This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I have ..... him for two hours A) Called. B) Call. C) Calls. D) Calling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Called. 2. It ..... on our holiday so far. A) Doesn't rain. B) Hasn't rained. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hasn't rained. 3. Choose a Present Perfect sentence. A) We have met each other twice today. B) She has been living in Harapan Indah for 3 months. C) They eat pudding every day. D) I talked to Ms. Dwinda for 10 minutes yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We have met each other twice today. 4. How many books has the author ..... so far? About five books. One of them is the bestseller of the year. A) Wrote. B) Written. C) Writing. D) Write. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Written. 5. The earth ..... here for billions of years A) Have been. B) Has not been. C) Mister been. D) Have not been. E) Has been. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Has been. 6. I ..... at MBP School for 3 years. A) Have studied. B) Has studies. C) Am studying. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have studied. 7. Choose the auxiliary verb for:"My brother and I" A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 8. I haven't had email from Mia ..... The holidays A) Since. B) Had. C) For. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 9. Choose the correct answer to complete this sentence. Have you ..... been to Japan? A) Yet. B) Since. C) Ever. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ever. 10. Richard ..... the project yet. A) Haven't finish. B) Hasn't finish. C) Haven't finished. D) Hasn't finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hasn't finished. 11. They have ..... a new movie this month. A) Sees. B) See. C) Seeing. D) Seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seen. 12. You've finished the test. The negative form of this sentence is ..... A) You haven't finished the test yet. B) You didn't finish the test yet . C) You aren't finishing the test. D) You don't finish the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You haven't finished the test yet. 13. My cousins ..... all ..... (move) abroad. A) Has, moved. B) Have, move. C) Has, moving. D) Have, moved. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have, moved. 14. How long have you lived in your house? A) I have lived here since 2008. B) I have lived with my mom. C) I have lived here in my house. D) I have lived in my apartment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I have lived here since 2008. 15. Emma can't find her purse because the pickpocket ( ..... ) it already. A) Has stole. B) Has stolen. C) Have steal. D) Have stolen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has stolen. 16. I ..... in Da Nang for ten years A) Has lived. B) Lived. C) Have lived. D) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have lived. 17. How long ..... You ..... in Pati? A) Has-lived. B) Have-lived. C) Had-living. D) Have-live. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have-lived. 18. I have been here ( ..... ) twenty minutes. A) For. B) Because. C) During. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 19. ..... Tom had an accident? A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 20. What have you been doing ..... you left your last job? A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 21. My mum ..... to the mall. A) Has been. B) Have been. C) Has be. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has been. 22. Lina ..... (make) an amazing handmade yet A) Has make. B) Has made. C) Is make. D) Is made. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has made. 23. The verb "to read" in past participle is: A) Read. B) Readed. C) Red. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Read. 24. Kids ..... baseball on Saturday A) Do. B) Play. C) Plays. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 25. Sorry, Bobby ..... (go). He is on holiday. A) Has went. B) Have gone. C) Have went. D) Has gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has gone. 26. Answer the following question. How long have you studied English? A) Yes, I have studied English. B) For six months. C) Since two years. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For six months. 27. Tommy has ..... arrived home from a long day of work. He must be tired. A) Just. B) Ever. C) Yet. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Just. 28. ..... the boys played football for two hours? A) Have. B) Has. C) Do. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 29. Sinta has been here ..... ten o'clock A) For. B) Through. C) At. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 30. The fat women have exercised ..... a year. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 31. We ..... any money on us. A) Haven't/get. B) Haven't/got. C) Hasn't/got. D) Hasn't/got. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't/got. 32. My young sister ..... ball to his friend A) Was bring. B) Has brought. C) Will bring. D) Have brought. E) Have not bring. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has brought. 33. Is the sentence below in present perfect tense? My mum and dad have ordered pizza since I arrived home. A) NO. B) YES. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) YES. 34. Sam ..... the results of the experiment. A) Had recording. B) Has recording. C) Has already recorded. D) Did the recording. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has already recorded. 35. Desi, Mitha, and Nina ..... here for ten years. A) Be have been. B) Have been. C) Been. D) Being have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been. 36. Which is the correct answer for the next questionHave you been to paris? A) Yes, you have. B) Yes, I have. C) Yes, I has. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, I have. 37. They have ..... a new house. A) Bought. B) Buy. C) Yet. D) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bought. 38. What do we add to a regular verb in the present perfect tense? A) Ed. B) Ing. C) III kolumna (Past Participle). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ed. 39. Andy ..... my letter. perhaps he is very busy. A) Hasn't answered. B) Don't answer. C) Didn't answer. D) Have't answered. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hasn't answered. 40. Combine these words into a positive sentence. not/ heard / recently A) I haven't hear from her recently. B) I'm haven't heard from her recently. C) I haven't to heard from her recently. D) I haven't heard from her recently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I haven't heard from her recently. 41. I have ( ..... ) to London. It's a lovely place. A) Been. B) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Been. 42. She has gone to Bandung.Which is the verb? A) She. B) Gone. C) Has. D) To. E) Bandung. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gone. 43. Agus has been in Jakarta ..... one year A) At. B) For. C) Since. D) Through. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 44. Form a question using the present perfect tense:I have finished my homework. A) Will I finish my homework?. B) Have I finished my homework?. C) Did I finish my homework?. D) Am I finished my homework?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have I finished my homework?. 45. 6 Refa's father ..... a businessman since 2015 A) Have been. B) Has been. C) Have to be. D) Has be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has been. 46. I have ..... him for 5 years. A) Known. B) Knew. C) Knowing. D) Is know. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Known. 47. Mrs. Olivia ..... in the school for twenty years. A) Teaches. B) Has taught. C) Taught. D) Have taught. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has taught. 48. To create a question in Present Perfect we use the auxiliary verbs ..... ? A) Have and Has. B) Has and Had. C) Do and Does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have and Has. 49. Susan has ..... come back from Bali. She has nice skin tan now. A) Already. B) Just. C) Ever. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Just. 50. Mike has ..... seen a wild animal. A) Never. B) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. 51. Change the following sentence into negative form:I have finished my homework. A) I haven't finished my homework. B) I am not finished with my homework. C) I didn't finish my homework. D) I have not finished my homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have not finished my homework. 52. Have you ever ..... in front of a large audience? A) Speak. B) Speaked. C) Spoke. D) Spoken. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spoken. 53. Please translate into Indonesian !" Gunawan has worked here for five years" A) Gunawan now works here. B) Gunawan has not worked here for 4 years. C) Gunawan has been working for years. D) Gunawan has worked here for 4 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gunawan has worked here for 4 years. 54. Jane's ..... done the washing-up. A) Never. B) Already. C) Ever. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Already. 55. Rena:Why don't you reply my text?Wawan:Oh, sorry. I forgot to tell you that I ..... to Ambon since last year. A) Have to travel. B) Have been travelling. C) Will have travelled. D) Has travelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been travelling. 56. Jenny has cleaned the house ..... 3 hours. A) Just. B) Since. C) Ever. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 57. Dave ..... never ..... competition in his life. A) Has, lost. B) Was losing. C) Didn't lose. D) Have, lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has, lost. 58. One of the members of the club ..... the first women's international bowling tournament. A) Have been winning. B) Have won. C) Has been winning. D) Has won. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has won. 59. I ..... (know) my great grandmother for a few years-she died when I was eight. A) Knew. B) Have known. C) Known. D) Had known. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have known. 60. I have lived in Sisaket for 15 years. Which meaning corresponds to the following? A) I have never lived in Sisaket. B) I don't live in Sisaket now. C) I still live in Sisaket now. D) I didn't live in Sisaket. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I still live in Sisaket now. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books