This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Gerunds – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Gerunds Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Please stop your dog from ..... at me! A) Barked. B) Bark. C) Barking. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barking. 2. What is an example of a gerund? A) Shoulder. B) Jog. C) Leaf. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reading. 3. Identify the participle(s). Marsha smiled sadly at the wilting flower. A) Smiled. B) Wilting. C) Smiled, wilting. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wilting. 4. What is the gerund/gerund phrase? A) Staying. B) Diving at the reef. C) Staying in Costa Rica. D) Gave diving at the reef. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Diving at the reef. 5. What is the gerund/gerund phrase in the following sentence? Many people are finding that they can decrease stress by walking. A) Can beat stress. B) Many people. C) Walking. D) Finding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Walking. 6. Which word is the gerund? I enjoy eating outdoors on these cool fall afternoons. A) Afternoons. B) Cool fall. C) Enjoy. D) Eating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eating. 7. They planned to make the variety show an annual event. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infinitive. 8. What is the person, place, thing, or idea that is doing or being something? A) Object of Prepostitions. B) Subject Complement. C) Subject. D) Direct Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 9. The annoyed proprietor yelled at the unpleasant customer. What is the participle? A) Proprietor. B) Yelled. C) Unpleasant. D) Annoyed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Annoyed. 10. What is the function of the gerund? Before choosing a book, you must juggle four grapes with your big toe. A) PN. B) Object of a preposition. C) Direct object. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object of a preposition. 11. A very good hobby is running marathons. A) Predicate noun. B) Subject. C) Object of the preposition. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Predicate noun. 12. I'm not used ..... eating rice for breakfast. A) For. B) About. C) To. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 13. Her constant whispering to girls around her began to irritate the teacher. What is the gerund's function? A) Subject. B) Indirect object. C) Object of preposition. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 14. Breathing hard the runner collasped.This sentence has an example of a(n) ..... in it. A) Infinitive. B) Gerund. C) Participle. D) Preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gerund. 15. Function of gerund:Playing the guitar is a skill I am learning. A) Object of the preposition. B) Subject complement. C) Direct object. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject. 16. Identify the VERB in this sentence:Ethan narrowly avoided driving off the cliff. A) Narrowly. B) Avoided. C) Driving. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Avoided. 17. Which of the follow shows a Gerund? A) Win. B) Winng. C) Wilted. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Winng. 18. She doesn't mind ..... on Saturday. A) Study. B) Studying. C) To study. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studying. 19. My annoying sister follows me every where. A) Gerund. B) Adjective. C) Present participle. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 20. Identify the verbal/s in the sentence. A) Traveling-participle. B) Traveling-gerund. C) Gives-participle. D) Gives-gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Traveling-gerund. 21. Josephine's bad habit is gritting her teeth. What is the gerund? A) Gritting. B) Bad. C) Teeth. D) Josephine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gritting. 22. Where is the Gerund? the cowering dog was frightened by the thunder. A) Frightened. B) Cowering. C) Thunder. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cowering. 23. Wearing red and black on game day shows school spirit. A) Predicate nominative. B) Direct object. C) Object of preposition. D) Indirect object. E) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Subject. 24. What is the function of the gerund in the sentence? My daughter really loves playing at the playground after school. A) Object of the preposition. B) Subject complement. C) Subject. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Direct object. 25. Identify the underlined word. The student waited patiently for her test. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verb. 26. What is the RED phrase? I will be baking pumpkin pie for Thanksgiving. A) Infinitive. B) Participle. C) Prepositional phrase. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gerund. 27. What is the gerund in the sentence? We will be walking to the arcade after school. A) School. B) Walking. C) Arcade. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 28. What is the RED phrase? I want to know all there is to know about John Snow. A) Prepositional phrase. B) Participle. C) Gerund. D) Infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infinitive. 29. How is the underlined word functioning? The soccer team tried hard to keep the other team from scoring a goal. A) Verb. B) Participle. C) Gerund. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gerund. 30. Fill in the blank by using a gerund.I always eat breakfast before ..... to school. A) Going. B) Grabbing. C) To go. D) To go home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Going. 31. What is the gerund phrase in the following sentence? Designing buses and cars is one thing you could be doing if you were to become a product engineer. A) Designing buses and cars. B) One thing you could be doing. C) To become a product engineer. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Designing buses and cars. 32. What is the highlighted participle modifying (describing)? city gave off a radioactive glow which could be seen for miles. A) Glow. B) Night. C) The house. D) City. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) City. 33. How is the following gerund or gerund phrase (in red) functioning in the sentence? He crossed the lake by floating in a canoe. A) Object of the preposition. B) Indirect object. C) Subject. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object of the preposition. 34. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:Restoring an old car is one way to increase its value and appearance. A) One way to increase. B) Restoring an old car. C) To increase its value. D) Restoring an old car is one way. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Restoring an old car. 35. What is/are the gerund(s) in the following sentence? A good hobby for boys can be fishing or painting. A) Fishing or paining. B) A good hobby. C) For boys. D) Can be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fishing or paining. 36. The volcano made ..... noise as it expelled lava. A) Threaten. B) Threatened. C) Threatening. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Threatening. 37. The baby began crying when he dropped his pacifier on the floor. What is the gerund's function? A) Direct object. B) Subject. C) Predicate nominative. D) Object of preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Direct object. 38. Which of the following sentence contains a gerund? A) Watching the Oscars was exciting. B) To watch all of the Oscars, takes some dedication. C) Watching the Oscars, I fell asleep on the couch. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching the Oscars was exciting. 39. Which word is a gerund? My biggest thrill was riding the roller coaster at night A) Roller coaster. B) Riding. C) Thrill. D) Night. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Riding. 40. Which word is the gerund? I know jogging is good for a person's health, but I just don't like to do it. A) Person's. B) I. C) Jogging. D) I know. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jogging. 41. How is the underlined gerund acting in the sentence? I still love reading now that I am all grown up. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) Verb. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Noun. 42. How is the gerund being used? Studying is an important job. A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Object of the prepositional phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 43. How is the gerund being used? Her constant whispering to girls around her began to irritate the teacher. A) Indirect object. B) Object of preposition. C) Predicate nominative. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject. 44. Identify the gerund in the following sentence.Miranda enjoys walking her dog. A) Miranda. B) Enjoys. C) Walking. D) NO GERUND. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Walking. 45. The squealing little children were enjoying themselves. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 46. Find the Gerund Phrase:Coloring eggs is an activity that belongs to another holiday. A) Coloring eggs is an activity. B) Coloring eggs. C) Coloring. D) To another holiday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coloring eggs. 47. She is so fat, but she can't help ..... . A) Eating. B) Ate. C) To eat. D) Eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eating. 48. Where do most gerund phrases end? A) At the verb and/or at the noun. B) At the verb and/or at the end of the sentence. C) At the verb and/or at the adjective. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At the verb and/or at the end of the sentence. 49. Gerunds that are at the beginning of the sentence USUALLY have what function? A) Subject. B) Direct Object. C) Object of the Preposition. D) Predicate Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 50. The dog wearing the red collar is Mack's pet. What word is being modified? A) Collar. B) Dog. C) Pet. D) Mack's. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dog. 51. Identify the gerund phrase:Throwing money at the problem ignores the fact that the system is broken. A) Throwing money. B) Throwing money at the problem ignores. C) Throwing. D) Throwing money at the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Throwing money at the problem. 52. Identify the VERB in this sentence:Piling too much laundry into a washing machine will cause it to malfunction. A) Piling. B) Will cause. C) Malfunction. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will cause. 53. Identify the function of the underlined gerund phrase.Becoming a doctor will take Mary Mae years of serious study. A) Appositive. B) Predicate Nominative / Subject complement. C) Direct Object. D) Simple Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simple Subject. 54. IDENTIFY THE FUNCTION OF THE GERUND(S): A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Object of a preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predicate nominative. 55. In this sentence "Swimming in the ocean has been Sharon'spassion since she was five years old." the main verb is: A) Was. B) Has been. C) Swimming. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has been. 56. After looking at the quiz, Addy and Sean ran from the room as fast as they could, so they could tell everyone else how easy it would be. The word in blue is a gerund because ..... A) It is the subject of the sentence. B) It is the object of the sentence. C) It is the object of the preposition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is the object of the preposition. 57. Which of the following is the participle or participial phrase? The poor animals, abandoned by their owners, quickly found new homes after they were rescued. A) The poor animals. B) , abandoned by their owners,. C) Quickly found new homes. D) After they were rescued. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) , abandoned by their owners,. 58. How is the following gerund or gerund phrase (in red) functioning in the sentence? By taking the class online, Carrie avoided travel. A) Object of the preposition. B) Indirect object. C) Direct object. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object of the preposition. 59. What is a gerund subject complement? A) Follows a preposition. B) The person, place, thing, or idea that is doing or being something. C) The receiver of the action (verb). D) It identifies or describes the subject (follows a linking verb). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It identifies or describes the subject (follows a linking verb). 60. What is the gerund in the following sentence? Running for political office would be kind of exciting. A) Running. B) Exciting. C) Office. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Running. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGerunds Quiz 1Gerunds Quiz 2Gerunds Quiz 3Gerunds Quiz 4Gerunds Quiz 5Gerunds Quiz 6Gerunds Quiz 7Gerunds Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books