This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Gerunds – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Gerunds Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Example of a sentence in infinitive: A) I forgot to writing that email. B) I forgot write that email. C) I forget to write that email. D) I forgot to write that email. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I forgot to write that email. 2. How is the gerund being used? Due to high levels of lead in Flint's water supply, many people have begun sending bottled water to its residents. A) Predicate nominative. B) Subject. C) Object of preposition. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Direct object. 3. "He was punished for cheating. " A) Subject Complement. B) Direct Object. C) Object of Preposition. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object of Preposition. 4. I enjoy ..... romantic movies A) To watch. B) Watched. C) Watch. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To watch. 5. Tom is excited ..... going to New York next week. A) In. B) About. C) Of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 6. What part of speech is a gerund? A) Adjective. B) Noun. C) Verb. D) Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noun. 7. Dad hopes ..... a better job, but it won't be easy. You know, the crisis ..... A) Find. B) Finding. C) To find. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To find. 8. What is the underlined word functioning as in this sentence? I'm winning my battles but losing the war. A) Verb. B) Participle. C) Gerund. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verb. 9. Identify the rule of using bare infinitives:If we try, we can help the environment. A) Giving advice. B) . C) After modals. D) Talking about preference. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After modals. 10. Identify the part of speech of the underlined word(s).The twins are running around the kitchen. A) Verb. B) Noun. C) Gerund. D) Infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verb. 11. Watching the game will be difficult because my team is missing its star player. What is the gerund? A) Watching. B) Is. C) Is missing. D) Will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching. 12. My dad always made inflating bicycle tires look like a piece of cake.What is the gerund phrase in the sentence? A) Always made. B) Inflating bicycle tires. C) Like a piece of cake. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inflating bicycle tires. 13. What is the gerund in this sentence? Billy could not wait to start playing baseball. A) Could. B) Playing. C) Baseball. D) There is no gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playing. 14. What is the gerund/gerund phrase in the following sentence? Few things are better for relaxing than an interesting hobby. A) Relaxing. B) Things. C) Better. D) Interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relaxing. 15. Identify the gerund phrase:Hoping to get a good grade in this class will not be enough to earn you a good grade. A) Hoping to get a good grade. B) Hoping. C) Hoping to get a good grade in this class. D) Hoping to get a good grade in this class will not be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hoping to get a good grade in this class. 16. What part of speech is a gerund phrase functioning as? A) Verb. B) Adjective. C) Noun. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noun. 17. (find the gerund ) he is fond of eating ice creams A) Fond. B) Ice cream. C) Eating. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eating. 18. Painting is my favorite hobby.This an sentence has an example of a(n) ..... in it. A) Preposition. B) Infinitive. C) Participle. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gerund. 19. Function of gerund:I got this bruise from fencing with my instructor. A) Direct object. B) Object of the preposition. C) Subject complement. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object of the preposition. 20. How is the following gerund or gerund phrase (in red) functioning in the sentence? Sheila likes creating cakes for weddings. A) Object of the preposition. B) Direct object. C) Indirect object. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct object. 21. Which word is a gerund? Do you like singing folk songs? A) You. B) Do. C) Like. D) Singing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Singing. 22. Looking out the window, Lisa took a deep breath. She couldn't wait to get the results of her exam, as she was studying very hard the previous night.Which of these does the sentence not contain? A) Present Participle. B) Gerund. C) Infinitive. D) Past Participle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Past Participle. 23. The following sentence contains what type of verbal? :Presenting in front of the class is one of my major fears. A) Infinitive. B) Gerund. C) Adjective. D) Participle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gerund. 24. It's a good idea ..... your passwords to stronger ones that include capitalletters and numbers A) Change. B) Changging. C) To change. D) Changing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To change. 25. What does a modifier provide in a sentace? A) Description. B) A question. C) An ajective. D) A verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Description. 26. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:Scoring the game-winning basket was the greatest part of the evening. A) Scoring the game-winning basket was the greatest. B) Scoring the game-winning basket. C) Part of the evening. D) Game-winning basket was the greatest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scoring the game-winning basket. 27. IDENTIFY THE FUNCTION OF THE GERUND PHRASE: A) Direct object. B) Appositive. C) Object of a preposition. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject. 28. Identify the verbal:The bent rake was difficult to use. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb phrase. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 29. Rhonda's favorite summer activity is going skiing and hiking at Patoka Lake. What is/are the gerund(s)? A) Is going. B) Skiing. C) Hiking. D) Skiing and hiking. E) Going, skiing, hiking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skiing and hiking. 30. How is the gerund being used? Planning your time can be a useful skill in your life. A) Predicate nominative. B) Direct object. C) Subject. D) Object of preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 31. What is the gerund phrase in this sentence? Touring Japan was my families first choice for a vacation. A) Touring Japan. B) Was my families first choice. C) For a vactation. D) My families first choice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Touring Japan. 32. What is the function of the gerund in the following sentence? My cat's favorite activity is sleeping . A) Object of prepositional phrase. B) Direct object. C) Subject. D) Predicate nominative/noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predicate nominative/noun. 33. What is the function of the gerund? You will learn grammar by practicing with your teacher. A) Direct object. B) Predicate nominative. C) Subject. D) Object of a preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object of a preposition. 34. Identify what the gerund phrase is functioning as in this sentence.My sister knows a lot about growing vegetables. A) Direct object. B) Object of the preposition. C) Predicate nominative. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object of the preposition. 35. Identify the part of speech of the underlined words.Reading books will help your vocabulary grow. A) Verb. B) Gerund. C) Adjective. D) Infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gerund. 36. Few things are better for relaxing than an interesting hobby. remember ..... look IN FRONT of the gerund to tell the part of speech. A) Subject. B) Object. C) Object of the preposition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object of the preposition. 37. Wearing red and blue on game day shows school spirit. What is the gerund? A) Game. B) Wearing. C) Spirit. D) Show. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wearing. 38. What is the gerund? " Her favorite sport is swimming" A) Is. B) Favorite. C) Sport. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Swimming. 39. Identify the highlighted words/phrases as a gerund or particple., made the teacher and other students cover their ears. It seems that the student thought he/she was a good singer, but in reality, singing was not his/her strong suit. A) Participle, Gerund. B) Participle, Participle. C) Gerund, Participle,. D) Gerund, Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Participle, Gerund. 40. Identify the function of the gerund phrase:Workers started using logs as rollers for litters. A) Direct object. B) Object of the prepositon. C) Subject. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Direct object. 41. ..... To connect to open wi-fi networks A) Try. B) Try not. C) Its a good idea. D) It's important. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Try not. 42. Due to high levels of lead in Flint's water supply, many people have begun sending bottled water to its residents. A) Object of preposition. B) Object. C) Subject. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object. 43. Giving the baby so much candy was our first mistake. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 44. Which of the following best fits the definition of an infinitive? A) A verb phrase with an-ing word. B) A verb that ends in-ing and functions as a noun. C) A combination of helping verbs and other words. D) The word "to" plus a verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The word "to" plus a verb. 45. What is the function of the gerund? Mrs. Durham's loves her job, teaching GT students at Griffin Middle School. A) Direct object. B) Appositive. C) Subject. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Appositive. 46. My dog is ..... right now. A) Bark. B) Barked. C) Barking. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barking. 47. While walking, Diana was giggling uncontrollably as Dakota told Ava a spooky knock-knock joke.The word in blue is a verb because ..... A) It is the object of the sentence. B) It is true. C) It is part of the verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is part of the verb. 48. What is the function of the gerund in the following sentence? She enjoys running marathons. A) Predicate nominative. B) Direct object. C) Subject. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct object. 49. Identify the gerund phrase:A school's priority should be serving healthy foods to children. A) A school's priority. B) Serving. C) School's priority should be. D) Serving healthy foods to children. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Serving healthy foods to children. 50. The clown was able to stop the raging bull from attacking the reader. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both. 51. Which option is a Present Participle? A) Swimming. B) Swam. C) Swum. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swimming. 52. What is the function of the gerund in the following sentence? They do not appreciate my singing . A) Direct object. B) Object of prepositional phrase. C) Predicate nominative/noun. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Direct object. 53. Which sentence uses a gerund phrase as the subject? A) During English class, Shelby tutors everyone around her. B) Leanna is excited about helping gophers build homes. C) Writing long essays is Lance's favorite English activity. D) Wyatt loves singing grammar songs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Writing long essays is Lance's favorite English activity. 54. "The groups main goal is eliminating poverty." A) Direct Object. B) Subject Complement. C) Object of a Preposition. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject Complement. 55. Sophia likes jumping on the trampoline. A) On the trampoline. B) Sophia likes. C) Sophia likes jumping. D) Jumping on the trampoline. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jumping on the trampoline. 56. In the sentence "Let's go dancing at the clubtonight." a gerund is: A) Let's go. B) Dancing. C) Tonight. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dancing. 57. They decided ..... a business together. A) To starting. B) To start. C) In order to start. D) Order to start. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To start. 58. What is the function of the gerund in the sentence? By saving we can afford to go on vacation this summer. A) Predicate nominative (noun). B) Subject. C) Direct object. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object of the preposition. 59. We use the gerund in all these cases, EXCEPT A) After need. B) After prepositions and phrasal verbs. C) As the subject of a sentence. D) After some verbs, e.g.:hate, spend, dont' mind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After need. 60. Wearing red and blue on game day shows school spirit. How is the gerund functioning? A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Object of preposition. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGerunds Quiz 1Gerunds Quiz 2Gerunds Quiz 3Gerunds Quiz 4Gerunds Quiz 5Gerunds Quiz 6Gerunds Quiz 7Gerunds Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books