This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the purpose of a summary? A) To make an educated guess. B) To explain an opinion based on factual information. C) A shorter way to explain a text with the important information. D) To predict what will happen next. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A shorter way to explain a text with the important information. 2. Everyone has to leave the office during a fire ..... A) Alarm. B) Drill. C) Time. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drill. 3. Cross out the one that is odd1. buying 2. purchasing 3. negotiating 4. procuremen A) 4. B) 1. C) 3. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 4. The quality in a machine or system of being clever and complicated in the way that it works or is presented A) Sampling. B) Dominate. C) Sophistication. D) Batch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sophistication. 5. Choose the most natural paraphrase: "Let's delay the launch until we fix the bug." A) Let's put off the launch until we sort out the bug. B) We can be launch after fix. C) Let's stop the launch forever. D) We do the launch despite bug. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let's put off the launch until we sort out the bug. 6. I'd like to ..... you to Lisa, our database specialist. introduce meet assist A) Meet. B) Assist. C) Introduce. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Introduce. 7. What should you do if you want to schedule a meeting to discuss the issue further? A) Schedule a meeting to discuss the issue further. B) Conduct a customer survey to gather feedback. C) Send me the updated schedule. D) Arrange a team building activity to improve morale. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Schedule a meeting to discuss the issue further. 8. 9-The training session ..... before the end of the quarter. A) Will be delayed. B) Will be conducted. C) Will be ignored. D) Will be canceled. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be conducted. 9. The tone of the sentence "Solve the problem quickly." is ..... A) Rude. B) Direct. C) Impolite. D) Polite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct. 10. ..... have good visual impact but does not show movement A) Bar charts. B) Tables. C) Flow charts. D) Pie charts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pie charts. 11. What is the term for the amount of money that a bank lends an individual or business, usually with interest? A) Investment. B) Loan. C) Savings. D) Deposit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loan. 12. You should be prepared to ..... A) Read. B) Write. C) Present in front of your peers. D) All listed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All listed. 13. Who deals with delivery of products and services? A) Sales. B) HR. C) Logistics. D) Customer Service. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Logistics. 14. All the representatives are allowed to spend money for entertaining with their ..... account. A) Expense. B) Expensive. C) Expenses. D) Expending. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expense. 15. The following phrases can be used to show interest or close a conversation Except One. choose the exception. A) I see, wonderful. B) Ok. Can you tell me more about that?. C) Excuse me. Can I talk to you for a minute?. D) I really appreciate your time, thank you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Excuse me. Can I talk to you for a minute?. 16. What is the term for the process of ending employment and leaving a company permanently? A) Hire. B) Staff. C) Retire. D) Resign. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resign. 17. Choose the correct sentense to complete the telephone conversation.Receiver:Hello, Alpine company. May I help you?Caller:Hello ..... (1) ..... Mr. Simson, pleaseReceiver: ..... (2) ..... Caller:I'm Sandy from X-Gen Company ..... (3) ..... Receiver: ..... (4) ..... , ..... (5) ..... A) The line is busy. B) This is Kate speaking. C) Who is calling, please?. D) Could you leave a message?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who is calling, please?. 18. Use the synonym instead start:When shall we ..... (start) the meeting? A) Give off. B) Step off. C) Kick off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kick off. 19. Find the right answer:Who do you work for? A) I work for a company calledCrouch End Cakes. B) We supply cakes andsweets to businesses acrossthe south of England. C) Our head office is in CrouchEnd in the north of London. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I work for a company calledCrouch End Cakes. 20. What sort of body language helps make a positive first impression in business? A) Positive. B) Closed. C) Sceptical. D) Open. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive. 21. I think people ..... love this idea. A) are going to B) will C) going to D) are A) Going to be. B) Are going to. C) Are going. D) B) will. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B) will. 22. Right now we ..... the Q3 budget, so I can't join the call A) Have review. B) Reviewed. C) Review. D) Are reviewing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are reviewing. 23. What is a synonym to, , income" ? A) Coins. B) Banknotes. C) Revenues. D) Rubbish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Revenues. 24. The Training Department ..... courses. A) Deals. B) Checks. C) Finds. D) Organizes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organizes. 25. Which of the following is an appropriate icebreaker for small talk at a business networking event? A) 'How's the weather?'. B) 'Tell me about your family.'. C) 'Are you married?'. D) 'What's your annual salary?'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 'How's the weather?'. 26. Distance in communication belong to A) Organisational barrier. B) Psychological barrier. C) Semantic barrier. D) Physical barrier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical barrier. 27. Which of the following should you not do during a presentation? A) Speak with hand gestures. B) Talk to the audience, not reading off the screen. C) Ask the audience a question. D) Speak softly with little projection to the audience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Speak softly with little projection to the audience. 28. How long is a quarter in business terms? A) One month. B) Three months. C) Four months. D) Two months. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three months. 29. In today's hectic world, it's important to be able to work to ..... deadlines. A) Fierce. B) Strict. C) Tight. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tight. 30. She handed me the Khukuri( curved knife), the bolded item is an example of ..... A) Slash. B) Parentheses. C) Italics. D) Colon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Parentheses. 31. She said she's broke, ..... she has an apartment A) Anyway. B) However. C) Though. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 32. Caller:Could I speak to Mr Adams, please?Receptionist:Who's calling please?Caller:This is Anna Beare.Receptionist: ..... Caller:Anna Beare. That's B-E-A-R-E A) I didn't get that. B) Sorry, I didn't catch your name. C) You've got me wrong. D) I didn't mean to give you that impression. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sorry, I didn't catch your name. 33. Complete the sentence with the correct word.Due to the economic crisis, lots of companies are declaring ..... A) Bankruptcy. B) Profit. C) Charity. D) Annual reports. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bankruptcy. 34. I usually stay ..... Bangkok. A) Out of. B) In. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 35. Please don't ..... , just walk the walk! A) Call it a day. B) Step up your game. C) Talk the talk. D) Back up your talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talk the talk. 36. Device, which is designed to measure the speed of the car A) Heater. B) Speedometer. C) Kilometer. D) Windscreen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speedometer. 37. What is the term for the act of leaving or departing from a place? A) Exit. B) Arrival. C) Departure. D) Journey. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Departure. 38. How should you dress to make a good first impression? A) Business casuals. B) Business formals. C) Whatever suits you. D) Depends on the company culture. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Business formals. 39. What is the purpose of using titles in a business setting? A) To create a professional atmosphere. B) To show respect towards the person. C) To make a good impression. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 40. Find the definition:compact A) Useful with little decoration. B) Easy to use. C) Beautiful. D) Tightly packed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tightly packed. 41. What does it mean to 'sign off on something'? A) To finish a project on time. B) To give approval for something. C) To be unable to pay debts. D) To determine a final day for a project. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To give approval for something. 42. The cost to mail products added $ 20. A) Offer. B) Item number. C) Shipping. D) Retailed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shipping. 43. C2C is (a) to (b) . The consumer sells directly to another consumer. A) A. Consumer. B) Business. C) Customer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Consumer. 44. When someone decides to "resign, " it means they: A) Are unhappy with their current job. B) Quit their job voluntarily. C) Take a sabbatical leave. D) Want to change careers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quit their job voluntarily. 45. ONE principle of communication (Cs of Communication) that refers to "using proper grammar and spelling, and accurate facts, figures, and words" is ..... A) Comprehensiveness. B) Concreteness. C) Conciseness. D) Correctness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Correctness. 46. The interviewee has worked in ..... A) One continent. B) Two continents. C) Three continents. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Three continents. 47. The Salutation is the greeting line. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 48. The percentage of sales a company has A) Leader. B) Research. C) Share. D) Challenger. E) Segment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Share. 49. What is the term for the unique value a company offers to its customers? A) Value proposition. B) Sales pitch. C) Marketing mix. D) Brand positioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Value proposition. 50. I ..... my job soon. I am considering different options. A) Will change. B) Am changing. C) Am going to change. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Am going to change. 51. He won $ 1 mln and spent all the money away very fast. A) Pulled. B) Blew. C) Wasted. D) Lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blew. 52. In this room, protective glasses ..... A) Must wear. B) Must be weared. C) Must wearing. D) Must be worn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must be worn. 53. Which promotional strategy involves offering discounts or incentives to encourage immediate purchases? A) Sales promotion. B) Public relations. C) Branding. D) Product placement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sales promotion. 54. Responsabilidad u obligacion A) Depreciation. B) Responsibility. C) Liability. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Liability. 55. We totally missed the deadline because the testing took a lot longer than expected. A) Really // a bit. B) Completely // significantly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Completely // significantly. 56. What are 'action points' in a project meeting? A) Tasks of low priority. B) Tasks that have been completed. C) Tasks that need follow-up after discussion. D) Tasks unrelated to the project. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tasks that need follow-up after discussion. 57. The comparative relationship between parts of a whole, often expressed as a ratio or percentage. It can also mean the balance or harmony among parts in size, quantity, or amount. A) Proportion. B) Fraction. C) Quarter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proportion. 58. She took the job there because they provide good child-care ..... A) Conveniences. B) Equipment. C) Schemes. D) Facilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Facilities. 59. What are the key elements of effective teamwork in a business setting? A) Ignoring the opinions of team members. B) Encouraging open communication, collaboration, mutual respect, and shared goals. C) Working independently without any collaboration. D) Creating conflicts and competition among team members. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Encouraging open communication, collaboration, mutual respect, and shared goals. 60. What does "to be permanently employed" imply? A) Working on a temporary contract. B) Working for an employer and receiving payment directly. C) Working as a freelancer. D) Working on a project basis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working for an employer and receiving payment directly. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books