This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The farmers ..... (plant) ..... corn A) Plants. B) Is planting. C) Have planted. D) Has planted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have planted. 2. Which books have you read? A) I have read Farenheit and It. B) I have read two books. C) I have read since February. D) I have read four times. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I have read Farenheit and It. 3. His family are sad because ( ..... ) missed him! A) They've. B) They's. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They've. 4. Please take off your shoes. Jenny and I have ..... cleaned the floor. A) For. B) Ever. C) Just. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Just. 5. Translate:I've never seen a ghost. A) I never have seen a ghost. B) I've never seen a ghost. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I've never seen a ghost. 6. My grandma ..... (break) her glassess A) Has broke. B) Has break. C) Has broken. D) Has breaks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has broken. 7. What is the 3rd form of the verb Swim? A) Swum. B) Swam. C) Swimming. D) Swim. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swum. 8. They ..... spoken. A) Haved. B) Has. C) Have. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 9. How do you form the Present perfect in spanish? A) Use the verb haber and take the infinitive change to ado or ido. B) Use the verb tener and take the infinitive change to ado or ido. C) Change the infinitive to ado or ido. D) Cry and give up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use the verb haber and take the infinitive change to ado or ido. 10. They ..... (make) up their mind about that issue for years. Why would you bring it up again? A) Are making. B) Has made. C) Have made. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have made. 11. She has been very sick ..... several days. A) Since. B) In. C) During. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 12. I ..... English for 3 hours. I studied English for 3 hours. A) Have studied. B) Has studied. C) Has student. D) Have student. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have studied. 13. Rewrite the following sentence in present perfect tense:She eats lunch at 12 o'clock. A) She ate lunch at 12 o'clock. B) She will eat lunch at 12 o'clock. C) She has eaten lunch at 12 o'clock. D) She is eating lunch at 12 o'clock. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She has eaten lunch at 12 o'clock. 14. I ( ..... ) been to the Malaysian Science Center in Kuala Lumpur, A) Haven't. B) Hasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't. 15. I ..... that book when I was seven. A) Readed. B) Have read. C) Read. D) Has read. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have read. 16. The verb "to sing" in past participle is: A) Singed. B) Sang. C) Sung. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sung. 17. ..... the children ..... in the swimming pool? A) Swam. B) Has, swum. C) Have, swum. D) Have, been swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have, swum. 18. They ..... here since last week. A) Have been. B) Has been. C) Have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have been. 19. I have not trained basketball ..... A) Yet. B) Since. C) On. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yet. 20. Has-Mr Bimo-gone-to-field-riceThe correct sentence is ..... A) To the rice field Mr Bimo has gone. B) Mr Bimo has gone to the field rice. C) Has Mr Bimo gone to the rice filed. D) Mr Bimo has gone to the rice field. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mr Bimo has gone to the rice field. 21. Janet isn't here. She's ( ..... ) for a walk A) Been. B) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gone. 22. I think you're my oldest friend! How long ..... each other? A) Do we know. B) Have we known. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have we known. 23. Alice has been married ..... three months. A) Ever. B) For. C) Since. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 24. I have ( ..... ) there before. I can lead the way. A) Been. B) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Been. 25. Have they finished all their homework? A) Yes, they haven't. B) Yes, they have. C) Yes, they has. D) No, they hasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, they have. 26. The students of Class IX B ..... an orphanage. Which one is NOT possible answer to complete the sentence? A) Have ever visited. B) Have ever come to. C) Have ever been visited. D) Have ever been to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have ever been visited. 27. Rewrite the following sentence in present perfect tense:We play soccer every weekend. A) We have played soccer every weekend. B) We have been playing soccer every weekend. C) We played soccer every weekend. D) We will play soccer every weekend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We have played soccer every weekend. 28. Which is the correct short answer for the next question:has Andrew applied for the army? A) No, Andrew hasn't. B) No, he hasn't. C) No, he has. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No, he hasn't. 29. I ..... wore my new jacket. A) Haven't. B) Hasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't. 30. Maria has ..... been to Paris so she doesn't want to go there again. A) For. B) Already. C) Since. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Already. 31. Margaret has lived in Spain ..... a long time. A) Since. B) For. C) At. D) During. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 32. Putra and Irawan have already ..... Aurelia for two years. A) Knew. B) Knows. C) Known. D) Know. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Known. 33. Kate has lived in London ..... five years. A) Yet. B) Ever. C) For. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 34. A:What happened to your leg?B:I ..... it. A) Has break. B) Have broken. C) Will break. D) Am broken. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have broken. 35. It hasn't rained ..... June. Everything seems dry. A) In. B) For. C) During. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 36. ..... the pilot ..... the plane yet? A) Has, flown. B) Have, flown. C) Did, fly. D) Does, fly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has, flown. 37. Convert the following sentence into positive form:We haven't seen each other for a long time. A) We have seen each other recently. B) We have seen each other for a long time. C) We have seen each other often. D) We have seen each other frequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We have seen each other for a long time. 38. Has Mita played basketball with Sita? A) No, he has not. B) Yes, they have. C) Yes, she has. D) No, they have not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes, she has. 39. We ..... visited many countries. A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 40. We use "HAS" with the subjects A) HE-SHE-IT. B) I-YOU-WE-THEY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) HE-SHE-IT. 41. Gevin has already ..... the car. A) Washes. B) Wash. C) Washing. D) Washed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Washed. 42. Use EVER / NEVER in Present Perfect:"She has ..... her bed" A) Never-made. B) Ever-make. C) Ever-made. D) Never-makes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never-made. 43. Translate the following to English-:Nosotros hemos bailado. A) We dance. B) We danced. C) We have danced. D) We will dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We have danced. 44. They ..... a theft. A) Have/witness. B) Has/witness. C) Have/witnessed. D) Has/witnessed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have/witnessed. 45. I have ..... watered the fowers. A) Still. B) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Already. 46. I ..... a chance to call him back yet. A) Haven't had. B) Don't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't had. 47. For the pronouns he, she and it you must use "has" as auxiliary verb A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 48. PAST PARTICIPLE FOR HEAR: A) HEAR. B) HEARD. C) HEARING. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) HEARD. 49. You ..... the glass again. A) Has broken. B) Have broken. C) Have become. D) Has become. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have broken. 50. ..... your friends ever ..... you a lie? A) Have / tell. B) Have / told. C) Has / told. D) Has / tell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have / told. 51. Complete the sentence in Present Perfect."The class ..... 5 tests this month." A) Has does. B) Have did. C) Has done. D) Have done. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has done. 52. Jack ..... been to Phuket. A) Have not. B) Has not. C) Is not. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has not. 53. I have finished my class ..... Let's have lunch together. A) Already. B) Yet. C) Ever. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Already. 54. Please translate into English !" Have they ever been to London?" A) Have they been to London?. B) They has been to London. C) They have been to London. D) Has they been to London. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They have been to London. 55. Int he present perfect you use the auxiliary verb A) Had. B) Have. C) Did. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 56. Is there a mistake below?Have you visited Japan before? A) Change 'Have' into 'Has'. B) Change 'visited' into 'visit'. C) No mistake. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No mistake. 57. ( ..... ) tried the burger at Deim's cafe A) He've. B) He's. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He's. 58. Matt has ..... entered a cave. He thinks it's scary. A) Never. B) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. 59. Have you ever played tennis? A) Have you ever played tenis?. B) Has you ever played tenis?. C) Have you ever playing tenis?. D) Have you play the tenis?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have you ever played tenis?. 60. Form a Wh-question using the words given:go / where / your classmates A) Where did your classmates gone?. B) Where have your classmates gone?. C) Your classmates have gone where?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where have your classmates gone?. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books