This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I was very ..... to read your company newsletter. A) Interest. B) Interested. C) Interviewed. D) Interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interested. 2. What is the purpose of this lesson? A) To learn about introductions in a business setting. B) To learn about formal and informal English. C) To learn about the schwa sound in English. D) To learn about the difference between a workplace and a business meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To learn about introductions in a business setting. 3. A master's degree given usually in a specific branch of engineering, the natural sciences, mathematics, or technology A) B.Sc. B) MBA. C) MA. D) M.Sc. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) M.Sc. 4. Choose the right line to answer this expression:I am confused here, what do you think? A) Note the deadline. B) Cracking job, guys!". C) Let's consult with them. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Let's consult with them. 5. The ..... salary includes bonuses and allowances before taxes are deducted. A) Gross. B) Net. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gross. 6. Negotiations ..... (= ended unsuccessfully) last week due to a profound disagreement between the two parties. A) Broke up. B) Broke down. C) Broke out. D) Broke in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broke down. 7. Resilient people never worry about anything. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. What word MOST NEARLY matches the synonym:renew? A) Consolidate. B) Restore. C) Dispatch. D) Quantify. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Restore. 9. Even after you leave the company, I hope we can keep in ..... for future opportunities. A) Loop. B) Touch. C) Contact. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Touch. 10. Choose the word that is similar in meaning to this phrase: "opinions about a service" . A) Feedback. B) Rectify. C) Expectations. D) Interrupts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feedback. 11. '' I'll just put you through to customer ..... They should be able to help you." A) Serve. B) Served. C) Service. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Service. 12. Explain the steps to handle a customer complaint at the hotel. A) Tell the customer it's not your problem and they should deal with it themselves. B) Ignore the customer's complaint and hope they forget about it. C) Argue with the customer and defend the hotel's actions. D) Listen to the customer's concern, apologize, offer a solution or compensation, and follow up to ensure resolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Listen to the customer's concern, apologize, offer a solution or compensation, and follow up to ensure resolution. 13. Which response expresses partial agreement? A) I can't go along with this,. B) I need some further information before I could take the idea more seriously. C) I'm not sure whether or not I agree with you. D) I'm afraid I can't agree. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I'm not sure whether or not I agree with you. 14. What is a prospective employer? A) A person or organization with a bad reputation. B) A person or organization that might employ you in the future. C) A person or organization who is very good at their job. D) A person or organization you've already worked with. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A person or organization that might employ you in the future. 15. What ..... tomorrow? Are you meeting Nigel? A) Are you doing. B) Will you do. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are you doing. 16. I ..... a large team of technicians. A) Leader. B) Manage. C) Responsible for. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manage. 17. Which of the following are some of the characteristics of flat organization are: A) Decentralized, narrow spans of management, having many levels in its hierarchy. B) Centralized, wide spans of management, authority and responsibility concentrated at the top. C) Wide spans of management, having few levels in its hierarchy, centralized. D) Wide spans of management, decentralized, greater delegation of authority to people in middle-management positions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wide spans of management, decentralized, greater delegation of authority to people in middle-management positions. 18. In a meeting, you hear someone say 'let's wrap this up.' What do they mean? A) They want to sum up what people have already spoken about. B) It's time to order taco wraps or shawarma. C) It's time to finish the meeting. D) They want to gift wrap a present for the boss. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It's time to finish the meeting. 19. The mayor failed ..... the striking workers to return to contract talks. A) Persuade. B) A or C. C) To persuade. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To persuade. 20. After a successful meeting, what's a suitable way to conclude the discussion? A) 'Goodbye, everyone!'. B) 'See you around.'. C) 'Thank you for your time and input.'. D) 'Later, gator!'. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 'Thank you for your time and input.'. 21. "I'm sorry, she's on another call." "I'm sorry, Natalie has left for the day." "I'm sorry, she's not available at the moment." The expressions above are usually used to explain when somebody is ..... A) Able to answer a call. B) Confused how to answer a call. C) Unable to answer a call. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unable to answer a call. 22. It is a tax which has to be paid on goods coming into acountry. A) Quota. B) Import duty. C) Bill of lading. D) Clearing tariff. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Import duty. 23. I knew they'd ..... to our way of thinking. A) Get up. B) Feel out. C) Come around. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Come around. 24. Clarkson was the right person to hire-she ..... a lot of experience and some important skills ..... A) Brings/ on the table. B) Brought/ on the table. C) Brings/to the table. D) Is bringing/to the table. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brings/to the table. 25. I am writing ..... behalf of my company. A) Out. B) In. C) On. D) From. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 26. Stay ahead of the pack A) To follow the latest trends. B) To take a backseat in competition. C) To blend in with others. D) To remain ahead of competitors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To remain ahead of competitors. 27. They can neither give him a part-time job, ..... as a trainee in their company. A) And also not accept him. B) They cannot accept him. C) Nor accept him. D) As well as not accepting him. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nor accept him. 28. Dad:Education is the most thing for you right now ..... Son:OK. I hear you.OK. I hear you. expresses ..... A) Understanding what someone said. B) Getting attention. C) Showing surprise. D) Checking someone's understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understanding what someone said. 29. Mr. Kent is ..... his car washed now. A) Being have. B) Going. C) Being get. D) Having. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having. 30. A: ..... is that book? B:It belongs to the boy who's absent today. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 31. The activities were subsidized. A) Supported. B) Needed. C) Required. D) Successful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Supported. 32. What is clustering? A) Describing topic. B) Organizing notes. C) Arranging ideas visually. D) Computer entry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Arranging ideas visually. 33. Light and small enough to be easily carried or moved A) Low-cost. B) Portable. C) Optional. D) Easy-to-clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Portable. 34. Which sign should be used to connect independent clauses? A) Semi-colon. B) Colon. C) Dash. D) Comma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Semi-colon. 35. The local library is known for having ..... resources available for research purposes. Many students visit it during their research. A) The most extensive. B) More extensive. C) The least extensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most extensive. 36. The computer ..... tomorrow. A) Will repaired. B) Will be repaired. C) Will have been repaired. D) Will be repaird. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be repaired. 37. How can professional communication skills benefit a business? A) By creating a negative work environment. B) By causing conflicts and misunderstandings. C) By decreasing productivity and customer satisfaction. D) By improving teamwork, productivity, and customer relations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By improving teamwork, productivity, and customer relations. 38. "Like the monkeys in the experiment, every culture has its own ..... " A) Unwritten rules. B) Strict etiquettes. C) Career inequality. D) Social ladder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unwritten rules. 39. In the main part of a business presentation, we can ..... A) Highlight the main point. B) Tell the importance of the presentation. C) Tell the arrangement of the presentation. D) Summarize the key point. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Highlight the main point. 40. Things that people would like to have but can live without A) Opportunity cost. B) Needs. C) Wants. D) Scarcity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wants. 41. Why is it important for a business to have a well-defined budget? A) A budget restricts the flexibility of a business. B) It is important for a business to have a well-defined budget in order to effectively manage and allocate resources, track financial performance, and make informed decisions for future growth and sustainability. C) It is not important for a business to have a budget. D) Because a budget is a waste of time and resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is important for a business to have a well-defined budget in order to effectively manage and allocate resources, track financial performance, and make informed decisions for future growth and sustainability. 42. Choose the correct definitionAssemble A) Put the parts of something together. B) Take something away. C) Change something. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put the parts of something together. 43. What is the term for a machine that allows customers to withdraw cash or check their account balance? A) Staff. B) Part-time. C) Full-time. D) ATM. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ATM. 44. What word MOST NEARLY means:to identify and implement new methods that make the business more efficient and cost effective? A) Direct. B) Optimize. C) Audit. D) Administer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Optimize. 45. Which sentence is written correctly in the PRESENT CONTINUOUS FORM? A) I study Business Management. B) I am studying Business Management. C) I go to school. D) I studying Business Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I am studying Business Management. 46. It was a tough break for us when Caroline quit. She was one of our top performers. What's "tough break" means? A) When something interesting happens. B) When something good happens. C) When something unfortunate happens. D) When nothing happens. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When something unfortunate happens. 47. Which sentence is written correctly in the SIMPLE and CONTINUOUS form? A) I am being a college student, and I studying English. B) I am a college student, and I study English. C) I am a college student, and I am currently studying English. D) I am a college etudiant, and I studying anglais. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I am a college student, and I am currently studying English. 48. I think you are ..... paid A) Much. B) Good. C) Well. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Well. 49. The Logistics Department ..... the transport of products. A) Arranges. B) Deals. C) Finds. D) Buys. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arranges. 50. Which department is responsible for providing training and development opportunities to employees? A) Training department. B) Sales department. C) Finance department. D) HR department. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Training department. 51. How many spaces are after your closing and your TYPED name? A) 4. B) 3. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 52. "I'm sorry, Sir. I'd like to tell you that the TV set you delivered yesterday didn't work." A) Expression of making a complaint. B) Expression of leaving a message. C) Expression of asking for a repetition. D) Expression of making an appointment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expression of making a complaint. 53. Let's put that in the ..... A) Luggage. B) Parking lot. C) Parking. D) Garage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Parking lot. 54. A:Our standard ..... is $ 50/unit.B:Fine. Can you deliver within 30 days?A:Sure, no problem. A) Discount. B) Terms of payment. C) Minimum order. D) Price. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Price. 55. In an email, your main purpose should be included: A) In the opening paragraph of the email. B) In the middle of the email, after an introduction. C) As a conclusion at the end of the email. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In the opening paragraph of the email. 56. Someone who wants to do things in a hurry and finish quickly is ..... A) Impractical. B) ImpatientTagsetiquette. C) Inefficient. D) Inconsiderate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ImpatientTagsetiquette. 57. Psychometric test A) Test for intelligence and personality. B) Math test. C) Test for work experience. D) Test for driving license. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Test for intelligence and personality. 58. Long-term path of your professional life A) Career. B) Work. C) Occupation. D) Job. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Career. 59. It's pretty hard to ..... against big, established companies. A) Compete. B) Complete. C) Competition. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compete. 60. HR regularly ..... (to conduct) employee training sessions to enhance skills. A) Conduct. B) Conductes. C) Conducts. D) Conducting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conducts. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books