This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Gerunds – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Gerunds Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the correct gerund phrase below A) Laughing at the car, Mark tripped. B) Mr, Williams arrived to get a good treat. C) I wish I had time to go to the park. D) Directing a play can be a hard job. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Directing a play can be a hard job. 2. What are gerunds and infinitives? A) A verb that follow other. B) A verb complement with form +ing. C) Forms of verbs that act as nouns. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Forms of verbs that act as nouns. 3. My good friend Jeannie is a determined actress and auditions frequently.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Not a verbal. B) Infinitive. C) Participle. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Participle. 4. Acting is very important to Yolanda.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Infinitive. B) Not a verbal. C) Participle. D) Gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gerund. 5. How is the gerund functioning? James went hiking in the woods by his house. A) Object of the preposition. B) Appositive. C) Subject. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Direct object. 6. Paul really enjoyed being the editor of the yearbook at school. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 7. I procrastinated on completing my homework.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Participle. B) Gerund. C) Not a verbal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not a verbal. 8. What is the function of the GERUND? My favorite memory from childhood is baking with my mom. A) Subject. B) Predicate nominative. C) Object of a preposition. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predicate nominative. 9. The following sentence is an example of ..... "Going to the park will take more than an hour." A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 10. What type of phrase is underlined? Cruze enjoys sketching people. A) Participle. B) Infinitive. C) Gerund. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gerund. 11. What is the function of the gerund? Her hobbies, playing soccer and ice skating, are her top priority. A) Subject. B) Object of a preposition. C) Direct object. D) Appositive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Appositive. 12. Identify the VERB in this sentence:Jessica really enjoys bothering the neighbors with loud music. A) Really. B) Enjoys. C) Bothering. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enjoys. 13. How is the following gerund or gerund phrase (in red) functioning in the sentence? The greatest holiday tradition ever is baking gingerbread cookies. A) Indirect object. B) Direct object. C) Subject. D) Subject complement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject complement. 14. She was about to study for the final examination. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infinitive. 15. Writing argumentative papers should be required more in junior and senior classes. What is the gerund's function? A) Indirect object. B) Direct object. C) Subject. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject. 16. The flying insect was a nuisance. What word is being modified? A) Nuisance. B) Was. C) Insect. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Insect. 17. Identify the function of the underlined gerund phrase.Arriving late to class will earn a child silent lunch. A) Direct Object. B) Predicate Nominative / Subject complement. C) Object of the Preposition. D) Simple Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simple Subject. 18. The satisfied audience gave the performers a standing ovation. A) Not a verbal. B) Gerund. C) Infinitive. D) Participle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Participle. 19. The following sentence is an example of ..... "Let's help the baby bird to fly." A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infinitive. 20. What is gerunds? A) Nouns that are formed with word but act as verb. B) All words that have-ing. C) Present particple. D) Words that are formed with verbs but act as nouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Words that are formed with verbs but act as nouns. 21. Riding a roller coaster scares my little brother. A) Riding. B) Scares my little brother. C) Roller coaster scares my little brother. D) Riding a roller coaster. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Riding a roller coaster. 22. It's a good idea ..... in the inglish class A) Participating. B) To participating. C) To participate. D) Participate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To participate. 23. Identify the VERB in this sentence:Teaching the students is her passion. A) Is. B) Teaching. C) Passion. D) Students. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 24. Does the following sentence contain a gerund? If so which? Asserting its power, the reff called a flag A) Asserting. B) Power. C) Called. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Asserting. 25. I enjoy eating lunch at the outdoor tables when the weather is nice. What is the function of the phrase eating lunch as it is used in the sentence? A) It acts as an adverb to clarify when the action takes place. B) It acts as a verb and states what the subject is doing. C) It acts as an adjective to add a descriptive detail. D) It acts as a noun and identifies what the subject enjoys. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It acts as a noun and identifies what the subject enjoys. 26. What is the gerund? Bernard hates buttering toast with a fork . A) Hates. B) Buttering. C) Toast. D) Bernard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buttering. 27. Identify the infinitive in the following sentence:When you need help in math, Maddie is the one to ask. A) Maddie. B) In math. C) The one. D) To ask. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To ask. 28. What is the gerund phrase in the following sentence? When I was growing up, I remember going to the lake to fish in the summers. A) To the lake. B) To fish in the summers. C) Growing up. D) Going to the lake to fish in the summers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Going to the lake to fish in the summers. 29. The following sentence is an example of ..... "There are five sharks circling around the boat." A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 30. What is "startled by the noise" describing? Startled by the noise, the puppy scrambled under the chair. A) The man. B) The chair. C) The wrong answer. D) The puppy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The puppy. 31. Jamal's confusing message did nothing to solve the mystery. A) Participle. B) Gerund. C) Infinitive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Participle. 32. Which sentence uses a gerund phrase as a direct object? A) Writing long essays is Lance's favorite English activity. B) Leanna is excited about helping gophers build homes. C) During English class, Shelby tutors everyone around her. D) Wyatt loves singing grammar songs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wyatt loves singing grammar songs. 33. What is the function of the gerund in the sentence? My neighbor's occupation is farming. A) Direct object. B) Subject. C) Object of the preposition. D) Predicate nominative (noun). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predicate nominative (noun). 34. How is the gerund being used? Learning can be difficult for some people. A) Direct object. B) Subject. C) Predicate nominative. D) Object of preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject. 35. How is the gerund in the sentence being used? You should give talking less a try. A) Object of preposition. B) Indirect object. C) Predicate nominative. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indirect object. 36. Eating on the run is one of the most unhealthy habits. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 37. Ice skating is my favorite sport.This an sentence has an example of a(n) ..... in it. A) Participle. B) Gerund. C) Preposition. D) Infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gerund. 38. For America's 16 million soldiers, returning home at the end of World War II in 1945 was difficult. How is the underlined word used in this sentence? A) As an adjective modifying a noun. B) As the main verb in the sentence. C) As the object of a prepositional phrase. D) As the subject of the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As the subject of the sentence. 39. Which word is the participle? The crying baby was being soothed by his mother. A) Being. B) Crying. C) Soothed. D) Baby. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crying. 40. Participles, gerunds, and infinitives are all ..... A) Verbs. B) Verbals. C) Phrases. D) Passive Voice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbals. 41. What part of speech is shown in the list below? Love, jump, run, spoke, sang A) Prepositions. B) Conjunctions. C) Action Verbs. D) Linking Verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Action Verbs. 42. How is the gerund being used? You can make someone's day simply by smiling at her. A) Indirect object. B) Object of preposition. C) Predicate nominative. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object of preposition. 43. What is the function of the gerund in the following sentence? Swimming in the pool is my favorite activity in the summer. A) Subject. B) Predicate nominative/noun. C) Direct object. D) Object of prepositional phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 44. I'd like to go swimming today instead ..... going boating. A) For. B) From. C) Of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of. 45. BONUS QUESTION!!!Which sentence uses a gerund. A) I'm proud of comed in first place,. B) I'm proud of come first. C) I'm proud of coming in first place. D) I'm proud to come first. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I'm proud of coming in first place. 46. He was running in a desperate attempt to catch his flight.What is in red in the sentence above? A) Gerund. B) Infinitive. C) Participle. D) Not a verbal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not a verbal. 47. What is the word in red? The excited crowd roared loudly. A) Adjective. B) Noun. C) Not a verbal. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not a verbal. 48. What does a gerund do? A) Takes the place of a pronoun. B) Acts as a noun. C) Acts as a verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acts as a noun. 49. What is the gerund in the following sentence:Hanging the photo frames proved more difficult than Tom thought. A) Difficult. B) Hanging. C) Tom. D) Frames. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hanging. 50. Can a word like ethical be a gerund? A) No, it is not an verb. B) Yes, any word can be a gerund. C) Mabye, depends on what it sounds like. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No, it is not an verb. 51. Identify the function of the underlined gerund phrase.Colin has achieved his greatest goal, taming wild turtles. A) Direct Object. B) Predicate Nominative. C) Appositive. D) Indirect Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Appositive. 52. Function of gerund:Julie's best subject is creative writing. A) Subject. B) Direct object. C) Subject complement. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject complement. 53. What is the Infinitive Phrase in this sentence:To run a under four minute mile is my goal. A) Is my goal. B) To run a under four minute mile. C) To run. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To run a under four minute mile. 54. Singing is my favorite thing to do. A) Subject. B) Direct Object. C) Object of the Preposition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 55. Sitting up straight was a problem for Thi, so she decided to practice every day.What is the gerund phrase in the sentence? A) To practice every day. B) Sitting up straight. C) She decided. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sitting up straight. 56. Identify the gerund phrase in the sentence.We were enjoying watching the Olympics when the lights went out. A) Were enjoying. B) Watching the Olympics. C) The lights went out. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watching the Olympics. 57. The children were ..... after three hours of swimming. A) Tired. B) Tiring. C) Tireing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tired. 58. I cannot stand ..... loud music. A) Listen. B) Am listening. C) Listened. D) Listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Listening. 59. Lynsey and Bree were rolling their eyes when their teachers tried to trick them and said a bowl of peeled grapes were human eyeballs. The word in blue is a ..... A) Preposition. B) Gerund. C) Adjective. D) Verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verb. 60. How is the gerund being used? Wearing red and blue on game day shows school spirit. A) Object of preposition. B) Subject. C) Predicate nominative. D) Direct object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGerunds Quiz 1Gerunds Quiz 2Gerunds Quiz 3Gerunds Quiz 4Gerunds Quiz 5Gerunds Quiz 6Gerunds Quiz 7Gerunds Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books