This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Test Prep > Business English > Business English – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Business English Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Someone who organizes a business venture, and assumes the risk for it, is called ..... A) Intrapreneur. B) Freelancer. C) Business Contractor. D) Entrepreneur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Entrepreneur. 2. Which sentence are used to:Focusing on a decision A) I abstain. B) All in favour? Those against?. C) Can we have a vote on this?. D) We need to make a decision here. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We need to make a decision here. 3. Acronyms such as BATNA, WAP, and WATNA are normally used in the area of: A) Management. B) Sales. C) Finance & accounting. D) Legal affairs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sales. 4. Please e-mail the menu ..... Wednesday morning A) By. B) At. C) Of. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By. 5. She laboured hard ..... she could not pass the exam. A) Because. B) Despite. C) However. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 6. List three hotel amenities that guests can enjoy during their stay. A) Swimming pool, gym, and complimentary breakfast. B) Movie theater, petting zoo, and self-service laundry. C) Mini golf course, spa, and paid breakfast. D) Tennis court, sauna, and room service. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swimming pool, gym, and complimentary breakfast. 7. '' Why didn't you print your report at home?""I ran out of ink for my printer. It's ..... expensive that I can't afford it. A) So. B) Such. C) Such an. D) Very. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 8. The process of ensuring that products or services meet or exceed customer expectations and adhere to established quality standards. A) Performance metrics. B) Quality assurance. C) Defect. D) Compliance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quality assurance. 9. We are very interested in ..... with you. A) Collaborator. B) Collaborate. C) Collaborated. D) Collaborating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Collaborating. 10. What does the term 'ROI' stand for in business English? A) Rate of Interest. B) Ratio of Income. C) Revenue on Income. D) Return on Investment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Return on Investment. 11. Caller:Yes, and could you ask him to call me back when the shipment arrives?Receptionist:Certainly. Could you give me your number please?Caller:Yes, it's 503-589-9087Receptionist:That's 503-589-9087Caller:Yes, that's right. Thanks for your help. GoodbyeWhy the receptionist repeat the number again? A) To make sure she gets the right numbers. B) To let the caller call back. C) To inform the caller to call back. D) To leave a message. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make sure she gets the right numbers. 12. What should you tell someone when meeting them to make the conversation more relaxed? A) Talk about the weather. B) Ask them about their family. C) Offer information about yourself before being asked. D) Discuss your hobbies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Offer information about yourself before being asked. 13. Investigating and testing = Research and Development A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. What is 60% expressed as a round-off qualifier? A) Over 50%. B) Around two-thirds. C) Less than 3/4. D) Approximately a sixth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Around two-thirds. 15. The ..... is that we need to increase sales by 15% to meet our annual target. A) Bottom line. B) Cat. C) Painting. D) Big picture. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bottom line. 16. This tool can give an analysis that is based on the idea that 80% of a project's benefit can be achieved by doing 20% of the work or conversely 80% of problems are traced to 20% of the causes. A) Histograms. B) Scatter diagram. C) Pareto chart. D) Control charts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pareto chart. 17. The statement ..... and then we got several questions from shareholders. A) Was released. B) Releasing. C) Released. D) Is released. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was released. 18. Effective communication is key to a ..... workplace. A) Productive. B) Productivity. C) Produce. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Productive. 19. Who is the target market? A) Office workers over 50. B) Women aged 25-50 who like fashion. C) Teenagers who like video games. D) Men aged 18-40 who enjoy the outdoors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Men aged 18-40 who enjoy the outdoors. 20. Managers should ..... staff to maintain the no-smoking policy throughout the building. A) Co-operate. B) Support. C) Suggest. D) Encourage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Encourage. 21. An employer hires and A) Emploinment. B) Employee. C) Staff member. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Employee. 22. Which sentences use the word analytical correctly?MULTIPLE CORRECT ANSWERS A) I think we should analytical it. B) We need to be more analytical to discover the cause of the problem. C) Guessing is very analytical. D) The engineer will analytical the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We need to be more analytical to discover the cause of the problem. 23. If a budget is increased by one in nine, how could you describe this change with a round-off qualifier? A) Approximately a tenth increase. B) Less than a 5% increase. C) Over a 15% increase. D) Exactly a 10% increase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Approximately a tenth increase. 24. Choose the right line to answer this expression:Do we have to present the project on August? A) Note the deadline. B) Cracking job, guys!". C) You're crazy!. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Note the deadline. 25. If they had known about the traffic, they ..... earlier. A) Would leave. B) Would have left. C) Will leave. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have left. 26. Which idiom is correct? A) Bang for the buck. B) Bring on the table. C) Keep someone to arm's length. D) Bring someone up at speed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bang for the buck. 27. Where did you ..... in Spain?-In Valencia. A) Lived. B) Lives. C) Live. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Live. 28. An agreement between two or more parties as to what each will do for the other; often involves negotiating to reach a mutually beneficial arrangement, sometimes involving a reduced price or special conditions. A) Proportion. B) Proposal. C) Business rapport. D) Bargain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bargain. 29. Which one of these are not one of the four Ps of marketing? A) Performance. B) Price. C) Promotion. D) Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Performance. 30. ..... on decisions about the company 's new marketing strategies. A) Get the ball rolling. B) Keep me in the loop. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Keep me in the loop. 31. It is a payment usually of money for labor or services usually according to contract and on an hourly, daily, or piecework basis. A) Salary. B) Wages. C) Earnings. D) Income. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wages. 32. I have just written a ..... on my sales trip to Singapore. A) Reporting. B) Memo. C) Reply. D) Report. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Report. 33. A company's most important letters are written to A) Customers. B) Suppliers. C) Other businesses. D) The government. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Customers. 34. The company ..... periodically ..... new strategies to stay competitive. A) Do not/implement. B) Does not/implements. C) Do not/implements. D) Does not/implement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Does not/implement. 35. You're giving someone verbal feedback about some work they have completed that isn't up to standard:what should you do? A) Point out everything that they did wrong. B) Base your feedback on what you have heard from others. C) Criticise them for their poor work. D) Suggest where improvements can be made and agree on a plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Suggest where improvements can be made and agree on a plan. 36. What is the payment made by a borrower to a lender for the use of borrowed money? A) Dividend. B) Mortgage. C) Interest. D) Rent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interest. 37. A comprehensive ..... of the market trends helped the business formulate strategic plans for future growth. A) Feedback. B) Assessment. C) Contribution. D) Achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assessment. 38. Executive secretary A) Is in charge of selling products. B) Helps to head the department responsible for manufacturing. C) Sits in the lobby, answers the phone. D) Is the managing director's help. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is the managing director's help. 39. Please ..... the form and ..... it at Reception A) Fill out / hand in. B) Take over / bring up. C) Set up / wrap up. D) Write off / send over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fill out / hand in. 40. State whether the sentence would be classified as either formal or informal. "I shouldn't have gone and missed with it!!" A) Formal. B) Informal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Informal. 41. What is a target market? A) Different types of goods that a company sells. B) The amount of money that a company has to spend on marketing activities. C) The group of people that a company wants to sell a product to. D) The process of getting information about what your customers need and want. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The group of people that a company wants to sell a product to. 42. "You have two choices to apply your resume to our company, you can come directly to HR department or send it by ..... A) Fax. B) Letter. C) Memo. D) E-mail. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) E-mail. 43. As a leading voice in the fashion ..... , the designer tirelessly worked to push boundaries and redefine aesthetics, influencing trends that reverberated through runways and street styles alike, shaping the cultural landscape with each collection. A) Industry. B) Supply chain. C) Consumer. D) Service. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Industry. 44. Who oversees the overall operations and resources of a company? A) CFO. B) COO. C) CEO. D) CIO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CEO. 45. '' It makes it so much faster than having to go to an actual building and wait behind everyone else" A) Online banking. B) Consultants. C) Financial adviser. D) Business class. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Online banking. 46. You have to think of more keywords ..... with (that have to do with) your site A) Ascertained. B) Associated. C) Assumed. D) Appropriate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Associated. 47. She's really good at handling customer complaints A) Expert. B) Well-trained. C) Highly skilled. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Highly skilled. 48. I would like to take a day ..... A) Free. B) Off. C) Out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Off. 49. To 'take the minutes' in a business meeting means: A) To write down what time the meeting starts and finishes. B) To make sure that the meeting finishes on time. C) To write down who says what in the meeting. D) To time the meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To write down who says what in the meeting. 50. What is the purpose of a budget? A) The purpose of a budget is to plan and track income and expenses, and to ensure that money is being used effectively and efficiently. B) The purpose of a budget is to encourage overspending. C) The purpose of a budget is to make it difficult to track income and expenses. D) The purpose of a budget is to limit spending on unnecessary items. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The purpose of a budget is to plan and track income and expenses, and to ensure that money is being used effectively and efficiently. 51. What does it mean to 'stay on budget'? A) To finish a project on time. B) To not spend more than the budget. C) To determine a final day for a project. D) To go bankrupt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To not spend more than the budget. 52. What is a contrast between your pet lizard, Lenny, and your neighbor's pet ferret, Lenny? A) One has fur and the other has scales. B) They are both pets. C) They are unusual pets. D) They are both loved by their owners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One has fur and the other has scales. 53. The act of dismissing somebody from their job. A) Criteria. B) Revenue. C) Authorize. D) Dismissal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dismissal. 54. The garment and textile industry was one of the country's key ..... industries, but also produces high levels of greenhouse gas emissions. A) Export. B) Horticulture product. C) Import. D) Approval procedures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Export. 55. Find the definition:functional A) Useful. B) Beautiful. C) Easy to use. D) Fashionable and good to look at. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Useful. 56. One of the goals of an employee ..... is to set targets for the future. A) Failure. B) Recognise. C) Appraisal. D) Promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Appraisal. 57. "Making people redundant" refers to: A) Hiring new employees to replace existing ones. B) Firing employees for misconduct. C) Laying off employees due to job redundancy/downsizing. D) Promoting employees to higher positions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Laying off employees due to job redundancy/downsizing. 58. Which of the following phrases means "to fire someone" ? A) To let someone go. B) To hire someone. C) To promote someone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To let someone go. 59. Please send the revised contract ..... email by the end of the day. A) By. B) In. C) On. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By. 60. ..... (she/make) reservations at hotels? A) Do she make. B) She make. C) Does she make. D) She makes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does she make. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesTest Prep QuizzesGrammar QuizzesBusiness English Quiz 1Business English Quiz 2Business English Quiz 3Business English Quiz 4Business English Quiz 5Business English Quiz 6Business English Quiz 7Business English Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books