This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Have you seen my pencil? A) Have you seen my pen?. B) Did you use my pen?. C) Did you keep my pen?. D) Did you buy the same pen as me?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have you seen my pen?. 2. She ( ..... ) seen Game of Thrones. A) Hasn't. B) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hasn't. 3. Ashini ..... (give) me a present. A) Has given. B) Have gave. C) Has gave. D) Have given. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has given. 4. My dog ..... anything. A) Have not eat. B) Have not eaten. C) Has not eaten. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has not eaten. 5. You are late. Simon ..... his performance. A) Has been completing. B) Has completed. C) Is completing. D) Completes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has completed. 6. How many hot dogs have you eaten this month? A) I have eaten with my sister. B) I have eaten hot dog with french fries. C) I have not eaten rice today. D) I have eaten four hot dogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have eaten four hot dogs. 7. I have ..... finished my lunch. A) Since. B) Just. C) For. D) Still. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Just. 8. Form a Wh-question using the words given:in the summer programme / learn / what / you A) You have learnt what in the summer programme?. B) What has you learn in the summer programme?. C) What have you learnt in the summer programme?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What have you learnt in the summer programme?. 9. His parents ( ..... ) allowed him to go to the party. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 10. I have ..... played hide-and-sick. It was my first time A) Always. B) Never. C) Yet. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Never. 11. We ..... heard that song before. A) Hasn't. B) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't. 12. There ..... a lot of earthquakes in japan. A) Has been. B) Have been. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been. 13. Is the sentence below in present perfect tense? My family went to the park to celebrate my birthday. A) NO. B) YES. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NO. 14. The past participle of 'forgive' is ..... A) Forgiven. B) Forgived. C) Forgave. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Forgiven. 15. I ..... been there. A) 've. B) 's. C) Am. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 've. 16. Andres ..... (study) the irregular and regular verbs. (negative) A) Has not studied. B) Have studied. C) Did not studied. D) Have not studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has not studied. 17. She ( ..... ) bought the concert tickets online. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 18. My husband ..... these hams. A) Has eat. B) Have eaten. C) Has eaten. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has eaten. 19. The past participle of regular verbs is the same as the simple past, that is, the ending A) ING. B) ED. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ED. 20. The students ..... the questions yet. A) Have answered. B) Has answered. C) Hasn't answered. D) Haven't answered. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haven't answered. 21. We ..... just ..... our blood as a donation. A) Have/give. B) Have/given. C) Have/gave. D) Has/give. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have/given. 22. We use ..... in negative statements and questions. A) Already. B) Yet. C) Just. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yet. 23. The driver has ..... fast since an hour ago. A) Driven. B) Drives. C) Drove. D) Drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Driven. 24. We have ..... seen the movie. We're so busy lately. A) Yet. B) Never. C) Ever. D) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Never. 25. The positive of; They (harvest) their crop A) They harvest their crop. B) They harvested their crop. C) They have harvested their crop. D) They has harvested their crop. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They have harvested their crop. 26. Present Perfect tense is used to talk about which event? A) Events that occurred in the past and have affected the present. B) Events that were happening at that time. C) Events that happened in the past and have ended. D) Events that occur on a daily basis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Events that occurred in the past and have affected the present. 27. We use the auxiliary verb Have for: A) She, he and it. B) They, with, to. C) I, you, we and they. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I, you, we and they. 28. Which among the sentences is an example of the present perfect tense? A) I will walk later. B) I have walked alone before. C) I walked around the campus yesterday. . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I have walked alone before. 29. They are singging and danceing because their uncle ..... A) Is arriving. B) Has arrived. C) Arrivedd. D) Arrives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has arrived. 30. Please translate into English !"Dia belum pernah ke Thailand" A) She has not been to Thailand. B) She has been not to Thailand. C) She have not been to Thailand. D) She have been not to Thailand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She has not been to Thailand. 31. They have ( ..... ) to the cinema to watch a movie. They will be back by 10 p.m. A) Gone. B) Been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gone. 32. Form a Wh-question using the words given:talk to / the boy / who A) Who has the boy talked to?. B) Who have the boy talked to?. C) Who the boy has talked to?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who has the boy talked to?. 33. My sister ..... my cakes. A) Ate. B) Eaten. C) Has eaten. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has eaten. 34. Brian has already had this bike ..... he was ten. A) Just. B) Since. C) Yet. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 35. I ..... here since July. A) Have worked. B) Has worked. C) Work. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have worked. 36. Mr. Bean ..... (act) for a long time. A) Acts. B) Acted. C) Is acting. D) Has acted. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has acted. 37. We have ..... heard the good news and we're excited. A) Before. B) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Just. 38. She ..... read this new novel together since yesterday A) Have been. B) Has. C) Has been. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 39. Is there a mistake below?Alice has forgets to hand in her homework. A) Change 'forget' and 'forgot'. B) Change 'forgets' into 'forgotten'. C) No mistake. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Change 'forgets' into 'forgotten'. 40. She must be really tired. She ..... late every night this week. A) Works. B) 's worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 's worked. 41. Aaron Chow ( ..... ) a supermodel since 2017. A) Has become. B) Has became. C) Have become. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has become. 42. Has Raymond ..... ridden a tiger? A) Never. B) Ever. C) Yet. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ever. 43. Quirin hasn't ..... the book yet. A) Readed. B) Reading. C) Read. D) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Read. 44. We ..... played for a long time A) 've. B) 's. C) Did. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 've. 45. My husband and I ..... yummy food A) Have cook. B) Has cooked. C) Have cooked. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have cooked. 46. Choose the correct option that represents the interrogative form of the following sentence:You have learned about growing tomatoes by reading the journal. A) Have you learned about growing tomatoes by reading the journal?. B) Has you learn about growing tomatoes by reading the journal?. C) Have you learn about growing tomatoes by reading the journal?. D) Has you learned about growing tomatoes by reading the journal?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have you learned about growing tomatoes by reading the journal?. 47. Paula ..... her keys. A) Has lost. B) Have lost. C) Did lost. D) May lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has lost. 48. ..... you ..... what food do you want to order? A) Do-decide. B) Has-decided. C) Did-decide. D) Have-decided. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have-decided. 49. We use the auxiliary verb Has for: A) He, She and it. B) You, we, I, they. C) People. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He, She and it. 50. Sapri and Anto ..... (study) in SMPN 10 Praya Barat since 2019 A) Have studying. B) Have studied. C) Have student. D) Have study. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have studied. 51. Please translate into English !Irene has gone to Australia twice this year A) Irene has to Australia two times this year. B) Irene have been to Australia two times this year. C) Irene has been to Australia two times this year. D) Irene have to Australia two times this year. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Irene has been to Australia two times this year. 52. Have you ever ..... an e-mail to the wrong person? A) Sended. B) Sending. C) Send. D) Sent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sent. 53. The Present Perfect is used for a past action when there is an indication of when that action took place. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 54. John is so nervous right now. He ..... in a plane before. A) Has never flown. B) Has never flew. C) Have never flown. D) Hasn't still flew. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has never flown. 55. Have you ever seen cattles? A) No, you hasn't. B) No, I hasn't. C) No, I haven't. D) No, you haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, I haven't. 56. My sister ..... judo once a week A) Does. B) Plays. C) Go. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 57. We ..... here since yesterday.has been.have been.had been.has A) Has. B) Has been. C) Had been. D) Have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have been. 58. Pravin ..... seven movies so far this year. A) Will see. B) Saw. C) Will have seen. D) Has seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has seen. 59. Although Mrs Anna ..... the topic. i still don't understand it. A) Has explained. B) Explain. C) Explained. D) Explaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has explained. 60. We've ( ..... ) on the cable car in Langkawi before. The view was breath taking. A) Gone. B) Been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Been. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books