This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What kind of information can a guest request about the hotel? A) Best restaurants in the city. B) Local tourist attractions. C) Weather forecast for the area. D) Facilities, services, room availability, rates, and special offers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Facilities, services, room availability, rates, and special offers. 2. What is the term for a written order directing a bank to pay money as instructed? A) Cheque. B) ATM. C) Translation. D) Translator. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheque. 3. If you don't have a cheque book, you can pay by getting a ..... from a branch of your bank. A) Banker's draft. B) Bank paper. C) Bank ticket. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Banker's draft. 4. Match with the category:You mustn't wear any natural fibres. A) Prohibition. B) Necessities / Obligation. C) Absence of obligation or necessity. D) Not very strict. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prohibition. 5. You will be notified as soon as your registered letter reaches the ..... and is signed for. A) Sender. B) Recipient. C) Enclosure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recipient. 6. What is the term for the process of adding money to a bank account? A) Transaction. B) Withdrawal. C) Cheque. D) Deposit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deposit. 7. He is a scholar and authority on communication who proposed that both the sender and receiver interpret the message, rather than accurately assessing the message's meaning. A) David Berlo. B) Frank dance. C) Aristotle. D) Wilbur Schramm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wilbur Schramm. 8. What is the meaning of this concep? "budget" A) Presupuesto. B) Economia. C) Dinero. D) Balance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Presupuesto. 9. When you receive last-minute requests, you should reply in an email saying: A) I apologize, but I will have to say "No" to this request as it is a very short notice and I have already committed myself to other requests. B) I would love to help you out, but I already made commitments to other requests to be completed today. C) Sorry, but this is a short notice for me, can you please plan ahead the requests next time. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I would love to help you out, but I already made commitments to other requests to be completed today. 10. 2-If the meeting ..... earlier, I could have joined the conference call. A) Had ended. B) Had started. C) Had been scheduled. D) Had finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had started. 11. In the wake of the pandemic, companies reassessed their ..... strategies, focusing on resilience and agility to mitigate risks and ensure continuity of operations in an unpredictable business environment. A) Deficit. B) Supply chain. C) Supplier. D) Surplus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Supply chain. 12. The collocation for solve is ..... A) Issue. B) Error. C) Problem. D) Mistake. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Problem. 13. This smartphone has ..... storage capacity than its predecessor. A) Good. B) The best. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 14. What is a formal written agreement between two parties to supply goods or services at a specified price? A) Quotation. B) Contract. C) Invoice. D) Proposal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contract. 15. A thief ..... into the house last night.while we were sleeping. A) Break. B) Broke. C) Broken. D) Breaks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broke. 16. Put the words in the correct order.you/your/tell/could/more/about/experience/me/? A) Could more about you tell me your experience?. B) Could experience you tell me more about your?. C) Could you tell me experience more about your?. D) Could you tell me more about your experience?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could you tell me more about your experience?. 17. Helen:Midtown Computer Solutions, Helen speaking. How can I help you?Ryan:Hello, this is Ryan Bardos. May I speak with Natalie Jones, please?Helen:One moment please-I'll put you ..... Helen:Mr. Bardos? I'm sorry, Natalie's in a meeting at the moment. Would you like to leave a message? A) In. B) Through. C) Out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Through. 18. I can't help you right now; I'm on my ..... A) Break lunch. B) Lunch break. C) Lunchtime. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lunch break. 19. Choose the option (a or b), which has the same meaning as the phrase in bold:Within two years he rose through the ranks to become a manager. A) Moved up to a higher position soon after starting as an ordinary worker. B) Had a series of jobs, each with more responsibility than the last, and worked his way up in company. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had a series of jobs, each with more responsibility than the last, and worked his way up in company. 20. Work done for someone else in exchange for payment A) Services. B) Supply. C) Scarcity. D) Land. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Services. 21. It's a good idea to ..... some money in high-tech companies. A) Divest. B) Invest. C) Insist. D) Infest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Invest. 22. The marketing team ..... a social media campaign to reach a younger audience. A) Launched. B) Landed. C) Left. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Launched. 23. With 20 years of experience under his ..... , Kevin is an expert in aircraft design. A) Bell. B) Belly. C) Belt. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Belt. 24. The supplier ..... to deliver the materials by next week, pending confirmation of payment. A) Promised. B) Admitted. C) Reminded. D) Invited. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promised. 25. We ..... launch our product next month. A) will B) are going to C) going D) will going A) Will going to. B) Will be. C) B) are going to. D) Are going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B) are going to. 26. Let's schedule a ..... session to generate new ideas for our next product launch. A) Rain. B) Clever. C) Brainstorming. D) Think outside the box. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brainstorming. 27. The best-selling product or brand in a market A) Leader. B) Research. C) Share. D) Challenger. E) Segment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leader. 28. The kind of conflict resolution that is generally accepted as being the most effective is ..... A) Collaboration. B) Accommodation. C) Avoidance. D) Compromise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Collaboration. 29. In business, what does it mean to "think outside the box" ? A) Finding a way to solve the problem outside of your office. B) Finding basic solutions to regular problems. C) Finding creative solutions to various problems. D) Finding ways to think in a room. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finding creative solutions to various problems. 30. There is this many spaces between their address (they person your writing to) and the salutation. A) 3. B) 1. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 31. "That she worked hard for the whole semester pleased her parents."The NOUN PHRASE of the above sentence is ..... A) Pleased her parentsTagsetiquette. B) She. C) She worked hard for the whole semester. D) That she worked hard for the whole semester. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That she worked hard for the whole semester. 32. How many spaces are between the address and date at the top and the name and address of the person your writing to? A) 1. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 33. The use of not + positive adjective instead of negative adjective in an email such as It is not very convenient-It is inconvenient makes the email sounds ..... A) Less abrupt/rude. B) More polite. C) Less direct. D) Less strong. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less abrupt/rude. 34. He ..... a manager when he was 25. A) Has become. B) Became. C) Was becoming. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Became. 35. It's nice to see you again ..... to our company. A) Go. B) Have. C) Meet. D) Welcome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Welcome. 36. 6) Walt Disney ..... (be) a shy introvert who didn't like spending time with people. A) Is. B) Was. C) Am. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was. 37. '' The successful athletes got medals and money" means:They got ..... medals but also money. A) Instead. B) As well as. C) No more. D) Not only. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not only. 38. State whether the sentence would be classified as either formal or informal. "I am pleased to inform you that you have won our grand prize." A) Formal. B) Informal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal. 39. A client sent you a request to present some samples from your work. How would you reply in an email to the client? A) I will attend on time and present the samples to your team. B) Thank you for allowing me to send the samples. I will be pleased to introduce them to your team. C) Samples are ready, what time is suitable for you and your team?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thank you for allowing me to send the samples. I will be pleased to introduce them to your team. 40. Our company ..... for a new assistant. You should apply. A) Is looking. B) Are looking. C) Look. D) Looks. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is looking. 41. What does GDP stand for? A) Gross Domestic Product. B) Global Development Plan. C) Gross Development Product. D) General Domestic Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gross Domestic Product. 42. Which sentences can be used to say that a suggested time for a meeting Is not convenient? A) What time do you have in mind?. B) Should we plan for the whole afternoon?. C) I look forward to meeting you then. D) I'm afraid I have another appointment then. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I'm afraid I have another appointment then. 43. A: ..... do you love? B:I love Tom. A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 44. Choose the word for this defintion:to give main ideas without all the details. A) Prepare. B) Introduce. C) Move on. D) Outline. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Outline. 45. Building trust is essential for a ..... team. A) Cohere. B) Cohesive. C) Cohesion. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cohesive. 46. Modal verbs of obligationDon't have to is used to A) Give advice. B) Talk about capability. C) Talk aboutbthings that are optional. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talk aboutbthings that are optional. 47. "Temporary work" is: A) Work that requires specialized skills. B) Work that involves frequent travel. C) Work that is not related to a specific industry. D) Work that is project-based or has a fixed duration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work that is project-based or has a fixed duration. 48. The code needs refactoring before we deploy it." A) Requires. B) Wants. C) Would do with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Requires. 49. He has a ..... knowledge of English. He is not proficient, but he can communicate freely with anyone. A) Rudimentary. B) Sound. C) Working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Working. 50. What does "the business is growing" means? A) The business flops. B) The business is growing a plant. C) The business is limited. D) The business' revenue increased. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The business' revenue increased. 51. Another word for colleague is ..... A) Compatriot. B) Co-worker. C) Acquaintance. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Co-worker. 52. Jake's Fitness Center has ..... trainers who are dedicated to helping clients achieve their goals. A) The least motivated. B) More motivated. C) The most motivated. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most motivated. 53. We should go over the report before the presentation A) Check up. B) Overcome. C) Review. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Review. 54. Do you have a dress ..... at your company? A) Requirement. B) Code. C) Law. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Code. 55. She needed some extra money to pay off her debts so she decided to do the ..... hustle. A) Job. B) Side. C) Work. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Side. 56. I'm so tired, let's call it a day. A) Go to bed. B) Finish for now. C) Begin tomorrow. D) Sleep on it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finish for now. 57. A time of training when you start a new job to see if you are suitable for the work A) Training. B) Vacancy. C) Royalty. D) Probation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Probation. 58. I am working ..... a new invention. A) Off. B) On. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 59. Extra perks or advantages provided by an employer in addition to salary, such as health insurance or company car. A) Contribution. B) Pat on the back. C) Bonus. D) Fringe benefit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fringe benefit. 60. Net profit is the cost of company's share A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books