This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Gerunds – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Gerunds Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the function of the gerund in the sentence? Some people give gossiping too much attention. A) Object complement. B) Subject. C) Direct object. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Indirect object. 2. What is a participle serve as? A) Pronoun. B) Verb. C) Noun. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective. 3. Identify the function of the gerund phrase.His favorite activities are playing soccer and video games. A) Subject. B) Object of the preposition. C) Direct object. D) Predicate noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predicate noun. 4. Identify the participle(s). My mom cringes each time she hears the crashing cymbals and pounding drums coming from my bedroom. A) Crashing. B) Pounding. C) Crashing, pounding. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crashing, pounding. 5. What is/are the gerund(s) in the sentence? Talking may get you into big trouble when you are listening to a speaker. A) Talking. B) Listening. C) Talking and listening. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talking. 6. Cecilia loves ..... to the cinema. A) Going. B) Watching. C) Seeing. D) Talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Going. 7. Identify the participle(s). Enjoying her victory, Monica jumped around wildly and threw her arms up in celebration. A) Enjoying, jumped, threw. B) Enjoying, threw. C) Enjoying, jumped. D) Enjoying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Enjoying. 8. What can act as noun in a sentence except gerunds A) Infinitive. B) Past participle. C) Perfect participle. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Infinitive. 9. Identify the infinitive in the following sentence:I go to the local thrift store to shop on the weekends. A) I go. B) To the local thrift store. C) To shop. D) On the weekends. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To shop. 10. You ask yourself the question "'Verb what? ' or 'Verb whom'? " during what? A) Object of Preposition. B) Direct Object. C) Subject Complement. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct Object. 11. He enjoys riding his scooter to school.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Participle. B) Gerund. C) Not a Verbal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not a Verbal. 12. Posting threatening messages is an irresponsible use of social media. A) Predicate nominative. B) Direct object. C) Indirect object. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject. 13. What is the gerund/gerund phrase in the following sentence? Helen is enjoying sketching the sunset. A) Is enjoying. B) The sunset. C) Helen. D) Sketching the sunset. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sketching the sunset. 14. Which is these is a gerund? A) Racing. B) String. C) Bling. D) Spring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Racing. 15. What is the gerund/gerund phrase in the following sentence? Visiting our relatives is always so much fun. A) Visiting. B) Is. C) Always so much fun. D) Visiting our relatives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Visiting our relatives. 16. What is the red word modifying (describing) in the following sentence? Swinging back and forth, the girls played on the swing set for hours. A) Hours. B) Girls. C) Swing set. D) Back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Girls. 17. What is a gerund subject? A) Follows a preposition. B) The person, place, thing, or idea that is doing or being something. C) The receiver of the action (verb). D) It identifies or describes the subject (follows a linking verb). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The person, place, thing, or idea that is doing or being something. 18. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:Glenn decided telling mom the truth was a good idea. A) Telling mom. B) Glenn decided. C) Telling mom the truth. D) Telling mom the truth was a good idea. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Telling mom the truth. 19. Which word is the gerund? Naming a pet is a serious matter for a small child A) Small child. B) Namng. C) A pet. D) Matter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Namng. 20. We couldn't eat any of the turkey roasting in the oven. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 21. My students love reading science fiction and fantasy novels.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Gerund. B) Not a verbal. C) Infinitive. D) Participle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 22. In the sentence below, doing is the gerund. What is its function in the sentence? I'm good at doing extreme sports. A) Complement. B) Direct Object. C) Subject. D) Object of the Preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object of the Preposition. 23. Function of gerund:Carlos really enjoys biking. A) Subject complement. B) Object of the preposition. C) Direct object. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Direct object. 24. Identify the gerund(s):You can tell a lot about a fellow's character by his method of eating. A) Eating. B) Character. C) Can. D) Tell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eating. 25. What is the definition of a gerund phrase? A) A phrase that starts with a verb and adding-ing. B) A verbal phrase that ends in-int-en-ed-t. C) A form of a verb adding any compliments and modifiers. D) A verb that has a adjective pronoun coming after it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A phrase that starts with a verb and adding-ing. 26. Spending time with his parents was one of Bruce Wayne's favorite activities before they were murdered.What kind of verbal phrase is highlighted in red? A) Participial. B) Neither. C) Gerund. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gerund. 27. All of us went to the movie theater. A) Infinitive Phrase. B) Prepositional Phrase. C) Participial Phrase. D) Gerund Phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prepositional Phrase. 28. What does a gerund serve as? A) Noun. B) Pronoun. C) Participle. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noun. 29. Identify the word group.Swimming laps in the pool is good exercise. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 30. Wearing red and blue on game day shows school spirit. A) Subject. B) Object. C) Object of preposition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 31. Jill's car, damaged by the wreck, was towed to a gas station. What is the participle? A) Car. B) Damaged. C) Jill's. D) Wreck. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Damaged. 32. What is the function of the gerund? The organizing of my supplies is causing distress because I am exhausted. A) PN. B) Appositive. C) Subject. D) IO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 33. Identify the participial phrase. Placing her money on the counter, the little girl smiled at the clerk. A) Placing her money. B) Placing her money on the counter. C) Smiled at the clerk. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Placing her money on the counter. 34. The difference between gerunds and participles is ..... A) Gerunds are nouns while participles are adjectives. B) Gerunds are adjectives and participles are nouns. C) There is no difference. D) Gerunds are groovy and participles rock. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerunds are nouns while participles are adjectives. 35. Traveling gives one a chance to see many wonderful sights. A) Direct object. B) Predicate noun. C) Subject. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 36. Identify the verbal phrase in the following sentence. A) We discussed. B) Moving to Florida-Participial phrase. C) Moving to Florida-Gerund phrase. D) To Florida-infinitive phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moving to Florida-Gerund phrase. 37. Find the gerund:Dancing is a good exercise. A) Exercise. B) Dancing. C) Good. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dancing. 38. Choose the gerund in this sentence:Eating strawberries without washing them might make you sick. A) Washing them. B) Eating strawberries. C) Washing them might make you sick. D) Eating strawberries without washing them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eating strawberries without washing them. 39. Identify the rule of using infinitivesIt was too dangerous to stay in the house after the earthquake. A) To explain purpose. B) After adj. afraid/scared/happy/glad/sad. C) After the words "too" and "enough". D) After verbs such as refuse/allow/expect/ decide. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After the words "too" and "enough". 40. How is the following gerund or gerund phrase (in red) functioning in the sentence? Cheering for the team is fun. A) Direct object. B) Subject complement. C) Subject. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 41. The panda is an ..... species. A) Endangered. B) Endangering. C) Endanger. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endangered. 42. Find the gerund:The letter requires singing. A) The. B) Requires. C) Letter. D) Singing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Singing. 43. The assemblers are responsible for ..... the products A) To manufacture. B) Manufacture. C) Manufacturing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Manufacturing. 44. How is the gerund being used? Writing argumentative papers should be required more in junior and senior classes. A) Subject. B) Indirect object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 45. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:My least favorite chore last week was cleaning the toilet. A) Last week. B) Week was cleaning the toilet. C) My least favorite chore. D) Cleaning the toilet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cleaning the toilet. 46. How is the underlined word functioning? Katy was washing her clothes when her mom came home. A) Verb. B) Participle. C) Gerund. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verb. 47. Fill in the blank by using a gerund.Mike likes ..... nature. A) To see. B) Photographing. C) All about. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Photographing. 48. Our mission is ..... the best education possible for all our students. A) To provide. B) Providing. C) Provides. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To provide. 49. Choose the role of the gerund in each sentence:My uncle is afraid of flying. A) Subject of the sentence. B) Comes after verbs as an object. C) No gerunds here. D) Comes after a preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Comes after a preposition. 50. Identify the participle:The flying insect was a nuisance. A) Was. B) Flying. C) Nuisance. D) Insect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flying. 51. Much like the sentence below, where do participial phrases end? A) When they get to the verb. B) After the adjective. C) After the adverb. D) When they get to the noun they are describing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When they get to the noun they are describing. 52. No one can keep me from ..... my dream! A) Fulfill. B) Fulfilling. C) Fulfilled. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fulfilling. 53. What are the different tenses of participles? A) Past, Future. B) Present, Past, Future. C) Past, Present. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Past, Present. 54. Identify the gerunds:Eating piping hot cookies before cooling is causing swelling to my tongue. A) Piping, cooling, swelling. B) Eating, cooling, swelling. C) Eating, cooling. D) Eating, piping, cooling, causing, swelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eating, cooling, swelling. 55. What is the letter for the rhyme scheme of line 20 in "Paul Revere's Ride? " (page 731) A) G. B) I. C) H. D) K. E) J. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I. 56. Lina and Bree were rolling their eyes when their teachers tried to trick them and said a bowl of peeled grapes were human eyeballs.The word in blue is a ..... A) Gerund. B) Preposition. C) Adjective. D) Verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verb. 57. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:They missed practice because they were sleeping at home. A) Sleeping at home. B) They missed practice. C) Were sleeping. D) Because they were sleeping at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sleeping at home. 58. Fill in the blank by using the correct formI always eat breakfast before ..... to school. A) To go. B) Is go. C) Going. D) Is going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Going. 59. How is the infinitive being used? Alan had trained to run this race for months. A) Subject. B) Predicate nominative. C) Direct object. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Direct object. 60. Find the geruds.The intrigueing students ploted a prank on thier friend. A) Students. B) Ploted. C) Intrigueing. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intrigueing. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGerunds Quiz 1Gerunds Quiz 2Gerunds Quiz 3Gerunds Quiz 4Gerunds Quiz 5Gerunds Quiz 6Gerunds Quiz 7Gerunds Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books