This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When we use present perfect we use the verb in: A) Present. B) Past participle. C) Past simple. D) Future. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past participle. 2. Mary ..... to the library with her friends. A) Has eaten. B) Has sung. C) Has found. D) Has gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has gone. 3. He has ..... to home. A) Goes. B) Gone. C) Go. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gone. 4. Some people want to ban plastic straws because ..... A) Plastic straws are bad for your teeth. B) Plastic straws taste bad. C) Plastic straws harm animals and the Earth. D) Plastic straws don't keep drinks cool. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plastic straws harm animals and the Earth. 5. Sarah and Patricia ..... already ..... (take) 100 pictures in the school picnic. A) Have took. B) Has take. C) Have taken. D) Have take. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have taken. 6. She ..... (not prepare) the dinner yet when her mom came A) She hasn't prepared the dinner yet when her mom came. B) She hasn't prepare the dinner yet when her mom came. C) She doesn't prepare the dinner yet when her mom came. D) She didn't prepare the dinner yet when her mom came. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She hasn't prepared the dinner yet when her mom came. 7. Rewrite the sentences. Add ever or never to each one.Have you played a musical instrument? A) Have you ever played a musical instrument?. B) Does you ever played a musical instrument?. C) Has you ever played a musical instrument?. D) Do you ever played a musical instrument?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have you ever played a musical instrument?. 8. I am Rita Kendari, I am from West Sulawesi. I ..... school last year and I ..... a job yet, so I'm trying to improve my English in the meantime. A) Has left, haven't found. B) Left, didn't find. C) Left, hasn't found. D) Left, haven't found. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Left, haven't found. 9. The singer of F.R.I.E.N.D.S has ..... the Billboard Music award. A) Win. B) Won. C) Wined. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Won. 10. The following sentences are correct, except ..... A) Use present perfect to talk about the result from the past in the present. B) Use present perfect to talk about something. C) Use present perfect to talk about continuous action or event. D) Use present perfect to talk about experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use present perfect to talk about something. 11. You have ..... a nice job. A) Doing. B) Do. C) Does. D) Done. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Done. 12. She ..... anything for a whole day, please let her eat! A) Hasn't eating. B) Hasn't eaten. C) Hadn't eaten. D) Hasn't ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hasn't eaten. 13. Rewrite the sentences. Add ever or never to each one.Have you lived in another country? A) Has you ever lived in another country?. B) Have you ever live in another country?. C) Do you ever lived in another country?. D) Have you ever lived in another country?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have you ever lived in another country?. 14. "I am already eaten this morning" . The bold word on above is still incorrect, it should be ..... A) I is eaten already this morning. B) I am already eaten this morning. C) I have already eaten this morning. D) I was already eaten this morning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I have already eaten this morning. 15. He ..... seen that film before A) Is. B) Have. C) Was. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 16. Anita ..... already ..... (take) the cat for a walk. A) Has taken. B) Have taken. C) Has taking. D) Have took. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has taken. 17. She ..... two letters. A) Has written. B) Have written. C) Is written. D) Have wrote. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has written. 18. "i have worked since 8 am"what kind of sentence is that? A) Present continuous tense. B) Simple future tense. C) Simple past tense. D) Present perfect tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Present perfect tense. 19. Change this sentence to Present Perfect Tense. They live in France. A) They have lived in France. B) They are living in France. C) They lives in France. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They have lived in France. 20. Derek:How long have you been in Miami? Maria:I ..... here since 1998. A) Has lived. B) Lived. C) Have lived. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have lived. 21. I have ..... there many times. A) Gone. B) Go. C) Went. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gone. 22. Complete the sentence:We haven't been to a restaurant ..... last month. A) For. B) Already. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 23. ..... you (find) the lost glasses? A) Did you find the lost glasses?. B) Did you found the lost glasses?. C) Have you find the lost glasses?. D) Have you found the lost glasses?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have you found the lost glasses?. 24. What is the present perfect tense in this sentence? I have bought video games at this store before. A) Store. B) Have bought. C) I have. D) Video games. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have bought. 25. I ..... this smartphone since 2016. A) 's had. B) 've been had. C) 've had. D) 's been had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 've had. 26. I don't want to see "Godfather" at the cinema again. I've ..... seen it twice. A) Already. B) Just. C) Yet. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Already. 27. We normally use yet for: A) Interrogative. B) Negative. C) Affirmative. D) Interrogative and negative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interrogative and negative. 28. They ..... ..... the door. (lock) A) Haven't locked. B) Haven't been locked. C) Hasn't been locked. D) Hasn't locked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't locked. 29. They ..... in Taman Seroja ..... they moved here. A) Were / since. B) Were / for. C) Have been / since. D) Have been / for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have been / since. 30. The vase ..... by Kathy. A) Has been broken. B) Has broken. C) Have broken. D) Have been broken. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has been broken. 31. Complete the missing word.I ..... just ..... my work. A) Has, Finish. B) Has, Finished. C) Have, Finished. D) Have, Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have, Finished. 32. The right sentence to show present perfect tense is ..... A) I knew my best friend for 5 years. B) I have know my best friend when I am 5 years old. C) I know my best friend for 5 years old. D) I have known my best friend since I was 5 years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have known my best friend since I was 5 years old. 33. Trinken is the? of the verb A) Modal verb/auxiliary. B) Infinitive. C) Future tense. D) Past participle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Infinitive. 34. Complete the table of irregular verb ''take" A) Took, taken. B) Take, take. C) Taken, took. D) Took, take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Took, taken. 35. Which statement does NOT use the present perfect in the correct way? A) Maria has worked here for many years. B) William has gone to the doctor last week. C) My children have been to France twice. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) William has gone to the doctor last week. 36. We ..... to them about the exams. A) Have speaks. B) Have speak. C) Has spoken. D) Have spoken. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have spoken. 37. ..... you ..... to the zoo this week? A) Has been. B) Has were. C) Have been. D) Have be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have been. 38. Identify the present perfect tense verb phrase.Nguyen has brought the ingredients for Vietnamese spring rolls with rice paper and mint. A) Nguyen has brought. B) Has brought. C) Brought the ingredients. D) For Vietnamese spring rolls. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has brought. 39. They ..... in Melaka Tengah ..... they moved here. A) Were / since. B) Have been / for. C) Were / for. D) Have been / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have been / since. 40. Which is NOT a Rule of Present perfect A) Have " have" or "has" + past Particle. B) Include specific time. C) You should talking about duration. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Include specific time. 41. It ..... here for a long time. A) Hasn't rain. B) Doesn't rained. C) Hasn't rained. D) Haven't rained. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hasn't rained. 42. Identify the present perfect tense verb phrase.I have used my mother's instructions to make a German potato salad. A) I have used. B) Used my mother's instructions. C) To make. D) Have used. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have used. 43. Choose the correct answer The ..... outside the station plays the mouth organ, and people give him money. A) Busker. B) Artist. C) Juggler. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Busker. 44. Kumi and Ellie have danced ..... six years. A) Ago. B) Since. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 45. I was sad when I sold my car. I ..... (have) it for a very long time. A) Have had. B) Had had. C) Haded. D) Had been having it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had had. 46. What two helping verbs are used in a present perfect tense? A) Is, was. B) Have, had. C) Had, has. D) Will, have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have, had. 47. What is the short for have not? A) 've. B) Hasn't. C) Haven't. D) Hadn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Haven't. 48. Change the verb in bracket into the correct Present Perfect Tense form. I (bake) ..... a carrot cake. A) Has baked. B) Have bake. C) Have baked. D) Has bake. E) Baked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have baked. 49. ..... John ..... his dog for yet? A) Did, find. B) Was, found. C) Have, found. D) Has, found. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has, found. 50. After I ..... a full breakfast, I went for a walk along the beach A) Has eaten. B) Was eating. C) Had eaten. D) Have eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have eaten. 51. I ..... (not clean) my room yet. A) Cleaned. B) Don't clean. C) Haven't cleaned. D) Have cleaned. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Haven't cleaned. 52. A: ..... have you lived in this country?B:for ten years. A) How many. B) How long. C) What time. D) How often. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How long. 53. ..... she ever ..... a trophy? A) Has/won. B) Have/won. C) Have/win. D) Has/win. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has/won. 54. The correct work order for a question is: A) Have/has + (WH word) subject + past participle. B) Have/has + (WH word) subject + past simple. C) (WH word) Have/has + subject + past participle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) (WH word) Have/has + subject + past participle. 55. I'm so hungry now. I ..... anything since this morning. A) Wasn't eat. B) Haven't ate. C) Didn't eat. D) Haven't eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haven't eaten. 56. Jessica hasn't told him ..... A) Since. B) Just. C) Already. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yet. 57. The negative form of, Pedro (see) the rice field ..... A) Pedro doesn't see the rice field. B) Pedro isn't seeing the rice field. C) Pedro haven't seen the rice field. D) Pedro hasn't seen the rice field. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pedro hasn't seen the rice field. 58. They ..... sung that song A) Has. B) Have. C) Did. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 59. I ..... in this flat since I moved here. A) Lived. B) Have lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have lived. 60. We have seen this film ..... It was a cool film A) Just. B) Never. C) Before. D) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books