This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Are you hungry?No, I ..... dinner 15 minutes ago. A) Have already had. B) Still have had. C) Haven't had. D) Have just had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have just had. 2. We have ..... this major since last night A) Learnt. B) Learning. C) Learns. D) Learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learns. 3. We use ..... to say that something happened sooner than expected. A) Already. B) Yet. C) Just. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Already. 4. I have lived in Japan ..... three years. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 5. The auxiliary HAS is used with She, he, you A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 6. Susie:Can Jack speak English? Tom:Maybe, he ..... the English course ten two years. A) Is joining. B) Joins. C) Will join. D) Has joined. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has joined. 7. Peter has read eleven books ..... last weekend. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 8. He ..... to Australia many times. A) Have been. B) Was going. C) Went. D) Has been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has been. 9. Just goes only between the auxiliary and the main verb A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. We create questions in Present Peffect using the strcuture: A) What/Which you ever ?. B) Have / Has you ever ?. C) Do/ does you ever ?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have / Has you ever ?. 11. You have ..... that movie many times. A) See. B) Saw. C) Seeing. D) Seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seen. 12. Which one of these is not the conjugation of haber? A) You have. B) We have. C) Yo he. D) We have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We have. 13. The singers ..... some beautiful songs for an hour. A) Sang. B) Sung. C) Has sung. D) Have sung. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have sung. 14. ..... ten years. A) Has. B) Since. C) For. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 15. Combine these words into an interrogative sentence. dance / hip-hop A) Has you ever danced to hip-hop?. B) Has you ever dance to hip-hop?. C) Have you ever dance to hip-hop?. D) Have you ever danced to hip-hop?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have you ever danced to hip-hop?. 16. Mum and Dad ..... gone to the cinema tonight. A) Has. B) Have. C) Have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 17. Oscar ..... (read) his book several times. A) Read. B) Reads. C) Have read. D) Has read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has read. 18. The woman ..... her daughter in the saloon. A) Have fed. B) Has feed. C) Have feed. D) Has fed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has fed. 19. ..... you ever ..... in an ocean? A) Have/swum. B) Have/swam. C) Has/swam. D) Has/swum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have/swum. 20. Jung Kook lives in Sampit. He ..... (live) there all life. A) Has living. B) Lived. C) Has lived. D) Live. E) Living. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has lived. 21. Have you written finished your homework ..... ? A) Already. B) Just. C) Yet. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yet. 22. Is the sentence below in present perfect tense? She kicks the ball so hard. A) YES. B) NO. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NO. 23. Present Perfect tense:My grandparents have married ..... 50 years. A) Of. B) For. C) Since. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 24. We ..... out of gasoline. A) Have just run. B) Has just run. C) Have just running. D) Has just running. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have just run. 25. I can't use my mobile phone because it ( ..... ). A) Has broken. B) Is broke. C) Has broke. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has broken. 26. Choose the correct option that represents the interrogative form of the following sentence:The narrator has chosen to voice over Superman instead of Flash. A) Have the narrator chosen to voice over Superman instead of Flash?. B) Has the narrator chosen to voice over Superman instead of Flash?. C) Has the narrator chose to voice over Superman instead of Flash?. D) Has the narrator chose to voice over Superman instead of Flash?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has the narrator chosen to voice over Superman instead of Flash?. 27. My parents ..... gone snorkeling in the Caribbean. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 28. Dini's been a vegetarian ..... five years. A) Since. B) Before. C) For. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 29. They have worked here ..... Eight years A) Has. B) For. C) Have. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 30. Translate the following "We have eaten" A) We have eaten. B) We have eaten. C) We have eaten. D) We have food. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We have eaten. 31. Have you ever ..... your cell phone? A) Unload. B) Losing. C) Lose. D) Lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lost. 32. This sentence is in Present Perfect: A) Joan studied two foreign languages. B) Joan has studied two foreign languages. C) Joan is studying two foreign languages. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Joan has studied two foreign languages. 33. She loves animals, but she ..... a pet. A) Never had. B) 's never had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 's never had. 34. We use these them in the Present Perfect tense. A) Since and because. B) For and with. C) Since and for. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since and for. 35. We have ..... thid good menu in this restaurant A) Tried. B) Try it. C) Tru. D) Trying. E) Try. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tried. 36. 8 You ..... me about that question five times A) Have gotten. B) Have answering. C) Have asked. D) Have made. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have asked. 37. Janice has already ..... this food. A) Tries. B) Tryed. C) Try. D) Tried. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tried. 38. The interrogative form of; The children (play) in the village. A) Do the children play in the village?. B) Have the children played in the village?. C) Has the children played in the village?. D) Does the children play in the village?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have the children played in the village?. 39. Choose the correct answer to complete this sentence. He can't come with us because he ..... his leg. A) Has break. B) Has broken. C) Has broke. D) Have broken. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has broken. 40. They ..... an elephant. A) Has ridden. B) Have ride. C) Has ride. D) Have ridden. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have ridden. 41. ..... (you/visit) Handil Mawar Village when you were in Hanaut island? A) Have you visited. B) Did you visit. C) Have you visit. D) Are you visit. E) Do you visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have you visited. 42. Form a Yes/No question using the words given:for the test / study / you A) Have you studied for the test?. B) Has you study for the test?. C) Have studied you for the test?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have you studied for the test?. 43. Translate the following:she has lived in Mexico. A) She has lived in Mexico. B) She has lived in Mexico. C) She has lived in Mexico. D) She has lived in Mexico. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She has lived in Mexico. 44. The baby ..... the glass. A) Has broken. B) Have broken. C) Has broke. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has broken. 45. They ..... in Bali ..... they moved here. A) Has been, for. B) Have been, since. C) Have been, for. D) Has been, since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been, since. 46. Susan ..... finished her English homework. A) Hasn't. B) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hasn't. 47. Has Jared ever ..... abroad? A) Working. B) Work. C) Worked. D) Worken. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worked. 48. Mark the alternative whose sentence is in the Present Perfect. A) Susan didn't sleep at home. B) I have a terrible headache. C) They played tennis. D) She has cooked our lunch. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She has cooked our lunch. 49. The 3rd form of the verb is used in "present perfect tense" A) Wrong. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 50. Complete the present perfect tense sentence with the correct helping verb and past participle form of the main verb. They ..... (see) you dance. A) Has seen. B) Had seen. C) Was seen. D) Have seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have seen. 51. Have you ..... him recently? A) Seen. B) Had seen. C) Saw. D) See. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seen. 52. Have you ..... taken part in a competition? A) Ever. B) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ever. 53. Tom ..... up the car yet. A) Haven't washed. B) Has washed. C) Have washed. D) Don't wash. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has washed. 54. He and she ..... walked to school. A) Had. B) Has. C) Have. D) Haved. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 55. Identify the tense of the following sentence:"Marianne and Peter have been in Italy." A) Present perfect tense. B) Simple Past Tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present perfect tense. 56. We have ..... this new magazine together since yesterday. A) Will read. B) Being read. C) Read. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Read. 57. Change to present perfect tense.( no 1-8) You have ..... overnight A) Sleep. B) Sleps. C) Slept. D) Sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slept. 58. She has seen four movies ..... last month. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 59. We ..... students ..... 2010. We have been students since 2010. A) Have been / for. B) Have been / since. C) Has been / for. D) Has been / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been / since. 60. Combine these words into a positive sentence. five / Mike / read / summer / so / this / books / far A) Mike have readed five books so far this summer. B) Mike has readed five books so far this summer. C) Mike has read five books so far this summer. D) Mike have read five books so far this summer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mike has read five books so far this summer. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books