This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Gerunds – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Gerunds Quiz 20 (46 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I am sorry you wanted to see the movie.What is the infinitive? A) You wanted. B) To see. C) Am sorry. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To see. 2. What is the Gerund in the sentence? Fishing is a relaxing sport. A) Relaxing. B) Fishing. C) Is. D) Sport. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fishing. 3. In the sentence below, working is the gerund. What is its function in the sentence? Two hours of working out every day left Tanya exhausted by the end of the week. A) Object of the Preposition. B) Subj Compl. C) Subject. D) Direct Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object of the Preposition. 4. Find the gerund:We are playing soccer. A) Soccer. B) Playing. C) We. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playing. 5. Which word is gerund? " (1)Watching TV in (2)living room is my favorite all the time. A) (1). B) (1), (2). C) -. D) (2). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (1), (2). 6. The giraffe, reaching for leaves, was the tallest animal at the zoo. A) Gerund. B) Participle. C) Verb. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Participle. 7. Which sentence has a gerund that is a predicate nominative (a word that renames the subject after a linking verb)? A) Reading is my favorite hobby. B) I am reading a great book. C) My favorite hobby is reading. D) I learned a lot from reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My favorite hobby is reading. 8. Complete the sentence: ..... is a fun activity to do with friends on a sunny day. A) Flew a kite. B) Flying kites. C) To fly kites. D) A kite flies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flying kites. 9. What is the complete gerund phrase in the sentence "Building a huge sandcastle took all afternoon" ? A) Building. B) Building a huge sandcastle. C) Took all afternoon. D) A huge sandcastle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Building a huge sandcastle. 10. Which sentence uses a gerund as a direct object? A) Climbing is hard work. B) She is climbing the rock wall now. C) My cat loves climbing trees. D) That is a climbing plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My cat loves climbing trees. 11. Which word is a gerund in the sentence:'Swimming is my favorite summer activity'? A) Activity. B) Favorite. C) Summer. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Swimming. 12. Complete the sentence with the appropriate gerund form:'She is good at ..... stories.' A) Writing. B) Wrote. C) Write. D) Writes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Writing. 13. Which sentence shows the best parallel structure using gerunds? A) I like swimming, hiking, and to ride my bike. B) My chores are taking out the trash, to walk the dog, and washing dishes. C) For a healthy life, try eating well, exercising regularly, and getting enough sleep. D) She is good at drawing, to paint, and sculpts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For a healthy life, try eating well, exercising regularly, and getting enough sleep. 14. In which sentence is the word 'painting' used as a gerund (a noun)? A) He is painting a picture of his dog. B) The painting on the wall is beautiful. C) My mom's favorite hobby is painting. D) Look at that freshly painted fence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My mom's favorite hobby is painting. 15. True or False:In the sentence, 'I'm tired of waiting, ' the word 'waiting' is a gerund. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. Which sentence best revises 'To be a good teammate means you must communicate well' by using a gerund phrase as the subject? A) For being a good teammate, you must communicate well. B) A good teammate is communicating well. C) Being a good teammate means communicating well. D) You are a good teammate by communicating well. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being a good teammate means communicating well. 17. Complete the sentence:My brother really enjoys ..... video games with his friends. A) Played. B) Plays. C) Playing. D) To play. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Playing. 18. True or False:In formal writing, the sentence "We were all proud of his winning the championship" is grammatically correct. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. Identify the gerund in the sentence:'Running every morning is good for your health.' A) Morning. B) Health. C) Running. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running. 20. Which sentence best uses a gerund to combine these two ideas: "I listen to music. It helps me focus on my homework." ? A) Listening to music helps me focus on my homework. B) I listen to music, and it helps me focus. C) Because I listen to music, I can focus on my homework. D) To listen to music helps me focus on my homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listening to music helps me focus on my homework. 21. Which option best completes the sentence:'He avoided ..... the truth.' A) Told. B) Telling. C) Tells. D) Tell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Telling. 22. A gerund can function as the subject of a sentence. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. What role does the gerund play in this sentence? 'Reading books is my hobby.' A) Subject. B) Object. C) Verb. D) Adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 24. In the sentence 'I am interested in learning new languages, ' what role does 'learning' play? A) Subject. B) Adjective. C) Direct object. D) Object of the preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Object of the preposition. 25. Complete the sentence to create correct parallel structure:'For a healthy life, doctors suggest eating good food, exercising regularly, and ..... enough sleep.' A) To get. B) Got. C) You should get. D) Getting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Getting. 26. Complete the sentence with the correct verb:Finishing all the levels of the video game ..... a long time. A) Take. B) Are taking. C) Takes. D) Were taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Takes. 27. Choose the gerund in this sentence:'My hobby is painting landscapes.' A) My. B) Hobby. C) Painting. D) Landscapes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Painting. 28. In the sentence "We are responsible for cleaning our classroom, " how is the gerund 'cleaning' being used? A) As a predicate nominative. B) As the object of a preposition. C) As the direct object. D) As the subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As the object of a preposition. 29. Complete the sentence:' ..... helps improve concentration.' A) Meditating. B) Meditates. C) Meditated. D) Meditate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meditating. 30. In the sentence 'Jogging is a good exercise, ' 'Jogging' is a gerund. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. Which word is a gerund? A) Quickly. B) Jumped. C) Jumping. D) Jumps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jumping. 32. True or False:The sentence 'We planned on to go to the movies, but we ended up just to watch TV' is grammatically correct. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 33. Identify the gerund in the following sentence:'Swimming in the ocean is my favorite summer activity.' A) Activity. B) Swimming. C) Favorite. D) Ocean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Swimming. 34. Identify the gerund in the sentence:'My mom's only rule is no shouting in the house.' A) Only. B) Shouting. C) House. D) Mom's. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shouting. 35. Why is the word in blue a gerund? A) Because it is the subject of the sentence. B) Because it comes first. C) Because it is the object of a preposition. D) Because it is a fun word. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because it is the subject of the sentence. 36. The word 'dancing' in 'They are dancing at the party' is a gerund. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 37. Identify the complete gerund phrase in this sentence:'Winning the science fair was a huge surprise.' A) A huge surprise. B) Winning. C) Winning the science fair. D) Was a huge surprise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Winning the science fair. 38. Complete the sentence: ..... is my favorite part of art class. A) To paint. B) Painted. C) Painting. D) Paints. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Painting. 39. In which sentence is the '-ing' word used as a gerund? A) Barking is my dog's favorite way to say hello. B) I heard a dog barking outside. C) My dog is barking at the mailman. D) The barking dog was very loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Barking is my dog's favorite way to say hello. 40. Complete the sentence:My brother avoids ..... his vegetables at dinner. A) Eat. B) Eating. C) Ate. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eating. 41. My biggest challenge is finishing my homework on time. What is the grammatical function of the gerund phrase 'finishing my homework on time'? A) Object of a preposition. B) Direct Object. C) Subject. D) Predicate nominative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Predicate nominative. 42. Complete the sentence:I'm thinking about ..... a new skateboard with my birthday money. A) Bought. B) To buy. C) Buy. D) Buying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Buying. 43. True or False:In the sentence 'The running water looked clean, ' the word 'running' is a gerund. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 44. Which sentence correctly uses a gerund and avoids using a participle? A) I saw my friend running for the bus. B) The crying baby needed a nap. C) His greatest skill is solving puzzles quickly. D) She was smiling all day long. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) His greatest skill is solving puzzles quickly. 45. Complete the sentence:I'm not very good at ..... secrets. A) To keep. B) Keeping. C) Keep. D) Kept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Keeping. 46. Identify the function of the gerund in the sentence:'Baking cakes is fun.' A) Subject. B) Object. C) Adjective. D) Verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGerunds Quiz 1Gerunds Quiz 2Gerunds Quiz 3Gerunds Quiz 4Gerunds Quiz 5Gerunds Quiz 6Gerunds Quiz 7Gerunds Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books