he has done his math homework or not and he said, "I have finished the homework. "Which one is the CORRECT word to form present perfect tense sentence? A) Have finished. B) Asked. C) Met. D) Said. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have finished. 9. What is the form of the verbs in present perfect? A) Past participle verbs. B) Verbs with-ing. C) Infinitive verbs. D) Only past verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past participle verbs. 10. [present perfect tense]They are singing and dancing because their uncle ..... A) Arrived. B) Is arriving. C) Has arrived. D) Arrives. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has arrived. 11. I ..... already ..... my teeth. A) Have brushed. B) Brush. C) Had brushed. D) Brushed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have brushed. 12. The children of Girnavas ..... the lost puppy. A) Has find. B) Has found. C) Have found. D) Find. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have found. 13. They ..... (already/reserve) the table when they went to the restaurant. A) Has already reserved. B) Had already reserved. C) Had already been reserving. D) Had reserved already. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had already reserved. 14. Pamela has ..... her finger with a knife. A) Cutted. B) Cuting. C) Cut. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cut. 15. Rewrite the sentences. Add ever or never to each one.Jack has played his guitar at a concert. A) Jack has never played his guitar at a concert. B) Jack have never played his guitar at a concert. C) Jack have never plaied his guitar at a concert. D) Jack has never play his guitar at a concert. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jack has never played his guitar at a concert. 16. (A) Have you ever seen a ghost? (B) Yes, I ..... A) Have. B) Ever. C) Never. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 17. They ..... at that restaurant many times. A) Have been eaten. B) Has eaten. C) Have eaten. D) Has been eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have eaten. 18. "i read an entire novel last night"is that really a present perfect tense? choose the most correct answer A) No. B) I don't really know. C) Maybe. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 19. Peter has ..... his glasses at the airport A) Lose. B) Lost. C) Losed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lost. 20. Mary ..... (never ride) a horse on the beach. A) Has never ridden. B) Never has ridden. C) Have ridden never. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has never ridden. 21. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form.The kids (clean) ..... the house. A) Has clean. B) Cleaned. C) Has cleaned. D) Have cleaned. E) Have clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have cleaned. 22. How many tons of plastic are dumped in the ocean each year? A) 600 000. B) 8 million. C) 5000. D) 2 million. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8 million. 23. John ..... ( climb) Mount Sindoro three times. A) Climbed. B) Have climbed. C) Has climbed. D) Climb. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has climbed. 24. Identify the present perfect tense verb phrase.Pedro's dad has prepared his specialty, a paella. A) A paella. B) His specialty. C) Has prepared. D) Dad has prepared. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has prepared. 25. She ..... the sample essay given by Mdm. Yeoh already. A) Is copying. B) Has copied. C) Copied. D) Has copied. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has copied. 26. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense.Tim and Allison ..... (have) a baby. A) Had had. B) Have. C) Has had. D) Have had. E) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have had. 27. Yesterday, He ..... (go) to the hospital, the chemist's and the barbershop. A) Has gone. B) Goes. C) Went. D) Have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Went. 28. This structure is:Subejct + Has / Have + verb past participle A) I don't know teacher. B) Interrogative. C) Affirmative. D) Negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Affirmative. 29. Tyler: ..... Georgia yet? Sylvia:No, but I have visited the South. I ..... to Florida and Alabama, but not Georgia. A) Have you visited; went. B) Has you visited; went. C) Have you visited; have gone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have you visited; have gone. 30. My family and I ..... across Europe by train. A) Have traveled. B) Has travel. C) Has traveled. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have traveled. 31. Essen is the? of the verb A) Future tense. B) Modal verb/auxiliary. C) Past participle. D) Infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infinitive. 32. Translate:I ate chips A) Ich habe Pommes geessen. B) Ich habe Pommes gegessen. C) Ich gegessen Pommes. D) Ich habe gegessen Pommes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ich habe Pommes gegessen. 33. The floor ..... by my mother. A) Has been swept. B) Has swept. C) Have been swept. D) Have swept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has been swept. 34. Choose the correct Grammar structure of the Present Perfect: A) Subject, have + simple past verb. B) Subject + have / has verb + past participle verb. C) Subjec + past participle verb + have / has verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject + have / has verb + past participle verb. 35. They have ..... a plan for starting business. A) Makes. B) Made. C) Make. D) Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Made. 36. Jessie ..... to Finland champion with her friends. A) Hasn't sung. B) Hasn't eaten. C) Hasn't found. D) Hasn't gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hasn't gone. 37. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form.It (rain) ..... twice this week. A) Has rain. B) Have rained. C) Rained. D) Have rain. E) Has rained. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Has rained. 38. Hazel ..... her umbrella. A) Have forgotten. B) Has forgotten. C) Was forgot. D) Has forgot. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has forgotten. 39. My brother has ..... (watch) the series. What is the best answer to fill in the blank? A) Watched. B) Watches. C) Watching. D) Watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watched. 40. I ..... my old friend yesterday. She ..... very tired. A) Has seen / were. B) Have seen / was. C) See / were. D) Saw / was. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Saw / was. 41. They ..... in California since they moved here. A) Were. B) Have been. C) Have been. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been. 42. I've ..... through it before A) Be. B) Believe. C) Being. D) Been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Been. 43. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form.Morgan (lose) ..... her wallet. A) Has lost. B) Has lose. C) Have lost. D) Have lose. E) Lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has lost. 44. She ..... (live) in Fiji since 2005. A) Have lived. B) Has lived. C) Was living. D) Lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has lived. 45. He looks really tired. He ..... slept ..... 48 hours. A) Hasn't / for. B) Haven't / since. C) Haven't / for. D) Hasn't / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hasn't / for. 46. Jack ..... already ..... (eat) ten apple pies. A) Has eat. B) Has eaten. C) Did eat. D) Have eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has eaten. 47. They ..... in Beijing ..... they moved here. A) Have been / for. B) Were / since. C) Were / for. D) Have been / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have been / since. 48. The following sentence Written correctly in terms of grammar:They have not tried sushi before. A) True. B) False:It should be written differently. C) I do not know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 49. Amir ..... many major problems while working on this project. A) Have had. B) Have been had. C) Has had. D) Has been had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has had. 50. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense.Dan ..... (work) here since last November. A) Have work. B) Has worked. C) Had worked. D) Have worked. E) Has work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has worked. 51. We ..... our teacher already. A) Has been met. B) Have been met. C) Have met. D) Has met. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have met. 52. Emily was angry. She ..... (argue) with her parents for an hour. A) Had argue. B) Had been arguing. C) Argued. D) Has been arguing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had been arguing. 53. What ..... with my dictionary? A) Has Paul done. B) Have Paul done. C) Has Paul does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has Paul done. 54. Complete the table of irregular verb ''sing" A) Sang, sung. B) Sing, sang. C) Sang, sing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sang, sung. 55. [present perfect tense]Have you ever ..... him? A) Meet. B) Been met. C) Met. D) Meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Met. 56. [present perfect tense]Mr. Efendi ..... in Bali for a week A) Having. B) Has been. C) Has. D) Been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has been. 57. Identify the present perfect tense verb phrase.Sergio has come with an Italian dish with eggplant. A) With an Italian dish. B) With eggplant. C) Sergio has come. D) Has come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has come. 58. Complete the table of irregular verb ''give" A) Give, give. B) Gave, given. C) Gave, gave. D) Given. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gave, given. 59. Identify the present perfect tense verb phrase.Around it she has placed small dishes of condiments. A) She has placed. B) Has placed. C) Around it. D) Dishes of condiments. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has placed. 60. What is the present perfect tense in this sentence? My parents have drove us to Los Angeles during vacation. A) Drove us. B) During vacation. C) Los Angeles. D) Have drove. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have drove. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books