This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Gerunds – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Gerunds Quiz 14 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify the rule of using infinitives:The parents were happy to see their children rescued after the tsunami. A) To explain purpose. B) After adj. afraid/scared/happy/glad/sad. C) After the words "too" and "enough". D) After verbs such as refuse/allow/expect/ decide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After adj. afraid/scared/happy/glad/sad. 2. Identify the function of the gerund phrase.My son is very interested in playing soccer in college. A) Direct object. B) Subject. C) Object of the preposition. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object of the preposition. 3. After unwrapping the candy bar, Mark looked up. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 4. Running down the street, the girl tripped and fell. What is the participle? A) Fell. B) Running. C) Down. D) Tripped. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Running. 5. You must have a good reason ..... being absent yesterday. A) About. B) Of. C) For. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 6. Identify the gerund and what it is functioning as in this sentence.My cats' favorite activity is sleeping. A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predicate nominative. 7. What is the RED phrase? Flying in a plane is my favorite way to travel. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Prepositional phrase. D) Infintive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 8. Cooking is my hobby.The word cooking become the ..... of the sentence. A) Subject. B) Verb. C) Object. D) Preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 9. Find the gerund phrase:The judge warned him about telling lies . A) The judge warned him. B) Telling lies. C) Telling. D) Warned him about telling lies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telling lies. 10. What is the infinitive in the following sentence? To win, you must be playing aggressively. A) To win. B) Be playing. C) Playing aggressively. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To win. 11. Gerunds that follow a preposition have what function? A) Predicate Noun. B) Subject. C) Object of the Preposition. D) Direct Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object of the Preposition. 12. The baby began crying when he dropped his pacifier on the floor. A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Object of preposition. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct object. 13. Identify the rule of using bare infinitives:The rescuers made the old couple leave their home after the earthquake. A) Talking about preference. B) Giving advice. C) Giving permission. D) Forcing sb to do sth. E) After modals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Forcing sb to do sth. 14. What is the gerund/gerund phrase in the following sentence? Performing with the cast was so enjoyable at the performing arts center. A) Performing with the cast. B) Was. C) The performing arts center. D) Enjoyable at the. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Performing with the cast. 15. What is the gerund? Swimming in the pool rocks! A) Swimming. B) Pool. C) Rocks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swimming. 16. Gardening is my favorite hobby.What is the gerund in the sentence? A) Gardening. B) Favorite. C) Hobby. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gardening. 17. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:Drinking milk is a great way to help build strong bones. A) A great way to help. B) To help build strong bones. C) Build strong bones. D) Drinking milk. E) Is a great way. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drinking milk. 18. How is the participle being used? The excited crowd roared. A) Adjective. B) Noun. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 19. Which option is a Gerund? A) Ran. B) Will Run. C) Running. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running. 20. What is the participle modifying? A) Plane. B) Bird. C) Looked. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plane. 21. What is the gerund in this sentence? My favorite summer activity is sleeping in. A) Favorite. B) Activity. C) Sleeping. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sleeping. 22. We are so tired from ..... in the yard this morning. A) Working. B) Work. C) Worked. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working. 23. Identify the verbal in the sentence. A) Mother. B) Burned. C) Want. D) Cooked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Burned. 24. We need to think ..... finishing our assignments. A) About. B) In. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About. 25. What is the gerund? Eating blackberries can stain your tongue. A) Stain. B) Blackberries. C) Eating. D) Toungue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eating. 26. Is Harry capable of ..... the report in time? A) Submitting. B) Submit. C) Submitted. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Submitting. 27. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:You should first consider writing a rambling rough draft for yourself. A) Rambling rough draft. B) Writing a rough draft for yourself. C) Should first consider writing. D) Consider writing. E) Writing a rambling rough draft. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Writing a rough draft for yourself. 28. What is the gerund? WASHING THE DISHES IS DIFFICULT. A) WASHING. B) IS. C) DISHES. D) DIFFICULT. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WASHING. 29. I often go ..... on Fridays. A) Camping. B) Camp. C) To camp. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Camping. 30. What is the Gerund Phrase in this sentence:My dad and I love watching movies. A) I love watching movies. B) Watching. C) Watching movies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watching movies. 31. My father recommended ..... a BMW. A) Was bought. B) Bought. C) To buy. D) Buying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Buying. 32. Find the gerund phase:My hobby is cooking chicken fingers . A) Cooking chicken fingers . B) My hobby is cooking chicken fingers . C) Cooking. D) My hobby is cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooking chicken fingers . 33. What is the function of the gerund in the sentence? An inspiring career for you might be nursing. A) Predicate nominative (noun). B) Subject. C) Direct object. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Predicate nominative (noun). 34. WHAT IS THE GERUNDIO? SHE LIKES SINGING NEW SONGS A) SINGING. B) LIKES. C) NEW. D) SONGS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SINGING. 35. Is fishing a gerund, participle, or a verb? The father and son went fishing. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verb. 36. Is singing a gerund, participle, or a verb in the sentence? The singing girl formed a crowd. A) Verb. B) Gerund. C) Participle. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Participle. 37. The dog wearing the red collar is Mack's pet. What is the participle? A) Dog. B) Wearing. C) Pet. D) Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wearing. 38. Identify the function of the underlined gerund phrase.The activity this afternoon will be eating five bananas with a spoon. A) Object of the Preposition. B) Predicate Nominative / Subject complement. C) Direct Object. D) Simple Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predicate Nominative / Subject complement. 39. Identify the function of the underlined gerund phrase.Oppy started training her turtles to dust and vacuum the house. A) Predicate Nominative / Subject complement. B) Direct Object. C) Indirect Object. D) Appositive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct Object. 40. Find the gerund:I am not sure why David likes working on computers. A) Likes. B) Sure. C) Computers. D) Working. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Working. 41. Mary enjoys ..... on the beach. A) Walking. B) Going. C) Swimming. D) Traveling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walking. 42. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:After reading the article in class, we discussed our opinions. A) After reading the article in class. B) Reading the article. C) Reading the article in class. D) Discussed our opinions. E) Reading and discussed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reading the article in class. 43. We want to take her to the beach this summer. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None. 44. You should give talking less a try. A) Predicate nominative. B) Object of preposition. C) Appositive. D) Direct object. E) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Indirect object. 45. Posting threatening messages is an irresponsible use of social media. What is the gerund? A) Threatening. B) Irresponsible. C) Social media. D) Posting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Posting. 46. Identify the participle in the following sentence.Getting ready for bed, Samantha brushed her teeth and combed her hair. A) Getting. B) Brushed. C) No participle present. D) Combed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Getting. 47. Karen insisted on speaking to the manager because there was a floating fly in her soup.What is the gerund in this sentence? A) Insisted. B) Speaking. C) Floating. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speaking. 48. The city demolished the many evacuated buildings.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Infinitive. B) Participle. C) Not a verbal. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 49. Adam started doing his homework at 12:30 am.What is the VERB in this sentence? A) Started. B) Doing. C) Homework. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Started. 50. In which sentence is the gerund used as the object of the verb. A) Swimming in the ocean feels good. B) I am swimming in the ocean. C) I love swimming in the ocean. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I love swimming in the ocean. 51. What shows a relationship between a noun and some other word in a sentence? Ex. at, by, for, on, of, off, to, with, etc. A) Preposition. B) Verb. C) Participle. D) Linking verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preposition. 52. How is the gerund being used? Martha likes painting landscapes. A) Direct object. B) Predicate nominative. C) Subject. D) Object of preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Direct object. 53. He's very interested ..... visiting the Civil Rights Museum. A) Of. B) In. C) About. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 54. "He's excited about being off of work on Friday." A) Object of a Preposition. B) Direct Object. C) Subject. D) Subject Complement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct Object. 55. I want ..... a new dress for the party, something not too expensive but cool. A) Buying. B) Buy. C) To buy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To buy. 56. While trick-or-treating, Destiney was giggling uncontrollably as Dakota told Ava a spooky knock-knock joke.The word in blue is a verb because ..... A) It is the object of the sentence. B) It is true. C) It is part of the verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is part of the verb. 57. Gerunds that follow a linking verb have what function? A) Subject. B) Object of the Preposition. C) Direct Object. D) Predicate Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predicate Noun. 58. How many participles are in the following sentence? Having rushed through the extended essay, Joseph worried that he didn't put all the needed information for a passing score. A) 2. B) 0. C) 6. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 59. Which option is a Infinitive? A) Jumped on. B) Jumping. C) To jump. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To jump. 60. Select the incorrect use of a gerund in a sentence. A) Direct object. B) Adjective. C) Predicate Nominative. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGerunds Quiz 1Gerunds Quiz 2Gerunds Quiz 3Gerunds Quiz 4Gerunds Quiz 5Gerunds Quiz 6Gerunds Quiz 7Gerunds Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books