This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I have ..... that scenario before A) See. B) Seen. C) Saw. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seen. 2. Diana ..... sung this song A) Having. B) Have. C) Are. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 3. The students ..... the books from library. A) Have taken. B) Has taken. C) Have took. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have taken. 4. Tiara has ..... her homework since 7 o'clock. A) Finish. B) Finishes. C) Finishing. D) Finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Finished. 5. Complete the sentence with the correct form of the verb.I have already ..... breakfast. A) Eating . B) Ate. C) Eaten. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eaten. 6. My teacher has ..... corrected the test. She worked fast! A) Ever. B) Already. C) Never. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Already. 7. Bob has been a teacher of English ..... 2012, but he has taught in the kindergarten ..... 2 years now only A) For-for. B) For-since. C) Since-for. D) Since-since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since-for. 8. The manager ..... hasn't decided what to do. A) Still. B) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Still. 9. They ..... me about this story. I am interested to write it. A) Have tell. B) Have telling. C) Have told. D) Has tells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have told. 10. The weather was nice. So, we ..... to take a walk. A) Has decided. B) Have decided. C) Decide. D) Decided. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have decided. 11. Oh, No! I ..... my cell phone! A) Has lost. B) Losed. C) Has losed. D) Have lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have lost. 12. Putri:You look unhappy. Why? Patric:Somebody ..... my bicycle! Now I'll have to walk home.Putri:I'm sorry.Patric:Thank you. A) Have stolen. B) Steal. C) Stole. D) Has stolen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has stolen. 13. My father has not had a holiday ..... ages. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 14. We moved here in 1993. We ..... (be) here for a long time. A) Have been. B) Have were. C) Are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have been. 15. He ..... called you twice! A) Had. B) Has. C) Having. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 16. Fill in the blanks with the Present Perfect form of the verb given in brackets:Children ..... (find) the lost puppy. A) Have find. B) Have found. C) Has found. D) Has find. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have found. 17. I ..... known Kelly for two years. A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 18. They ..... in Sabah ..... they moved here. A) Have been / since. B) Were / for. C) Have been / for. D) Were / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have been / since. 19. My parents ..... (open) a bakery since I was born. A) Open. B) Are opening. C) Have opened. D) Opened. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have opened. 20. Mr Smith ..... to New York A) Have went. B) Have gone. C) Has went. D) Has gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has gone. 21. Mr. Joko Widodo ..... (be) a president since 2014. A) Has become. B) Was. C) Has been. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has been. 22. Who ..... (plant) this sapling? A) Have planted. B) Has plant. C) Has planted. D) Have plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has planted. 23. Kitty has ( ) come home from work. She is washing her hands now. A) Yet. B) Ever. C) Just. D) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Just. 24. That man ..... in prison for five years. A) Has been. B) Are. C) Were. D) Is being. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has been. 25. Will your sister go to Taipei next week? A) No, she won't. B) Yes, she has. C) Yes, she can. D) No, he won't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No, she won't. 26. Carol hasn't eaten meat ..... ages. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 27. My family ..... Japan many times. A) Has visited. B) Have visited. C) Have employed. D) Has employed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has visited. 28. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the verb:The girls ..... (go) out for their drawing lesson. A) Has gone. B) Have went. C) Have gone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have gone. 29. Your sister ..... (not do) the housework. A) Haven't done. B) Hasn't did. C) Done. D) Hasn't done. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hasn't done. 30. I have ..... a yummy cake for them A) Made. B) Will make. C) Make. D) Been made. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Made. 31. A:Have you ever been to Sydney?B:No, I ..... A) Haven't. B) Have. C) Hasn't. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't. 32. I can't play football now because I ( ..... ) my homework. A) Have not finished. B) Did not finish. C) Has not finished. D) Did not finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have not finished. 33. In the present perfect the main verb must be in: A) Past. B) Past participle. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past participle. 34. Agus has been in Jakarta ..... January A) Since. B) At. C) For. D) Through. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 35. The girls ..... danced yet. A) Didn't. B) Haven't. C) Don't. D) Hasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't. 36. Mr. Marijo ..... in Hiran since last year A) Has lived. B) Have lived. C) Lives. D) Has live. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has lived. 37. Complete the next sentence:My family ..... bought a new car A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 38. Dita has ..... her umbrella. A) Forgot. B) Forgotten. C) Forgetting. D) Forget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Forgotten. 39. My parents have been married ..... 25 years. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 40. What time does the film start?It ..... (start) since you ..... (go out). A) Hasn't started-went out. B) Still has started-go out. C) Has never started-has gone out. D) Has already started-went out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has already started-went out. 41. I ..... that movie. A) Has seen. B) Have seen. C) Have saw. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have seen. 42. How long has lovely known Kiara? A) For yesterday. B) Since 2018. C) For December. D) Since months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since 2018. 43. They ..... lived in Bali for three months A) Has. B) Was. C) Had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 44. ..... you ever ..... a competition at school? A) Has / win. B) Have / win. C) Has / won. D) Have / won. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have / won. 45. Alice has been married ..... March 2nd. A) For. B) Since. C) Ever. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 46. I ..... already ..... my work. A) Has, done. B) Have, done. C) Has, do. D) Have, do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have, done. 47. ..... your mum ..... TV for one hour? A) Have-watch. B) Have-watched. C) Has-watched. D) Has-watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has-watched. 48. Bobo ..... (read) the Novel. A) Has readed. B) Has read. C) Have readed. D) Have read. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has read. 49. Conjugate:they (have/play) A) They have played. B) They have played. C) They have to play. D) They have played. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They have played. 50. Rita and I ( ..... ) very hard recently. A) Work. B) Are working. C) Will work. D) Have worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have worked. 51. We ( hasn't / haven't ) finished our project yet. A) Hasn't. B) Haven't. C) Hasn't. D) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't. 52. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the verb:Tommy ..... (not feed) his cat yet. A) Has not fed. B) Has not feeded. C) Haven't feed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has not fed. 53. Eva and Jennis ..... to New Zealand so many times. A) Hasn't been. B) Have been. C) Haven't been. D) Has been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been. 54. Elisa has ..... a cake A) Baked. B) Bake. C) Bakes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Baked. 55. Alice has lived here ..... 5 years. A) For. B) Yet. C) Just. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 56. She's ..... left. A) Since. B) Yet. C) For. D) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Already. 57. Laura ..... (lose) her keys. A) Has lost. B) Lost. C) Have lost. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has lost. 58. What is present perfect tense? A) It is an expression. B) It is a grammar structure. C) It is a word. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is a grammar structure. 59. A: ..... ?B:Yes, I have. I went there last month. Which question is NOT suitable for that answer? A) Have you ever travelled to Raja Ampat. B) Have you ever spoken French. C) Have you ever gone to Paris. D) Have you ever been to an orphanage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have you ever spoken French. 60. He ..... (be) a student for five years. A) Is. B) Are. C) Has been. D) Have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has been. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books