This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Where did she hide the bag? The passive voice of this sentence is ..... A) Where was she hidden by the bag?. B) Where was the bag hidden by her?. C) Where the bag was hidden by her?. D) Where she hid the bag?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where was the bag hidden by her?. 2. This quality control tool shows a relationship between any element of a process, environment, or activity on one axis and a quality defect on the other axis." A) Fishbone diagram. B) Scatter diagram. C) Pareto charts. D) Histograms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scatter diagram. 3. The total accumulation of benefits, customs, values, behaviors, institutions and communication patterns that are shared, learned and passed down through the generations in an identifiable group of people. A) Intercultural communication. B) Culture shock. C) Value. D) Culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Culture. 4. What should you say if someone speak too softly? A) Slow down! I can't follow you!. B) I didn't quite get that. C) Could you speak louder?. D) Could you repeat that?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Could you speak louder?. 5. The government is encouraging young people to ..... new businesses. A) Leave. B) Set up. C) Give up. D) Turn up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Set up. 6. Choose the correct option to complete the definition of the phrase in bold.Performance incentives are given to employess to ..... A) Encourage them to work harder. B) Pay them for work they have done. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encourage them to work harder. 7. Which phrase below can be used to prevent an interruption. A) Sorry, I just have one more thing to say. B) If I could just ask you. C) The point I was making was . D) Can I just say something here?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sorry, I just have one more thing to say. 8. Let's call it a day= to start working A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 9. Why is BRANDING importance? A) Without a brand there is not a profit. B) The brand is what sets apart from the competition. C) Consolidate the service without a name. D) What is branding?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The brand is what sets apart from the competition. 10. Which word describes the act of promoting and selling products or services, including market research and advertising? A) Manufacturing. B) Managing. C) Marketing. D) Mentoring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Marketing. 11. The boutique offers ..... clothing options than the department store across the street. A) The most stylish. B) More stylish. C) The least stylish. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More stylish. 12. Thanks for the advice. I ..... my CV straight away. A) Updated. B) Have updated. C) Updating. D) Will update. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will update. 13. The lesson' I Want a Wife' is written by ..... A) Marconi. B) Michael Ventura. C) Cineros. D) Judy Brady. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Judy Brady. 14. Ryan:Hello?Natalie:Hi, Ryan, this is Natalie returning your ..... Ryan:Hi Natalie, thanks for getting back to me. I was calling about the shipment of keyboards for our office-we haven't gotten them yet.Natalie:Oh, that's not good-they were supposed to be delivered three days ago. A) Information. B) Name. C) Call. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Call. 15. I hate to waste a single drop of squid eyeball stew, ..... it is expensive ..... time-consuming to make A) And/for. B) And/and. C) For/and. D) For/forTagsimage. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For/and. 16. Synonym of:to be unemployed A) To be an employer. B) To be an employee. C) To be out of work. D) To be off work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To be out of work. 17. What is embarrassment A) What you feel when you're afraid. B) When you feel nauseous, worried and comfortable. C) When you feel nervous, worried and uncomfortable. D) When you feel nocturnal, hurried and incompetent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When you feel nervous, worried and uncomfortable. 18. The car company is ..... its latest model due to a defective electrical system. A) Recalling. B) Repelling. C) Resisting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recalling. 19. We need to ..... our expenses if we want to stay within budget. A) Cut back on. B) Cut out. C) Cut off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cut off. 20. You'll be ..... charge of overseeing the team and ensuring the project stays on track. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 21. To spend time working at one's job in addition to one's normal working hours A) Overtime. B) Flex time. C) Part-time work. D) Job sharing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Overtime. 22. What is currency? A) The money used in a country. B) A financial report. C) A type of investment. D) A tax form. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The money used in a country. 23. Which of the following will NOT help you to be more persuasive? A) Mirror body language and tone. B) Use words that the other person agrees with. C) Talk about your own interests and goals. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talk about your own interests and goals. 24. Which aspect is crucial for building successful business networks in China? A) Rigid adherence to Western business practices. B) Limited focus on personal relationships. C) Understanding of cultural nuances such as networking. D) Ignoring hierarchy in business interactions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Understanding of cultural nuances such as networking. 25. The client is asking about ..... for the cost of the shipment service. A) A ball park figure. B) The bottom line. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A ball park figure. 26. Remuneration is ..... A) The number of goods a company sells. B) The amount of money that is paid to somebody for the work they have done. C) The amount of money that is paid to somebody for their extra work. D) The number of products a company produces. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The amount of money that is paid to somebody for the work they have done. 27. Who keeps the original copy of an invoice? A) A seller. B) A buyer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A buyer. 28. (To introduce yourself most formally) ..... John Peters. A) You must be. B) I'm. C) This is. D) My name is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My name is. 29. Something such as your work that provides the money that you need to live A) Dole. B) Savings. C) Expenses. D) Income. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Income. 30. Negotiations ..... to continue into the weekend. A) Are expected. B) Are expecting. C) Expect. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are expected. 31. We will do art from time to time. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 32. Choose the correct data with the following title: "Good command of English, MS Word, Excel, PowerPoint" A) Interests. B) Skills. C) Hobbies. D) Languages. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skills. 33. To foster a ..... work culture, we must prioritize employee well-being. A) Health. B) Healthily. C) Healthy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Healthy. 34. What are the 4 headings to a memo? (IN ORDER) A) Date, From, To, Subject. B) From, Date, To, Subject. C) To, From, Date, Subject. D) Subject, To, Date, From. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To, From, Date, Subject. 35. The investments and activities a company voluntarily undertakes to responsibly manage and account for its impact on society A) Corporate social responsibility. B) Risk management. C) Reward scheme. D) Corporate philanthropy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corporate philanthropy. 36. Back to square one A) To do things exactly according to the rules or the law. B) To start something over again because a previous attempt failed. C) To dominate a particular market. D) Everything that is involved with a particular situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To start something over again because a previous attempt failed. 37. How written information is presented on a printed page or screen is A) White space. B) Typeface. C) Format. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Format. 38. What does it mean to "get down to business" ? A) Waste time on trivial matters. B) Start working seriously. C) Avoid making decisions. D) Postpone important tasks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Start working seriously. 39. How do you spell your name, please? A) My name is Sarah Lee. B) 081-8877-8889. C) S-A-R-A-H L-E-E. D) England. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) S-A-R-A-H L-E-E. 40. Alerts the reader to materials that are included in the mailing, along with the letter. A) Notations. B) Enclosure notation. C) Memo. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enclosure notation. 41. What is the meaning of this concep? "invest" A) Presupuesto. B) Diversificar. C) Estrategia. D) Invertir. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Invertir. 42. Which one is the action of requesting service letter? A) I look forward to your phone call. B) In addition to the meeting rooms, we will reserve five guest room. C) I would like to confirm the information that we discussed on the phone today. D) Are you available to meet on Thursday at 3:00?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are you available to meet on Thursday at 3:00?. 43. We need to carry on with the project despite the challenges A) Go on. B) Continue. C) Keep. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continue. 44. What is 'The Black Table' about? A) Domestic violence. B) Pollution. C) Sagregation. D) Rapping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sagregation. 45. A: ..... B:I work at the Thai food restaurant. A) Do you work full time or past time?. B) What are you doing?. C) What do you do for a living?. D) What time do you start work?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What do you do for a living?. 46. Is a warning to someone that unless they act in a particular way, an action will be taken against them. A) Mislead. B) Consense. C) Ultimatum. D) Last-call. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ultimatum. 47. The tone of the sentence NO, YOU CAN'T. WE ARE FAR TOO BUSY is ..... A) Rude. B) Direct. C) Impatient. D) Indirect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rude. 48. The recipient doesn't need to have the fax machine to receive the document. A) True. B) Fales. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fales. 49. With block format, all new paragraphs are indented. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 50. In the introduction of your presentation, you include the following information ..... A) Explain what you are going to talk about. B) Give detail information about the topic. C) Provide a conclusion. D) Make reference of information. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Explain what you are going to talk about. 51. I can't see you on Friday-I ..... a training course in London. A) Am doing. B) Will do. C) Do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Am doing. 52. Kindly be informed (a) I will be in a meeting. A) To. B) A. that. C) About. D) Regardding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. that. 53. Ongoing operating expenses such as rent, utilities, salaries, and administration are known as: A) Outputs. B) Overheads. C) Revenue. D) Inputs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Overheads. 54. What does limited company means? A) The company is not listed in the stock exchange. B) The company is the only one in the world. C) The company sells limited products. D) The company limits their consumer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The company is not listed in the stock exchange. 55. 1) Samsung ..... (sell) groceries and noodles before it became a big company. A) Were sold. B) Sells. C) Was selling. D) Was sell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was selling. 56. To spread the cost of spending on articles you buy many big departments let you open a ..... A) Credited. B) Credulous. C) Credit. D) Credible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Credit. 57. Choose the correct answer.A: ..... B:It is 1, 500 Baht. A) What is it used for?. B) What is the price?. C) What size is it?. D) What color is it?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What is the price?. 58. A written that is written for warning to employees. A) Report. B) Memo. C) E-mail. D) Notice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Notice. 59. We will be creating your ..... A) Portfolio. B) Resume. C) Cheet sheet. D) Both portfolio and resume. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both portfolio and resume. 60. I become ..... when others will not let me help them. A) Positive. B) Resentful. C) Apprehensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resentful. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books