This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I'm still tired. I have ..... gotten up A) Since. B) For. C) Just. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Just. 2. She has ..... the plane A) Missed. B) Missing. C) Miss. D) Misses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Missed. 3. Have you ..... eaten frogs' legs? A) Never. B) Since. C) Ever. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ever. 4. We use ..... to ask is something happened. A) Never. B) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ever. 5. They ..... (stay) at home during three days. (negative) A) Haven't stayed. B) Hasn't stayed. C) Hasn't been. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't stayed. 6. ..... she ..... (finish) her task yet? A) Did, finish. B) Has, finished. C) Is, finishing. D) Does, finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has, finished. 7. 7 Ayu and Eka ..... to Disney once. A) Have done. B) Have found. C) Have gotten. D) Have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have gone. 8. I have been lived in Bekasi for 12 years. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 9. I haven't been to Italy ..... July 2005. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 10. My students ..... play games yet (not play) A) Hasn't played. B) Haven't played. C) Hasn't play. D) Haven't play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't played. 11. My older brother ..... his car easily. A) Has sold. B) Has sell. C) Have sell. D) Have sold. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has sold. 12. "He has been hospitalized since last Sunday." Is this a present perfect sentence? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 13. We ..... written a letter A) Have. B) Has. C) Does. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 14. He ..... in Melbourne since he was 18 years old. A) Has lived. B) Have lived. C) Living. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has lived. 15. Chandra and Arifin have already ..... Jesslyn her present. A) Give. B) Gave. C) Gives. D) Given. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Given. 16. ..... your mother ever been to New York? A) Does. B) Have. C) Has. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has. 17. ..... anyone famous when you were in New York? A) Have you seen. B) Did you see. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Did you see. 18. Have you ..... your dinner yet? A) Ate. B) Eat. C) Eaten. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eaten. 19. I ( ..... ) to bring my mobile so I can't contact her now. A) Has forgotten. B) Have forgot. C) Have forgotten. D) Have forget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have forgotten. 20. I ..... read 3 books of this author since last month. A) Read. B) Am reading. C) Will read. D) Have read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have read. 21. The boys ..... basketball for five months. A) Has practiced. B) Haven't practiced. C) Have practice. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't practiced. 22. She ..... (live) in London since 1994 A) Live. B) Has lived. C) Lived. D) Have lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has lived. 23. My best friend and I ..... (see) wakanda forever yet. (negative) A) Hasn't seen. B) Haven't seen. C) Didn't seen. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't seen. 24. 3 Farhan ..... his science homework for two hours A) Has finishes. B) Has finished. C) Have finishing. D) Have finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has finished. 25. ..... Louis ever ..... cupcakes? A) Has-made. B) Has-makes. C) Have-make. D) Have-maked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has-made. 26. We use "HAVE" with the sujects A) HE-SHE-IT. B) I-YOU-WE-THEY. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I-YOU-WE-THEY. 27. We haven't completed the course ..... A) Still. B) Already. C) Yet. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yet. 28. She ..... never ..... my words seriously since we both were kids. A) Have-took. B) Has-taken. C) Have-taken. D) Has-took. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has-taken. 29. You haven't cleaned your room since ..... ! A) A month. B) Two weeks. C) Three days. D) Two weeks ago. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Two weeks ago. 30. Thousand of whales ..... (migrate) to give births. A) Have migrated. B) Are migrated. C) Migrated. D) Has migrated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have migrated. 31. SHE ..... WORKED THERE A) Has. B) Have. C) Do. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 32. Complete using present perfect tense:" ..... you ever ..... (watch) a thriller movie?" A) Has / watched. B) Have / watched. C) Have / watch. D) Has / watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have / watched. 33. I have ..... seen such a beutiful view! A) Never. B) For. C) Ever. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. 34. Kate hasn't eaten anything ..... six hours. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 35. I ..... Nam for ages A) Didn't see. B) Saw. C) Not see. D) Haven't seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haven't seen. 36. That's the worst film I ..... in my life! A) Have seen. B) Saw. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have seen. 37. Choose the correct answer to complete this sentence. She ..... her mother for a long time. A) Hasn't seen. B) Hasn't see. C) Hasn't saw. D) Hasn't seeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hasn't seen. 38. "I have taken my medicine this morning." Is this a present perfect tense? A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 39. She ..... to Singapore many times. A) Has been. B) Went. C) Is going. D) Was going. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has been. 40. Where have you lived? A) I have never lived with my aunts. B) I have lived two years. C) I have lived there since 2010. D) I have lived in Cartagena. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have lived in Cartagena. 41. We have ..... in Bandung for several years. A) Living. B) Live. C) Lived. D) Lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lived. 42. Use BEEN or GONE:"A piece of paper on office door: " ..... to lunch" . A) Been. B) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gone. 43. Have you ever seen gone to the village? A) Yes, I did. B) Yes, I has. C) Yes, I have. D) Yes, I do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes, I have. 44. Tommy ..... already ..... on an aeroplane but not on a boat. A) Is travelling. B) Have travelled. C) Has travelled. D) Is travelled. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has travelled. 45. I ..... here since 2000. A) Have work. B) Had work. C) Have worked. D) Has worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have worked. 46. 2 They ..... that jacket three times this month. A) Have wears. B) Have wear. C) Have worn. D) Have wored. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have worn. 47. Suhana ..... (buy) a new colourful umbrella. A) Bought. B) Buys. C) Have bought. D) Has bought. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has bought. 48. Have you ..... sprained your ankle? A) Once. B) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ever. 49. She ..... in this office 2 years ago. A) Was working. B) Worked. C) Working. D) Work. E) Has worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worked. 50. Please translate into English !"He hasn't locked the door" A) He haven't locked the door. B) He has been locked the door. C) He haven't been locked the door. D) He has not locked the door. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He has not locked the door. 51. PAST PARTICIPLE FOR DO: A) DONE. B) DID. C) DO. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) DONE. 52. Sinta has been here ..... four hours A) At. B) Since. C) For. D) Through. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 53. 1 She has ..... a gold medal two times. A) Got. B) Get. C) Gotten. D) Gets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gotten. 54. Have you ever ..... during a movie? A) Cried. B) Crying. C) Cry. D) Cries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cried. 55. My brother ..... never swum in a river. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 56. Rewrite the following sentence in present perfect tense:He goes to the gym every day. A) He went to the gym every day. B) He will go to the gym every day. C) He is going to the gym every day. D) He has gone to the gym every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He has gone to the gym every day. 57. Is the sentence below in present perfect tense? Our neighbour has lived in London for a year. A) NO. B) YES. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) YES. 58. I ..... not ..... (write) a letter to my friend. A) Were, write. B) Am, written. C) Have, written. D) Has, wrote. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have, written. 59. They ..... tried sushi before. A) Hasn't. B) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't. 60. The past participle of the verb FALL is: A) Fell. B) Felt. C) Falled. D) Fallen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fallen. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books