This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Gerunds – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Gerunds Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A gerund functions as which part of speech? A) Verb. B) Adjective. C) Noun. D) Adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noun. 2. How is the gerund being used? A very good hobby is running marathons. A) Direct object. B) Subject. C) Object of the preposition. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predicate nominative. 3. The following sentence is an example of ..... "The sparkling of water is caused by the passing of light through the surface." A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 4. How do you identify an infinitive? A) It's an article. B) "to" and a verb. C) "too" and a verb. D) "to" and a noun phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "to" and a verb. 5. Unwrapping a candy bar, Mark didn't see the danger. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 6. What is the gerund/gerund phrase in the following sentence? Traveling gives one a chance to see many wonderful sights. A) Sights. B) To see. C) One. D) Traveling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Traveling. 7. What is the participle modifying? A yelling cheerleader led the roaring crowd. A) Roaring. B) Led. C) Crowd. D) Cheerleader. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cheerleader. 8. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:My son is very interested in playing soccer in college. A) Is very interested. B) My son. C) Playing soccer in college. D) Playing. E) In playing soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Playing soccer in college. 9. What is the function of the gerund in the sentence? Visiting is fun after school and on weekends. A) Subject. B) Object of the preposition. C) Direct object. D) Predicate nominative (noun). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 10. The annoyed proprietor yelled at the unpleasant customer. What word is being modified? A) Yelled. B) Proprietor. C) Unpleasant. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Proprietor. 11. Identify the function of the underlined gerund phrase.Running to the bus is not a good idea for Harmony. A) Object of the Preposition. B) Predicate Nominative / Subject complement. C) Direct Object. D) Simple Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simple Subject. 12. Which word is the gerund? Making good grades often demands a lot of work and a strong desire A) Making. B) Strong desire. C) Good grades. D) Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Making. 13. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:People had been transporting objects long before the invention of the wheel. A) There is no gerund. B) Transporting objects. C) People had been. D) Transporting objects long before. E) The invention of the wheel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There is no gerund. 14. Infinitives have what word in front of it? A) Ing. B) Ed. C) Read. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To. 15. Example of a sentence in gerund as subject: A) Swimming is good exercise. B) I like cooking. C) My favorite exercise is running. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swimming is good exercise. 16. Identify the rule of using infinitives:Lots of people refused to leave their homes after the volcano eruption. A) To explain purpose. B) After adj. afraid/scared/happy/glad/sad. C) After the words "too" and "enough". D) After verbs such as refuse/allow/expect/ decide. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After verbs such as refuse/allow/expect/ decide. 17. Find the gerunds:I don't mind cooking . A) Mind. B) I. C) Cooking. D) Don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooking. 18. Posting threatening messages is an irresponsible use of social media. What is the gerund's function? A) Indirect object. B) Subject. C) Direct object. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject. 19. How is the gerund being used? My daughter really loves playing soccer and volleyball. A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct object. 20. The candidate getting the most votes wins the elections. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 21. What is the red word modifying (describing) in the following sentence? Even though Evan was blind, he had a heightened sense of hearing. A) Evan. B) Sense. C) Hearing. D) Blind. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sense. 22. Find the gerund:Mason's studying habits have improved over time. A) Have. B) Studying. C) Over. D) Habits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studying. 23. What can past participles end in? A) -ed. B) -d. C) -en. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. How is a gerund identified? A) Functions as a noun ending in-ing. B) Functions as a noun ending in-ed. C) Functions as an adverb ending in-ing. D) Functions as an adjective ending in-ing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functions as a noun ending in-ing. 25. What is the gerund in the following sentence:Tim enjoys jogging every morning. A) Tim. B) Jogging. C) Mornings. D) Enjoys. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jogging. 26. The Joker came up with a terrifying plan.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Infinitive. B) Participle. C) Not a verbal. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 27. The mother barely caught the crawling baby before she fell off the bed. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 28. What is the gerund in the following sentence:Two hours of working out every day left Tanya exhausted by the end of the week. A) Week. B) Working. C) Tanya. D) Exhausted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working. 29. What is the function of the gerund? The girl loves shopping for shoes. A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Appositive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct object. 30. How do you fomr a gerund? A) ADDING "ED" AL VERB. B) ADDING "S" AL VERB. C) CHANGING THE VERB COMPLETELY. D) ADDING "ING" AL VERB. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ADDING "ING" AL VERB. 31. How is the gerund in the sentence being used? Posting threatening messages is an irresponsible use of social media. A) Indirect object. B) Subject. C) Predicate nominative. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject. 32. How is the following gerund or gerund phrase (in red) functioning in the sentence? Violent fighting ensued after the baseball game. A) Direct object. B) Indirect object. C) Subject complement. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject. 33. Choose the correct gerund below A) Horses can be fun to ride. B) One can become tired of waiting. C) I love to play with my puppy. D) Puppies are so cute. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One can become tired of waiting. 34. How is the gerund being used? Visiting our relatives is a pleasant activity. A) Object of the preposition. B) Predicate nominative. C) Subject. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 35. Identify the function of the gerund phrase below.Dancing with great passion is Sideeq's claim to fame. A) Direct Object. B) Subject. C) Object of the Preposition. D) Predicate Nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject. 36. I began jogging around the track everyday. A) Participle. B) Gerund. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gerund. 37. He ate his melting ice cream.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Participle. B) Infinitive. C) Not a verbal. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Participle. 38. How is the infinitive being used? To act in a play is an honor. A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 39. The featured automobile was a Toyota Prius.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Not a verbal. B) Infinitive. C) Participle. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Participle. 40. How is the gerund being used? Few things are better for relaxing than an interesting hobby.remember ..... look IN FRONT of the gerund to tell the part of speech. A) Direct object. B) Predicate nominative. C) Object of the preposition. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object of the preposition. 41. Which word (or words) is the gerund? Watching for a break in the bad weather can be a tiresome way to spend an afternoon A) Tiresome. B) Watching. C) Afternoon. D) Break in the bad weather. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watching. 42. What is the participle applying to? The singing girl won the contest. A) The. B) Contest. C) Won. D) Girl. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Girl. 43. Identify the function of the underlined gerund phrase. Adam will give skydiving a try. A) Subject. B) Indirect Object. C) Predicate Nominative. D) Direct Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indirect Object. 44. What is the Participial Phrase in this sentence:I saw my sister running past the house. A) Running past. B) Running. C) Running past the house. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running past the house. 45. "The team practiced running on Friday." A) Subject Complement. B) Direct Object. C) Subject. D) Object of a Preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct Object. 46. Identify the rule of using bare infinitives:You had better stay away from fire. A) Talking about preference. B) . C) After modals. D) Giving advice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Giving advice. 47. A gerund is a verbal that acts as a A) Adverb. B) Noun. C) Pronoun. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noun. 48. What is the function of the gerund? Many successful students give organizing and studying the most time in their day. A) Direct object. B) Predicate nominative. C) Appositive. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Indirect object. 49. What is the gerund in this sentence? Raising your hand is the best way to get your teacher's attention. A) Way. B) Attention. C) Raising. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Raising. 50. Identify the participle:The annoyed proprietor yelled at the unpleasant customer. A) Annoyed. B) Yelled. C) Unpleasant. D) Proprietor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Annoyed. 51. "By reading, we can explore new worlds." A) Subject Complement. B) Object of Preposition. C) Subject. D) Direct Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object of Preposition. 52. The exhausted children napped on the floor.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Gerund. B) Infinitive. C) Not a verbal. D) Participle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Participle. 53. Find the gerund:farming is important in Switzerland . A) Switzerland. B) Farming. C) Important. D) Is / in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farming. 54. Identify the function of the gerund.Staying in Costa Rica, we gave diving at the reef a try. A) Subject. B) Object of the preposition. C) Indirect object. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Indirect object. 55. In this sentence is swimming a gerund, infinitive, or a verb? We were swimming in the pool. A) Gerund. B) Infinitive. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verb. 56. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:His favorite activities are playing soccer and video games. A) His favorite activities. B) Are playing. C) Playing. D) Playing soccer. E) Playing soccer and video games. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Playing soccer and video games. 57. Identify the gerund phrase in the following sentence:Andy's least favorite chore last week was cleaning the toilet. A) Andy's least favorite chore. B) Cleaning the toilet. C) Chore last week. D) Was cleaning. E) Was cleaning the toilet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cleaning the toilet. 58. Identify the participle(s). The drowning boy struggled to keep his head above the water. A) Drowning. B) Struggled. C) Drowning, struggled. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drowning. 59. Identify the sentence weather gerunds, infinitive and participate. I made him speak. A) Past participle. B) Gerund. C) Participle. D) Infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Infinitive. 60. What is the underlined word functioning as in this sentence? Winning became his obsession. A) Verb. B) Participle. C) Gerund. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gerund. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGerunds Quiz 1Gerunds Quiz 2Gerunds Quiz 3Gerunds Quiz 4Gerunds Quiz 5Gerunds Quiz 6Gerunds Quiz 7Gerunds Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books