This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Have we ..... before? (meet) A) Met. B) Meeted. C) Meeting. D) Meet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Met. 2. Patrick is really tired. He has been awake ..... 4 o'clock this morning. A) During. B) Since. C) At. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 3. ..... Ploy ever ..... Franch? A) Have / study. B) Has / studied. C) Have / studied. D) Has / study. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has / studied. 4. 9 They ..... in front of the flag pole since this morning A) Have stood. B) Have closed. C) Have chosen. D) Have done. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have stood. 5. Lucy ..... never seen her mum ..... she was a baby. A) Have, for. B) Has, for. C) Have, since. D) Has, since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has, since. 6. I ..... Helen since April. A) Didn't see. B) Don't see. C) Haven't seen. D) Haven't saw. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Haven't seen. 7. Linda ..... (take) a bath. She is fragrant now. A) Has took. B) Have taken. C) Has taken. D) Have took. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has taken. 8. His friends ..... his letter so far. A) Haven't receive. B) Haven't received. C) Hasn't receive. D) Hasn't received. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't received. 9. Ferdinand ..... visited that museum yet. A) Has. B) Hasn't. C) Have. D) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hasn't. 10. Complete using present perfect tense:"She ..... (be) in France." A) Has be. B) Has been. C) Have been. D) Have be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has been. 11. Fill in the blank with the correct form of the verb:I ..... (not see) Martha at work today. A) Not seen. B) Haven't seen. C) Have not see. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't seen. 12. UNSCRAMBLEeaten / my father / has / pizza / three times A) My father three times has eaten pizza. B) Pizza has eaten three times my father. C) My father has eaten pizza three times. D) My father eaten has three times pizza. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My father has eaten pizza three times. 13. I ( ..... ) taken my lunch. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 14. I ..... fried chicken today. A) Have eaten. B) Has eaten. C) Hasn't ate. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have eaten. 15. We ..... (improve) our English skills. A) Has upgraded. B) Have increased. C) Have improved. D) Has better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have improved. 16. Wei Chun has ( ..... ) to the park. He had forgotten he has to complete his chores first. A) Been. B) Gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gone. 17. Choose the auxiliary verb for:"Rosemary" A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 18. You haven't read that novel ..... A) For. B) Just. C) Yet. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yet. 19. She hasn't visited her grandpa ..... March. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 20. Diane has done three exercises ..... A) Just. B) So far. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So far. 21. She ..... that skirt many times. A) Have been. B) Have worn. C) Has been. D) Has worn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has worn. 22. ..... last Monday. A) Since. B) For. C) Yet. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 23. What is the alternative that correctly completes the sentence "Rose ..... here for five years" in the Present Perfect? A) Has live. B) Has lived. C) Have live. D) Have lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has lived. 24. To ask how long a given situation lasts, we use ..... A) How long. B) How far. C) How often. D) How deep. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How long. 25. She ..... here since 2010 A) Moving. B) Has moved. C) Moved. D) Moves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has moved. 26. WE ..... HAD OUR BREAKFAST A) 'VE ALREADY. B) 'S. C) HAD. D) HAVE SINCE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 'VE ALREADY. 27. What kind of verb do you use in present perfect tense? A) Past participle verb. B) Infinitive verb. C) Based verb form. D) Past. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past participle verb. 28. Choose the correct answer to complete this sentence. During the two years David ..... ten different jobs. A) Has had. B) Has has. C) Have has. D) Have had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has had. 29. Jane ..... tried Japanese food. A) Hasn't. B) Haven't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hasn't. 30. Dini no longer cooks fried rice. A) Dini have cooked fried rice. B) Dini has not cooked fried rice. C) Dini have not cooked fried rice. D) Dini has cooked fried rice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dini has not cooked fried rice. 31. My friends ..... the Pyramids of Egypt. A) Have visited not. B) Haven't visited. C) Has visited. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't visited. 32. They ..... new laptops. A) Have bought. B) Has bought. C) Have buy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have bought. 33. I have just ..... doing my laundry. A) Finish. B) Finished. C) Finishing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finished. 34. Has he played football for ten years? A) Yes, she haven't. B) No, he has. C) Yes, he have. D) No, he hasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No, he hasn't. 35. What's this book about?I don't know. I ..... A) Haven't read it yet. B) Have already read it. C) Have ever read it. D) Have just read it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't read it yet. 36. They have ..... tv. A) Watch. B) Watching. C) Watched. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watched. 37. Past Participle "go" A) Goes. B) Go. C) Gone. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gone. 38. They're so happy because they ..... (win) the racing competition for the second time. A) Win. B) Have win. C) Won. D) Have won. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have won. 39. The Present Perfect is a verb tense that basically expresses an action that begins in the present and continues into the future. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 40. Jason and Clara have been friends ..... more than 10 years. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 41. Choose the correct answer to complete this sentence. He ..... three gold medals so far. A) Have won. B) Has win. C) Has won. D) Had won. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has won. 42. She ..... her umbrella. A) Was forgot. B) Has forgotten. C) Have forgotten. D) Has forgot. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has forgotten. 43. She has lived in Paris ..... January. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 44. I'm sorry, Mam. I ..... my homework yet A) Haven't finish. B) Didn't finish. C) Haven't finished. D) Hasn't finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Haven't finished. 45. Combine these words into an interrogative sentence. play / the piano A) Has she ever played the piano?. B) Have she ever been played the piano?. C) Has she ever been played the piano?. D) Have she ever played the piano?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has she ever played the piano?. 46. I have been at this school ..... I was four. A) Ever. B) Since. C) For. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 47. Joey and Jenny ..... eaten octopus. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 48. Bob ..... hasn't called me yet. I'm worried about him. A) Ever. B) Never. C) Still. D) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Still. 49. "Talk about things that happened in the past. but has continued until the present." Which Tense should be used? A) Present Simple Tense. B) Past Continuous Tense. C) Present Perfect Tense. D) Past Simple Tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Present Perfect Tense. 50. She's ..... sushi A) Eat. B) Ate. C) Eaten. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eaten. 51. Select the alternative that correctly completes the phrase " ..... Robert ..... another song?" in Present Perfect A) Has-wrote. B) Have-written. C) Have-wrote. D) Has-written. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has-written. 52. I ..... been to school today. A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 53. The present perfect affirmative sentence is formed by the simple present of the verb to have + the participle of the main verb. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 54. The film ..... begun so come and sit down. A) Has. B) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 55. His brothers and sisters ..... five new movies since last week. A) Have saw. B) Has seen. C) Have seen. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have seen. 56. Cindy has driven her car ..... only five months. A) For. B) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 57. To form the present perfect we use the auxiliary "HAS/HAVE" + ..... A) Past simple. B) Past participle. C) Past continuous. D) Infinitive form. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past participle. 58. My canary bird ..... from its cage for three months. A) Has escaping. B) Has escaped. C) Have escaped. D) Have escaped. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has escaped. 59. They ..... snowboarding yet. A) Have tired. B) Hasn't tired. C) Has tired. D) Haven't tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haven't tired. 60. I have studied English ..... 3 hours.I have studied English for 3 hours. A) For. B) Since. C) Just. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books