This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A "Qualified" lead is a potential customer that has A) Not received some kind of certification. B) Not expressed interest in your product/service. C) Received some kind of certification. D) Expressed interest in your product/service. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Expressed interest in your product/service. 2. Complete the collocation: "Carlos will ..... a presentation to the board tomorrow." A) Download. B) Fix. C) Make up. D) Deliver. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deliver. 3. BUSINESS IDIOMS:to be told something by someone who has direct knowledge of it A) To talk at cross-purposes. B) To get it straight from the horse's mout. C) To hear it on the grapevine. D) To be on the same wavelength. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get it straight from the horse's mout. 4. Amount of money someone is paid per hour A) Income. B) Wages. C) Salary. D) Bonus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wages. 5. What does it mean to 'Corner the market'? A) To be unable to pay debts. B) To determine a final day for a project. C) To take control of the market. D) To finish a project on time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To take control of the market. 6. Complete the sentence in Simple Past.(Sarah / go) ..... to the trade fair on Thursday? A) Sarah went to the trade fair on Thursday?. B) Did Sarah go to the trade fair on Thursday?. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Did Sarah go to the trade fair on Thursday?. 7. Do you have any ..... on you? cards of business work cards business cards A) Cards of business. B) Work cards. C) Business cards. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Business cards. 8. Which sentence are used to:Making sure everyone agrees A) Just to confirm, we're going to provide more customer service training. B) Let's put this to a vote. C) So, does everyone think we should take the offer?. D) We've decided that you'll contact the customer directly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So, does everyone think we should take the offer?. 9. "It evokes coolness and youth" is an example of ..... A) Brand image. B) Product placement. C) Market research. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brand image. 10. What is a good way to ask someone about their job or position? A) What company do you work for?. B) How's the weather?. C) What's your position there?. D) What's your favorite color?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What's your position there?. 11. Choose the best answerInvestors are interested in a ..... company that shows initiative and develops new products. A) Parallel. B) Circumstantial. C) Thematic. D) Dynamic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dynamic. 12. We've got a meeting in 10 minutes. Do I have to ..... ? Yes, you do. A) Atone. B) Attend. C) Attain. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Atone. 13. Kai found the word "precautious" in his book. He asked Brayden to identify the suffix in that word. What should be Brayden's answer? A) Caution. B) Cau. C) Ous. D) Pre. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ous. 14. One's principle area of study in a particular subject A) Ph.D. B) Minor Programme. C) Double Major. D) Major Programme. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Major Programme. 15. What does it mean to "generate more sales" ? A) Sell more. B) Identify more. C) Argue more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sell more. 16. When E-mailing your resume to employers, it's best to: A) Send your resume as an e-mail attachment, with your resume and cover letter written in the body of the e-mail. B) Send your resume and cover letter in the body of the e-mail, with NO attachments. C) Send your resume and cover letter as e-mail attachments only. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Send your resume as an e-mail attachment, with your resume and cover letter written in the body of the e-mail. 17. What should you say if someone speak too fast? A) Could you repeat that?. B) Slow down! I can't follow you!. C) Could you speak louder?. D) I didn't quite get that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slow down! I can't follow you!. 18. Regular automatic payments of varying amounts (e.g. electricity bills) are called ..... A) Standing orders. B) Direct debits. C) Direct orders. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct debits. 19. What does 'putting out fires' refer to in a business setting? Make it more engaging and fun! A) To start new projects. B) To ignore urgent issues. C) To address and resolve immediate problems. D) To delay decision-making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To address and resolve immediate problems. 20. Workforce productivity A) The process of actively seeking out, finding and hiring candidates for a specific position or job. B) He process of administration of a company's employee's financial records. C) The amount of goods and services that a group of workers produce in a given amount of time. D) Any community of people living or having rights or interests in a distinct geographical area. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The amount of goods and services that a group of workers produce in a given amount of time. 21. Select the word that means too large or too much. A) Estimate. B) Excessive. C) Pursue. D) Maintain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Excessive. 22. An imperfection or flaw in a product or service that deviates from the desired specifications. A) Quality assurance. B) Performance metrics. C) Customer satisfaction. D) Defect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Defect. 23. Bob and Tony are business ..... and have arranged to meet at the sales conference. A) Delegates. B) Customers. C) Associates. D) Officers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Associates. 24. The ..... is responsible for managing the company's flow of money. A) HR department. B) Training department. C) Sales department. D) Finance department. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Finance department. 25. Included, made, or designed as part of something A) Low-risk. B) Built-in. C) Secure. D) Time-saving. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Built-in. 26. To increase rapidly and suddenly to a very high level. A) Rise. B) Decrease. C) Sky-rocket. D) High rising. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sky-rocket. 27. In Emails we use Morning/Afternoon/Evening Tim, Hello again Tim ..... for A) Finishing formal. B) Starting formal. C) Finishing informal. D) Starting informal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Starting informal. 28. What is the subject code for Business English? A) 203. B) 201. C) 202. D) 204. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 201. 29. A "contract" refers to: A) A legally binding agreement between two parties. B) A document that outlines company policies. C) A financial statement of a business. D) A document summarizing a job applicant's qualifications. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A legally binding agreement between two parties. 30. ..... are Individuals who back emerging entrepreneurial ventures, usually as a bridge to get from the self-funded stage to the level of business that would both need and attract venture capital. A) Joint Ventures. B) Venture Capitals. C) Angel Investors. D) Business Incubators. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Angel Investors. 31. Put the words in the correct order.in/put/the/charge/you/with/can/person/touch/me/in/? A) Can you put me in charge with the person in touch?. B) Me can you put in touch with the person in charge?. C) Can you put me in touch with the person in charge?. D) The person with in charge can you put me in touch?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can you put me in touch with the person in charge?. 32. Providing good value for the amount paid A) Cost-effective. B) Long-lasting. C) Limited edition. D) High-quality. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cost-effective. 33. In some countries it is quite ..... to use the correct title when talking to business colleagues. A) Likely. B) Tricky. C) Formal. D) Offensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likely. 34. I am a financial advisor ..... profession. A) As. B) By. C) From. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By. 35. If you need to borrow more money from your bank, you can ask them to increase your ..... A) Overdraft limit. B) Overdraft level. C) Overdraft supply. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Overdraft limit. 36. Choose the best answerThe bank that lends that money expects to receive repayment of the loan with ..... A) Loan. B) Debt. C) Interest. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interest. 37. Setting time limits by which tasks or projects must be completed. A) Agenda. B) Deadline. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deadline. 38. I don't understand this statement. What ..... ? A) Does this word mean. B) Means this word. C) It meaning. D) Does mean this word. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does this word mean. 39. He ..... a widower A) Single. B) Are. C) Is. D) We. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is. 40. Which structure are used to note down action points in a meeting? A) S + V. B) S + V-ing. C) S + to V-ing. D) S + to V. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) S + to V. 41. "After the client rejected the proposal, we were back to square one." This means ..... A) We changed departments. B) We had to start again from the beginning. C) We could skip the planning phase. D) We finished ahead of schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We had to start again from the beginning. 42. Present Perfect VS Past SimpleI ..... in the same company for six years but I feel that I ..... any new things in a long time. A) Have worked, have'nt learned. B) Worked, didn't learn. C) Worked, haven't learned. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have worked, have'nt learned. 43. Which response expresses neutral disagreement? A) I'm afraid I can't agree with it. B) I'm not sure whether or not I agree with you. C) In fact I think the whole thing is a terrible idea. D) I need some further information before I could take the idea more seriously. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I'm afraid I can't agree with it. 44. Pick the term that means follow up on or do something. A) Witness. B) Pursue. C) Caution. D) Maintain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pursue. 45. Choose the correct categorylorry/truck A) Legal issues. B) Marketing. C) Transportation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transportation. 46. Choose the BEST word to replace the word "change" in the sentence:We need to change our marketing plan since the economy has gone into a recession. A) Revise. B) Expand. C) Inquire. D) Analyze. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Revise. 47. We need to stick to our monthly ..... if we want to save for a vacation. A) Budgie. B) Buggatte. C) Budgee. D) Budget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Budget. 48. What does it mean to 'climb the career ladder'? A) To determine a final day for a project. B) To finish a project on time. C) To improve in your job and position. D) To be unable to pay debts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To improve in your job and position. 49. Select the word meaning relating to organizing or managing the work in a company or organization. A) Administrative. B) Opportunity. C) Retracable. D) Caution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Administrative. 50. In Emails we use Rgds, Cheers, Bye for now, See you soon ..... for A) Finishing formal. B) Starting informal. C) Finishing informal. D) Starting formal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finishing informal. 51. What should you do when handed a business card during a meeting? A) Put it in your pocket without looking. B) Examine it briefly and then put it away. C) Thank them and take a moment to look at the card. D) Ask, 'What am I supposed to do with this?'. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thank them and take a moment to look at the card. 52. What is the purpose of saying 'good morning' instead of 'hello' in a formal setting? A) To invite someone into the workplace. B) To create a professional feeling. C) To make a personal connection. D) To show respect towards the person. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To create a professional feeling. 53. Is this sentence correct?:Companies set a deadline when they start a project. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 54. To give a reason, you can say ..... A) What I really mean is . B) Do you think that ?. C) That really surprises me. D) What makes you think that ?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What I really mean is . 55. The amount of money a business makes after its expenses are paid A) Profit. B) Supply. C) Demand. D) Scarcity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Profit. 56. Our ..... strategy focuses on enhancing employee skills and knowledge. A) Development. B) Developing. C) Developed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Development. 57. What is the best definition of HR (Human Resources)? A) A department that handles the affairs of the managers and CEO. B) A department that likes to give everyone a headache. C) A department that has disappeared because of COVID. D) A department that recruits employees and handles their affairs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A department that recruits employees and handles their affairs. 58. Being serious and official A) Informal. B) Formal. C) Message. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Formal. 59. What word best completes the following sentence? The CEO went to ..... the progress of the marketing team and status of their latest project. A) Receive. B) Advocate. C) Evaluate. D) Submit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Evaluate. 60. James always does ..... well. A) Job. B) His job. C) Working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) His job. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books