This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The verb "to write" in past participle is: A) Wrote. B) Writed. C) Written. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Written. 2. Have you ever ..... a bone? A) Broke. B) Broken. C) Broked. D) Break. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broken. 3. Claribell and Minerva ..... never ..... an accident. A) Has-saw. B) Have-seen. C) Have-see. D) Has-sees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have-seen. 4. I believe she is coming because she ..... not ..... to tell me she cannot make it. A) Is called. B) Has called. C) Is calling. D) Have called. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has called. 5. Haven't you ..... your meal yet? A) Finished. B) Finish. C) Finishing. D) Been finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finished. 6. The past participle of 'buy' is ..... A) Buyed. B) Bought. C) Brought. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bought. 7. She ..... a capuchin monkey. A) Has/saw. B) Has/seen. C) Have/sown. D) Has/seed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has/seen. 8. She ..... (live) in Bekasi for almost 30 years. A) Lived. B) Has lived. C) Has been. D) Has living. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has lived. 9. Select the alternative that correctly demonstrates the negative version of the following sentence:I have tried to eat suhsi before. A) I have tried not to eat sushi before. B) I haven't tried to eat sushi before. C) I hasn't tried to eat sushi before. D) I not have tried to eat sushi before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I haven't tried to eat sushi before. 10. I ..... my CD player. A) Haven't broken. B) Hasn't broken. C) Haven't broke. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't broken. 11. Is there a mistake below?The chairman has suggest some solutions. A) Change 'has' into 'have'. B) Change 'suggest' into 'suggested'. C) No mistake. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Change 'suggest' into 'suggested'. 12. I have (cook) ..... a delicious food for them A) Cooking. B) Cooked. C) Cooks. D) Cook. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cooked. 13. Has your friend received the postcard you sent from Japan? A) No, she hasn't. B) No, he has. C) No, he haven't. D) Yes, she have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No, she hasn't. 14. Convert the following sentence into positive form:They haven't studied for the test. A) They didn't review for the test. B) They didn't prepare for the test. C) They have studied for the test. D) They didn't study for the test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They have studied for the test. 15. Translate to English: "Yo he ido al partido. A) I have to go to the game. B) I went to the game. C) I am going to the game. D) I have gone to the game. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have gone to the game. 16. Please translate into Indonesian !"Have you ever been to Bali?" A) Have you ever been to Bali?. B) Is Bali beautiful?. C) Have you ever been to Bali. D) Have you ever lived in Bali?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have you ever been to Bali?. 17. That man ..... cried because his feeling so sad A) Its. B) Has. C) It. D) Have. E) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 18. What famous person ..... your grandma ..... ? A) Have saw. B) Has seen. C) Has saw. D) Have seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has seen. 19. I ..... seen Jhon this week A) Was . B) Has. C) Have. D) Am. E) Has not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 20. Gennie hasn't ( ..... ) to school yet. She's still in her bed. A) Gone. B) Been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gone. 21. She has studied in her room for 3 hours straight. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. ..... Pat and John ..... yet? No, they're not here yet. A) Haven't-arrived. B) Have-arrived. C) Did-arrive. D) Has-arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have-arrived. 23. I have waited here ..... 5 o'clock. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 24. Jack ..... seen that movie many times. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 25. How long ..... you ..... Andrew? A) Have, lived. B) Have, known. C) Have, arrived. D) Have, been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have, known. 26. The kids ..... the house. A) Have cleaning. B) Have cleaned. C) Has cleaned. D) Has clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have cleaned. 27. ..... Jennet ..... octopus before? A) Have eaten. B) Has eaten. C) Has ate. D) Have ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has eaten. 28. I haven't finished my assingnment ..... A) Just. B) Already. C) Yet. D) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yet. 29. You ..... arrived late to class three times. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 30. This is a very old bicycle. I've had it ..... years. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 31. They ..... the documents I sent them! Now I have to send them all again. A) 've lost. B) Lose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 've lost. 32. Marilyn's parents ..... the bill. A) Has payed. B) Have paid. C) Has paid. D) Have pay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have paid. 33. Julie hasn't visited Rome ..... A) Yet. B) So far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yet. 34. WHICH ALTERNATIVE IS CORRECT? COURSE + A + TYPING + 'VE + JUST + I + STARTED A) I JUST'VE STARTED A TYPING COURSE. B) I'VE JUST A STARTED TYPING COURSE. C) I'VE STARTED A TYPING COURSE JUST. D) I'VE JUST STARTED A TYPING COURSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I'VE JUST STARTED A TYPING COURSE. 35. This is the first time I ..... to Japan. A) Have gone. B) Gone. C) Go. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have gone. 36. You've ..... with Paul A) Talk. B) Talked. C) Talks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talked. 37. The verb "to leave" in past participle is: A) Leave. B) Leaved. C) Left. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Left. 38. She ..... been to France twice. She last went there with her husband. A) Were. B) Has. C) Have. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 39. Mr Bimo is a farmer. He has a small rice field and cattles. He ..... (learn) ..... farming since he was five years old A) Learnt. B) Learns. C) Has learnt. D) Have learnt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has learnt. 40. ..... you ..... new shoes this year? A) Did-buy. B) Do-buy. C) Have-bought. D) Are-buying. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have-bought. 41. You have ..... to Jakarta since 2022 A) Since. B) When. C) And. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 42. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the verb:The son ..... (draw) a picture of his mum. A) Had drawn. B) Has drawn. C) Has drawing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has drawn. 43. Do you need a help with the washing up?You're too late. I ..... the washing up. A) Have already done. B) Have just done. C) Haven't done. D) Have never done. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have just done. 44. ..... she ever ..... to an open air rock concert? A) Is being. B) Was, being. C) Did, be. D) Has, been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has, been. 45. ..... your mother ..... the house early? A) Has / leave. B) Have / leave. C) Have / left. D) Has / left. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has / left. 46. He ..... (not eat) any food since yesterday. A) Haven't eaten. B) Hasn't eaten. C) Have eat. D) Has eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hasn't eaten. 47. I ..... him four times. A) Have called. B) Has called. C) Called. D) Call. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have called. 48. PAST PARTICIPLE FOR LOSE: A) LOSER. B) LOSE. C) LOST. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LOST. 49. Lucas ..... never ..... to a concert in his life! A) Has/was. B) Has/been. C) Have/been. D) Has/be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has/been. 50. Translate "They have listened to the music. A) They have listened to the music. B) They have listened to music. C) They have listened to the music. D) They have listened to the music. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They have listened to the music. 51. I left the university in 1995. I ..... (work) in this company ..... about fifteen years. A) Have worked / for. B) Worked / since. C) Did work / for. D) Have worked / since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have worked / for. 52. Use FOR or SINCE:"My students have been studying here ..... a long time." A) FOR. B) SINCE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FOR. 53. Tom and Eric ..... (not/see) the asteroid. A) Hasn't seen. B) Haven't seen. C) Hasn't see. D) Haven't see. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't seen. 54. Maggie ( ..... ) English for 10 years so she is very experienced. A) Have taught. B) Has teach. C) Have teach. D) Has taught. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has taught. 55. I've ..... wanted to spend some time in the jungle. A) So far. B) Always. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Always. 56. I ..... Mr. Sultan for 2 years. A) Have known. B) Knew. C) Will know. D) Know. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have known. 57. I have never ..... a book. A) Writes. B) Write. C) Written. D) To write. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Written. 58. He's ..... played badminton before. A) For. B) Never. C) Ever. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Never. 59. I have read this book ..... 2000. A) Already. B) Since. C) For. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 60. She hasn't visited her granpa ..... March. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books