This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Tense – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Tense Quiz 36 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We ..... been to New York. A) Have. B) Has. C) Have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 2. He ..... (sweat) too much! A) Has sweated. B) Have sweated. C) Been sweated. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has sweated. 3. My brother hasn't shown me his new shoes ..... A) Yet. B) Already. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yet. 4. Has your brother built his house ..... ? A) Since. B) Yet. C) Just. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yet. 5. I ..... (know) Julie for three years-we still meet once a month. A) Know. B) Knew. C) Known. D) Have known. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have known. 6. I have been interested in music ..... I was ten A) For. B) Since. C) When. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 7. We have ..... in Surabaya for 2 years. A) Living. B) Lived. C) Being lived. D) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lived. 8. I have ..... hamburger today. A) Eat. B) Eating. C) Eaten. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eaten. 9. How long have you worked with John? A) I have worked using my laptop. B) I have worked with John for 5 years. C) I have worked in a company. D) I have worked with my brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I have worked with John for 5 years. 10. How much money ..... William ..... today? A) Have spent. B) Has spend. C) Have spend. D) Has spent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has spent. 11. I haven't seen my brother ..... he arrived home yesterday. A) Just. B) For. C) Since. D) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 12. My brother ..... the soccer since this afternoon. A) Play. B) Played. C) Has played. D) Have played. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has played. 13. Kate has done 3 courses ..... last winter. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 14. Justin ( ..... ) the project already. He can hand it in any time. A) Has finish. B) Have finish. C) Is finished. D) Has finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has finished. 15. She has been learning French ..... October last year. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 16. ..... you ..... (climb) a volcano? A) Have / never climbed. B) Has / never climbed. C) Has / ever climbed. D) Have / ever climbed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have / ever climbed. 17. Take-took- ..... A) Taken. B) Tooken. C) Take. D) Token. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taken. 18. The coach wants to speak to Jim after he ..... briefing the team. A) Has finished. B) Is finishing. C) Finishes. D) Is finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has finished. 19. You ..... the movie many times A) Saw. B) Will see. C) Have seen. D) See. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have seen. 20. To form a negative sentence in the Present Perfect, the negation particle is used before the auxiliary verb to have (has / have). A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 21. Which is NOT a form of haber? A) We have. B) They have. C) It has. D) I have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I have. 22. The past participle of "LIE" is ..... A) Laid. B) Lay. C) Lying. D) Another. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Another. 23. My little sister ..... started school because she's only three. A) Haven't. B) Haven't. C) Hasn't. D) Hasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hasn't. 24. She ..... to swim on holiday in 1995. A) 's learned. B) Learned. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learned. 25. We have been learning English ..... a very long time. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 26. SMKN 1 Luragung has celebrated its annual eventWhich is the verb ..... A) Has. B) Annual. C) SMKN 1 Luragung. D) Event. E) Celebrated. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Celebrated. 27. Has your mother ever ..... you do your homework before you could watch TV? A) Making. B) Made. C) To make. D) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Made. 28. What does since mean? A) For. B) By. C) From. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) From. 29. The student has ..... a beautiful scenery. A) Draw. B) Drew. C) Draws. D) Drawn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drawn. 30. Maria has ..... her work. A) Finishing. B) Finish. C) Finished. D) Finishes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finished. 31. Identify the tense of the following sentence:"He has met a new friend." A) Simple Past Tense. B) Present Perfect Tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Present Perfect Tense. 32. Sarah ..... never ..... (be) to Brazil. A) Has / been. B) Haven't / been. C) Have / been. D) Hasn't / been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has / been. 33. I've worked for this school ..... 2011. A) For. B) Since. C) When. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 34. Martina ..... already ..... her homework. A) Has, been. B) Have, returned. C) Has, done. D) Have, studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has, done. 35. Formula of present perfect is ..... A) S+have/has+V3. B) S+will+V1+O+C. C) S+V2+O+C. D) S+V1+s/es+O+C. E) R + Had + Fa. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) S+have/has+V3. 36. She ..... five letters to her parents. A) Has written. B) Has write. C) Have written. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has written. 37. What is the interrogative sentence structure of Present Perfect Tense? A) Did + S + V1. B) Have/Has + S + V1. C) Have/Has + S + V3. D) Did + S + V2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have/Has + S + V3. 38. Teachers ..... dancing to be healthy. A) Does. B) Do. C) Go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 39. When we want to ask questions with the verb in Present Perfect we use the auxiliary verb Do or Does at the beginning of the sentence. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 40. Please translate into English !"Dia sudah menulis beberapa novel" A) She hasn't written some novels. B) Have she written some novels?. C) She has written some novels. D) She haven't written some novels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She has written some novels. 41. The correct negative for the sentence:John has played tennis. A) John didn't played tennis. B) John hasn't played tennis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John hasn't played tennis. 42. X:Where did you buy your new book yesterday?Y: ..... A) I bought it in Fajar Agung. B) I buy it in Kharisma book store. C) I borrowed it from my friend. D) I took it in Ramayana. E) I sold it in Gramedia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I bought it in Fajar Agung. 43. My parents ..... souvenir shopping A) Has gone. B) Have gone. C) Went. D) Have went. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have gone. 44. WHICH ALTERNATIVE IS CORRECT?LEFT + 'S + THE + HE + JUST + BANK A) HE'S LEFT THE BANK JUST. B) HE'S JUST THE BANK LEFT. C) HE'S JUST LEFT THE BANK. D) HE JUST'S LEFT THE BANK. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) HE'S JUST LEFT THE BANK. 45. We ..... for two hours. i think she will never come. A) Wait. B) Has waited. C) Have waited. D) Waited. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have waited. 46. The teacher ..... a new experiment in the lab. A) Have did. B) Has done. C) Has did. D) Have done. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has done. 47. Have you ..... been to Egypt? A) Ever. B) Already. C) Never. D) Just. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ever. 48. Have you ever ..... (be) to London before? A) Be. B) Were. C) Been. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Been. 49. They ..... their bags in the classroom. A) Has put. B) Have. C) Have put. D) Put. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have put. 50. Kevin and Marvaldo ..... just heard the good news. A) Haved. B) Has. C) Have. D) Having. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 51. Mr. Johnson has worked for this company ..... 1980. A) Since. B) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 52. The fox ..... eaten everything out of the bin. A) Has. B) Have. C) Has. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 53. We use ..... to say that something has not happened. A) Never. B) Ever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Never. 54. She hasn't ..... soccer since January. A) Practicing. B) Practiced. C) Practices. D) Practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Practiced. 55. Past Participle "be" A) Are. B) Been. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Been. 56. I ..... never ..... to Canada. A) Has, be. B) Have, been. C) Have, be. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have, been. 57. Change the following sentence into negative form:He has lived in this city for five years. A) He isn't living in this city for five years. B) He didn't live in this city for five years. C) He has not lived in this city for five years. D) He hasn't lived in this city for five years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He has not lived in this city for five years. 58. I ..... at home for on hour. A) Have studied. B) Have study. C) Has studied. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have studied. 59. Complete this sentenceTom and Andy ..... been to Japan many times. A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 60. The train ..... the station. A) Has just left. B) Left. C) Leaves. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has just left. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books