This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 34 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I have studied the poano ..... I was five A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 2. The committee ..... the decision on the changes to be made. A) Has finalised. B) Is finalised. C) Is finalising. D) Has been finalised. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has finalised. 3. Choose the correct answer to complete this sentence. Do you know the lady who ..... the shop? A) Have just left. B) Has just left. C) Have just leaving. D) Has just leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has just left. 4. I ..... (never, visit) the Taj Mahal before. A) Has never visit. B) Have never visited. C) Has never visited. D) Have never visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have never visited. 5. Fill in the blank to complete the sentence in the present perfect tense. My mother has waited for me ..... five o'clock. A) For. B) None of the choices. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 6. We ..... cooked this delicious food special for you A) Been. B) Is. C) Has. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 7. Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence:They ..... a taxi to the train station A) Have taken. B) Has taken. C) Haved taken. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have taken. 8. Diandra ..... to Singapore three times. A) Has. B) Have. C) Has been. D) Have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has been. 9. Which word makes a sentence negative based on the discussion about the present perfect tense? A) Not. B) Have. C) For. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not. 10. I have not had a holiday ..... 2012 A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 11. A:Have you dediced where to go on holiday?B:No, I haven't decided ..... A) Yet. B) Just. C) Already. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yet. 12. He hasn't done any work ..... a month. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 13. Form a question using the present perfect tense:They have visited Paris. A) When did they visit Paris?. B) Did they visit Paris?. C) Will they visit Paris?. D) How many times have they visited Paris?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How many times have they visited Paris?. 14. Have you ..... about yesterday? A) Think. B) Thinking. C) Thought. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thought. 15. Has Mr Bimo planted new rice? A) No, he have not. B) Yes, he have. C) No, he has not. D) Yes, he has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yes, he has. 16. Mr.and Mrs.Johnson have been merried ..... 2005. A) Since. B) Foe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 17. Lulu:Where is your pen?Dina:I don't know. I ..... it A) Have taken. B) Have put. C) Have lost. D) Have bought. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have lost. 18. We ..... eaten anything for 2 hours. A) Didn't. B) Hasn't. C) Don't. D) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haven't. 19. I have slept ..... two hours. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 20. The birds ..... to the south yet. A) Hasn't flown. B) Haven't flew. C) Haven't flown. D) Hasn't flew. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Haven't flown. 21. Look! That man has ..... stolen a lady's bag. A) Yet. B) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Just. 22. The past participle of 'come' is ..... A) Come. B) Came. C) Comed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 23. Oh dear, it looks like Jan ..... the shopping yesterday. I'll go now. A) Hasn't done. B) Didn't do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Didn't do. 24. She ..... always ..... on time. Why is she late today? A) Is arriving. B) Has arrived. C) Has arrive. D) Is arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has arrived. 25. ..... Rita ..... the floor? A) Has-sweep. B) Has-swept. C) Have-swept. D) Has-sweeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has-swept. 26. Ben has known Jon ..... they were young. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 27. Up to now, Mrs. Lossa ..... (give) our class five tests. A) Gives. B) Has given. C) Is giving. D) Given. E) Gave. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has given. 28. My friends ..... not ..... (read) these manga. A) Does, read. B) Do, have. C) Has, read. D) Have, read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have, read. 29. My neighbor ..... her dog to the park. A) Has already taken. B) Have already taked. C) Has already taked. D) Have already taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has already taken. 30. Change the following sentence into negative form:She has already bought a new car. A) She has never bought a new car. B) She didn't buy a new car already. C) She has not already bought a new car. D) She hasn't bought a new car yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She has not already bought a new car. 31. A:Has Beth ever been to Kyoto?B: ..... A) Yes, I have never been to Kyoto. B) No, I haven't. C) No, she hasn't. D) Yes, she hasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, she hasn't. 32. The present perfect form of a verb is ..... A) Is / am / are + verb (past participle). B) Has / have + verb (past participle). C) Was / were + verb (-ing). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has / have + verb (past participle). 33. Cleo ..... in that company for ten years A) Has worked. B) Have worked. C) Has work. D) Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has worked. 34. We have lived in Sungai Lambai ..... 2008. A) For. B) In. C) On. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 35. Bruce has ..... wanted to try scuba diving. A) Always. B) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always. 36. My friends and I ..... made a den in the garden. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 37. Jia Hong ( ..... ) called his parents in Sydney. A) Isn't. B) Hasn't. C) Haven't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hasn't. 38. Her mother ..... there since 2001. A) Has lived. B) Have lived. C) Has live. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has lived. 39. Have people already ..... to the moon many times? A) Travelled. B) Travelling. C) Travel. D) Being travelled. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Travelled. 40. They have visited us ..... last week. A) Ever. B) For. C) Since. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 41. We have ..... started the present perfect tense course. A) For. B) Yet. C) Since. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Just. 42. It has been rainy ..... early morning. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 43. I ..... to Malaysia twice last year A) Was going. B) Went. C) Has been. D) Have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Went. 44. He ..... (finish) painting the wall. A) Has finish. B) Have finished. C) Has finished. D) Have finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has finished. 45. Identify the tense of the following sentence:"They listened to the teacher." A) Present Perfect Tense. B) Simple Past Tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simple Past Tense. 46. We ..... (have been friends) for 10 years. A) Have been friend. B) Has friend. C) Has become friend. D) Have became friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have been friend. 47. The teachers ..... the book since yesterday. A) Has read. B) Read. C) Have been reading. D) Have read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have read. 48. What are you looking for?', 'My wallet; I don't know where I ..... it.' A) Was putting. B) Have been putting. C) Had put. D) Have put. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have put. 49. Gracelyn hasn't been very well ..... Thursday. A) Since. B) For. C) Yet. D) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 50. Your sister is crying. She ..... (fall) from her bike. A) Has fallen. B) Has fallen. C) Has fell. D) Fell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has fallen. 51. Present Perfect Tense:Mr. Ardi has taught in Peachblossoms ..... 2018. A) For. B) In. C) On. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 52. Susan ..... mastered Japanese, but she can communicate A) Has. B) Hasn't. C) Haven't. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hasn't. 53. What's the use of present perfect? A) For habits or general facts. B) For predictions and plans. C) To connect the past with the present. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To connect the past with the present. 54. ..... you ..... my little brothers here? I could not find him! A) Has-seen. B) Have-seen. C) Has-saw. D) Have-saw. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have-seen. 55. The negative contraction of has is hasn't. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 56. Have ..... ever been to Phuket? A) She. B) You. C) It. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You. 57. I ..... studies English since July. A) Have not. B) Has not. C) Am not. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have not. 58. ..... (you, complete) your assignment? A) Has you complete. B) Have you completed. C) Has you completed. D) Have you complete. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have you completed. 59. What does SINCE MONDAY mean? A) From Monday. B) All day Monday. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From Monday. 60. Have you ..... eaten crab porridge? A) Never. B) Since. C) Still. D) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ever. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books