This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete using present perfect tense:"My pet ..... (play) with the ball." A) Have played. B) Has played. C) Have play. D) Has play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has played. 2. She ..... snowboard. A) Haven't tried. B) Haven't try. C) Hasn't try. D) Hasn't tried. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hasn't tried. 3. We have cleaned the classroom A) We has cleaned the classroom. B) We has cleaned the room class. C) We have cleaned the room class. D) We have cleaned the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We have cleaned the classroom. 4. Form a Yes/No question using the words given:be / to France before / your uncle A) Have your uncle been to France before?. B) Has your uncle been to France before?. C) Your uncle has been to France before?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has your uncle been to France before?. 5. These students have been reading ..... nine o'clock. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 6. The poor girls ( ..... ) to school for 5 years. A) Have not went. B) Have not gone. C) Has not go. D) Has not went. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have not gone. 7. Find past participle of the verb ''buy" A) Bought. B) Buyed. C) Brought. D) Buoght. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bought. 8. Mum and dad ..... been in the shop ..... ten minutes. A) Has, for. B) Have, since. C) Have, for. D) Has, since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have, for. 9. Past participle ''eat" A) Aten. B) Eated. C) Eaten. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eaten. 10. What languages ..... your cousins ..... ? A) Has study. B) Have studied. C) Have study. D) Has studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have studied. 11. Translate:Have you ever flown in a hot air balloon? A) Have you flown ever in a ballon?. B) Have you ever flown in a balloon?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have you ever flown in a balloon?. 12. We use ..... to say that something happened a short time ago. A) Already. B) Yet. C) Just. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Just. 13. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the verb:Margaret ..... (finish) her project before the deadline. A) Has finish. B) Has finished. C) Have finished. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has finished. 14. What is the alternative that correctly completes the sentence "They ..... vegetables" in the Present Perfect? A) Has eat. B) Hasn't eaten. C) Have eat. D) Have eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have eaten. 15. I have liked books ..... I was five years old. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 16. She has cooked the egg ..... three minutes. A) Ever. B) Yet. C) For. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 17. Choose the auxiliary verb for:"My parents" A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 18. You ..... swum. Which of the following should come in the blank? A) Has. B) Had. C) Do. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 19. It has been raining ..... more than four days. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 20. We have (read) ..... this new novel together since yesterday A) Reads. B) Readed. C) Reading. D) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Read. 21. They have lived in this house ..... six months. A) Since. B) For. C) Already. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 22. ..... you ever ..... to Egypt? A) Has be. B) Have be. C) Have been. D) Has been. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have been. 23. We have cleaned our shoes ..... 10 a.m. A) On. B) For. C) At. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 24. We ..... in Bandung for several years. A) Have lived. B) Lived. C) Lives. D) Have living. E) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have lived. 25. He ..... lived there all his life. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 26. We ..... never eaten Indonesian food. a. have A) Were. B) Are. C) Have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 27. These fruits ..... in South Asia. A) Have grew. B) Have grown. C) Has grown. D) Has grew. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have grown. 28. I have studied English ..... I was six. A) Just. B) Since. C) Yet. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 29. She has lived here ( ..... )1980. A) During. B) Much. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 30. I think you will not borrow this book because you ( ..... ) it. A) Have just read. B) Just reading. C) Have just read. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have just read. 31. I haven't worked ..... last September. A) For. B) Since. C) After. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 32. ..... your teachers ever been to Asia? A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 33. Arielle ..... never ..... a bag of chips before. A) Has/tried. B) Has/try. C) Have/try. D) Have/tried. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has/tried. 34. Is the sentence below in present perfect tense? Andy has forgotten his umbrella. A) YES. B) NO. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) YES. 35. I ..... to Oregon before. A) Went. B) Have been. C) Was going. D) Has been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been. 36. Has Lisa ever ..... Kimchi? A) Eaten. B) Eated. C) Ate. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eaten. 37. Lucille ..... a famous person. A) Have/met. B) Has/meeted. C) Has/meet. D) Has/met. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has/met. 38. The students ..... Present perfect tense. A) Has study. B) Have studied. C) Has studied. D) Have studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have studied. 39. Jame and Sarah ..... to the Moon. A) Has traveled. B) Has travel. C) Have travel. D) Have traveled. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have traveled. 40. She has answered all her homework ..... one hour. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 41. Find the past participle of the verb ''freeze" ? A) Freezen. B) Froze. C) Freeze. D) Frozen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Frozen. 42. The verb "to play" in past participle is: A) Played. B) Play. C) Plaid. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Played. 43. She ..... her keys. She can't find them? A) Lose. B) Have lost. C) Lost. D) Has lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has lost. 44. Have you ..... (write) the email yet? I am waiting your reply. A) Writes. B) Written. C) Wrote. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Written. 45. ..... you ever written the letter? A) Has. B) Are. C) Have. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 46. Jonathan and Gavin ..... already ..... the money. A) Have-founded. B) Have-found. C) Has-find. D) Has-found. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have-found. 47. My sister has ..... her key to the front door. A) Losing. B) Losed. C) Been lose. D) Lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lost. 48. 3rd form of the verb see (to see)? A) Seen. B) Save. C) Saw. D) Soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seen. 49. It's been raining ..... early this morning. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 50. Nina ..... home when I arrived. A) Has already left. B) Has already leaved. C) Has leaved already. D) Has left already. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has already left. 51. UNSCRAMBLEShe / lived / Chile / in / has A) She has lived in Chile. B) She in Chile in lives. C) She has Chile lived in. D) Has she lived in Chile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She has lived in Chile. 52. Neymar ..... (play) football. A) Has played. B) Have played. C) Plays. D) Played. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has played. 53. They haven't exercised ..... 3 months. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 54. Aunty has ..... some cookies. A) Making. B) Made. C) Make. D) Been make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Made. 55. 5 We ..... for a long time to get these tickets A) Have waiting. B) Has waiting. C) Has waited. D) Have waited. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have waited. 56. I ..... (sit) on this chair for an hour. A) Has sit. B) Have sit. C) Has sat. D) Have sat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have sat. 57. A:Has Tommy ever been to Raja Ampat?B: ..... A) Yes, I have. B) Yes, she has. C) No, he hasn't. D) No, I haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, he hasn't. 58. ..... we ..... (talk) about this before? A) Do, talk. B) Have, talked. C) Have, been talking. D) Are, talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have, talked. 59. He ..... known his friend Max since September A) Was. B) Have. C) Is. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 60. I have ..... been to Australia before. I would like to go in the future. A) Never. B) Ever. C) Yet. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books