This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which word best matches the definition:say or show that something is definitely true? A) Proficient. B) Consent. C) Maintain. D) Confirm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Confirm. 2. I am ..... :I work for myself. A) Freelancer. B) Self-employed. C) Autonomous. D) Independent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-employed. 3. What does the term 'liability' mean in business English? A) A company's equity. B) A company's legal debts or obligations. C) A company's revenue. D) A company's assets. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A company's legal debts or obligations. 4. What are some good characteristics to put on your CV/resume? A) Aggressive, active, risk-taker. B) Authentic, passionate, honest. C) Bold, brave, famous. D) Ambitious, confident, young. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Authentic, passionate, honest. 5. They ..... create an app for students. A) will going to B) are going to C) going D) do going A) Are going. B) B) are going to. C) Do will going. D) Will be going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B) are going to. 6. When you're appearing for an exam, what's your goal? A) Minimize your score. B) Maximize your score. C) Motivate your score. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maximize your score. 7. 7-The budget for the project ..... if we don't cut unnecessary expenses. A) Will remain the same. B) Will be ignored. C) Will increase. D) Will decrease. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will increase. 8. This model of oral communication simply means the exchange or interaction between people. It is based on the basic premises of 'exchange' or 'give and take'. A) Interactive Model. B) Cyclical Model. C) Linear Model. D) Transactional Model. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Transactional Model. 9. ..... Tuesday evening A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 10. I usually work long ..... A) Time. B) Hours. C) Day. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hours. 11. Choose the correct definitionfasten A) Attach something in its place so it cannot move. B) Take something into pieces. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attach something in its place so it cannot move. 12. A skateholder ..... A) Is the finance manager of a company. B) Is an individual or group who is interested ina company. C) Is in charge of investing money of a company. D) Is in charge of technological problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is an individual or group who is interested ina company. 13. Money paid every month for work is A) Wages. B) Bonus. C) Salary. D) Profit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Salary. 14. I usually ..... by my secretary. A) Have sent my e-mails. B) Sent my e-mails. C) Have been sent my e-mails. D) Have my e-mails sent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have my e-mails sent. 15. What are the 2 colors you can sign a business letter in? A) Blue and Red. B) Black & Red. C) Blue & Green. D) Black & Blue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Black & Blue. 16. This house ..... in 1943 by my grandfather. A) Has been built. B) Is built. C) Are being built. D) Was built. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Was built. 17. Which one is the action of a cover letter? A) I saw your advertisement for an administrative assistant in the November 14 International Herald Tribune. B) I have the skills required. I am familiar with word processing programs. C) Part of our expanding product line is a mobile phone that takes and sends photos over the phone lines. D) I will call you on Tuesday morning to discuss the position. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I will call you on Tuesday morning to discuss the position. 18. Which of these is the correct Closing for a business letter to someone you have never met? A) Adios,. B) Sincerely,. C) Sincerely. D) Love,. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sincerely,. 19. I'd like you to do a little ..... on investment strategies. A) Present. B) Presenting. C) Presentation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present. 20. Why is the HR department sending this email?To:All staffFrom:HR DepartmentPlease remember that your manager must agree any holiday dates before you complete a form. A) To ask staff for some information. B) To explain how something is done. C) To tell managers about a problem. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To explain how something is done. 21. Sincerely, Julia Smith ..... Menlo College(555) 555-5555In the blank space, which part shoud you add on? A) Your flight. B) Other contacts. C) Address. D) Job position. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Job position. 22. You can locate any tab stops that have been inserted into a document by looking at the horizontal ruler. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. During the presentation, she spoke ..... the challenges faced by the team. A) With. B) About. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About. 24. Some companies have ..... all their secretarial posts A) Abandoned. B) Collapsed. C) Abolished. D) Failed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abolished. 25. A ..... is the high-level corporate officer with oversight of corporate finances; reports to the CEO. A) Chief Financial Officer. B) Chief Marketing Officer. C) Chief Executive Officer. D) Chief Academic Officer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chief Financial Officer. 26. How familiar people are with a brand (or its logo and slogan) A) Image. B) Awareness. C) Name. D) Stretching. E) Loyalty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Awareness. 27. What does 'on track' signify in a business context? Make it more engaging and fun! A) Moving in the wrong direction. B) Stuck in a decision. C) Moving in the right direction. D) Not making any progress. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moving in the right direction. 28. The Quality Control Department ..... that the products have no defects A) Buys. B) Finds. C) Hires. D) Maintains. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maintains. 29. Choose the correct option to complete the definition of the phrase in bold.Executives are ..... A) People who carry out orders. B) Managers in an organisation who help make important decisions. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Managers in an organisation who help make important decisions. 30. What are the common mistakes to avoid in business writing? A) Being overly formal and rigid. B) Using emojis and slang. C) Not including enough technical jargon. D) Using jargon, being too formal or informal, not proofreading, and not being clear and concise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Using jargon, being too formal or informal, not proofreading, and not being clear and concise. 31. 3-The report ..... by the end of the day. A) Will be ignored. B) Will be delayed. C) Will be completed. D) Will be started. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will be completed. 32. A business plan is important because it ..... A) helps you organize your thoughts B) is not necessary C) is just a formality D) takes too long to write A) Is a waste of time. B) Requires extensive market research. C) Is only for startups. D) A) helps you organize your thoughts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A) helps you organize your thoughts. 33. "Customers" are: A) Individuals who invest in a company. B) People who purchase goods or services from a business. C) People who provide services to a business. D) Employees who work directly with clients. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People who purchase goods or services from a business. 34. Which of the following is the disadvantage of Departmentation by Customer? A) There is the possibility of delay in decision-making. B) It overemphasizes customers' needs and may lead to a waste of time and resources. C) It does not promote innovation and creativity. D) It is more difficult to control regional departments. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It overemphasizes customers' needs and may lead to a waste of time and resources. 35. He's away from his desk nnow, but he'll be back ..... an hour. A) In. B) After. C) Later. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 36. Resilient people see difficult situations and mistakes as a chance to learn and grow. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 37. We expect ..... 700 engineers and exhibitors to attend the conference. We will need one large hall for the welcome speech and fifteen break-out room each with a 50-person capacity A) Confirm. B) More. C) Available. D) Approximately. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Approximately. 38. Their service ..... by anybody. A) Will recommend. B) Will not recommend. C) Will recommended. D) Won't be recommended. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Won't be recommended. 39. The machinist ..... the machine tomorrow. A) Will calibrated. B) Will calibrating. C) Calibrate. D) Will calibrate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will calibrate. 40. Memos are usually used for ..... communications. A) Internal. B) Internet. C) Public communications. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Internal. 41. A systematic and independent examination of processes, systems, or operations to verify compliance with quality standards A) Quality assurance. B) Audit. C) Corrective action. D) Non-conformance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Audit. 42. To be on the same page= to disagree A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 43. When engaging in small talk with a new colleague, what's a suitable question to ask? A) 'What's your political affiliation?'. B) 'How was your weekend?'. C) 'Do you have any health issues?'. D) 'Tell me about your job dissatisfaction.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'How was your weekend?'. 44. What word BEST COMPLETES the following sentence? There are a number of lenders who offer student loans, and they are generally able to ..... loans from three into one for you. A) Consolidate. B) Dispatch. C) Direct. D) Innovate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consolidate. 45. In every company, there'll always be an "objective" . What does it means? A) The goal that is intended to be attained. B) Contains of a vision and mission in order to create an infirm foundation. C) Something that is unambigious for the company. D) All the answer above is correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The goal that is intended to be attained. 46. Put the words in the correct order.to /I'd/about/few/like/a/company/questions/you/the/ask. A) I'd like to ask you about a few questions the company. B) I'd like to ask you a few questions about the company. C) The company I'd like a few questions to ask you about. D) The company I'd like to ask you about a few questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I'd like to ask you a few questions about the company. 47. What is a crucial aspect of employee satisfaction and retention? A) Lack of recognition. B) Opportunities for growth and development. C) Poor work-life balance. D) Authoritarian management style. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Opportunities for growth and development. 48. The CEO will arrive ..... the office ..... 9 AM for the board meeting. A) At, by. B) In, by. C) In, at. D) At, at. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At, at. 49. Television and newspaper advertisements are still the best ways to promote products. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 50. That company makes high ..... products. They never break. A) Value. B) Quality. C) Reliable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quality. 51. What does it mean if a company is "ahead of the curve" ? A) They are failing to innovate. B) They are right on track with everyone else. C) They are leading in innovation. D) They are struggling to keep up with the competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They are leading in innovation. 52. What is a useful phrase for introducing someone at a function? A) Let me introduce you to someone. B) Meet my colleague. C) This is my friend. D) Say hi to this person. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let me introduce you to someone. 53. This class is designed to prepare you for life after high school. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 54. What is the best definition of TRADEMARK? A) The name of a company that works in trade. B) The official and unique name of a brand. C) The name if the department that does trades. D) The marketing department. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The official and unique name of a brand. 55. Someone who starts a company, arranges business deals and takes risks in order to make a profit. A) START UP. B) ENTREPENEUR. C) PRODUCER. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ENTREPENEUR. 56. Thanks for your follow up on the quotation I sent you last time. The quotation ..... A) Has revised. B) Will revise. C) Will be revising. D) Is being revised. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is being revised. 57. When you are interested in a job, you have to give the boss your ..... A) Job description. B) Interview. C) Advertisement. D) Application. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Application. 58. Tania made mistakes at work and she was ..... A) Hired. B) Laid off. C) Quit. D) Fired. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fired. 59. "Red tape" refers to what? A) Quick and easy processes. B) Helpful guidance. C) Bureaucratic obstacles. D) A security breach. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bureaucratic obstacles. 60. A period of paid or unpaid time off work for the purposes of research, study or travel is called a ..... A) Maternity. B) Time-keeping. C) Benefit. D) Sabbatical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sabbatical. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books